Bundessternmarine (Federal Star Navy)
BSMS (Bundessternmarine Schiff / Federal Star Navy Ship)
DRKS (Deutsche Rote Kruez Schiff / German Red Cross Ship)
Major Warships
06 Fighter Carrier / Raumflugträger (CV/RT) German fighter aces
03 Strasser-class: BSMS Peter Strasser (RT-04), BSMS Erich Hartmann (RT-05), BSMS Adolf Galland (RT-06)
03 Graf Zeppelin-class: BSMS Graf Zeppelin (RT-01), BSMS Richtohofen (RT-02), BSMS Immelmann (RT-03)
02 Battleship / Schlachtschiff (BB/SS)
02
Deutschland-class: BSMS Deutschland (SS-01), BSMS Vaterland (SS-02).
06 Battle Cruiser / Schlachtkreuzer (BC/SK)
00 Tripitz-class: BSMS Tripitz (SK-04), BSMS Schlieffen (SK-05), BSMS Clausewitz (SK-06).
03 Bismarck-class: BSMS Bismarck (SK-01), BSMS Hindenburg (SK-02), BSMS Mackensen (SK-03).
03 Heavy Fighter Carrying Cruiser (FDC/FRK) aviators
03 Mölders-class: BSMS Werner Mölders (FRK-01), BSMS Joachim Müncheberg (FRK-02), BSMS Gerhard Barkhorn (FRK-03).
18 Heavy Cruiser / Großekreuzer (HC/GK) The BSM named the heavy crusiers after the Hanseatic Cities.
09 Königsberg-class: BSMS Königsberg (GK-10), BSMS Reval (GK-11), BSMS Dorpat (GK-12), BSMS Elbing (GK-13), BSMS Thorn (GK-14), BSMS Lüneburg (GK-15), Wismar (GK-16), Demmin (GK-17), Greifswald (GK-18).
09 Lübeck-class: BSMS Lübeck (GK-01), BSMS Bremen (GK-02), BSMS Hamburg (GK-03), BSMS Stettin (GK-04), BSMS Berlin (GK-05), BSMS Breslau (GK-06), BSMS Rostock (GK-07), BSMS Köln (GK-08), BSMS Danzig (GK-09).
21 Missile Cruiser / Flugkreuzer (CG/FK) Missile Cruisers are named after the German federal states.
07 Hannover-class: BSMS Hannover (FK-15), BSMS Lippe (FK-16), BSMS Oldenburg (FK-17), BSMS Braunschwig (FK-18), BSMS Westfalen (FK-19), BSMS Schleswig-Holstein (FK-20), BSMS Nordrhienland (FK-21).
07 Brandenburg-class: BSMS Brandenburg (FK-08), BSMS Sachsen-Anhalt (FK-09), BSMS Mecklenburg (FK-10), BSMS Schlesien (FK-11), BSMS Thüringen (FK-12), BSMS Pommern (FK-13), BSMS Sachsen (FK-14).
07 Bayern-class: BSMS Bayern (FK-01), BSMS Schwaben (FK-02), BSMS Baden (FK-03), BSMS Württemberg (FK-04), BSMS Rhienland-Pfalz (FK-05), BSMS Saarland (FK-06), BSMS Hessen (FK-07).
18 Missile Frigate / Flugfregatte (FFG/FF) Missile Frigates are named after famous German Admirals
06 Admiral Dönitz-class: BSMS Admiral Dönitz (FF-13), BSMS Admiral Kähler (FF-14), BSMS Admiral Saalwächer (FF-15), BSMS Admiral Lütjens (FF-16), BSMS Admiral Koester (FF-17), BSMS Admiral Raeder (FF-18).
06 Admiral Trotha-class: BSMS Admiral Trotha (FF-07), BSMS Admiral Hipper (FF-08), BSMS Admiral Bauer (FF-09), BSMS Admiral Hintze (FF-10), BSMS Admiral Knorr (FF-11), BSMS Admiral Stosch (FF-12).
06 Admiral Graf Spee-class: BSMS Admiral Graf Spee (FF-01), BSMS Admiral Maass (FF-02), BSMS Admiral Koester (FF-03), BSMS Admiral Scheer (FF-04), BSMS Admiral Holtzendorff (FF-05), BSMS Admiral Bödicker (FF-06).
27 Frigate / Fregatte (FF/F) Frigates are named after famous German military commanders.
09 Scharnhorst-class: BSMS Scharnhorst (F-19), BSMS Blücher (F-20), BSMS Gneisenau (F-21), BSMS Goeben (F-22), BSMS Moltke (F-23), BSMS Derfflinger (F-24), BSMS Podbielski (F-25), BSMS Josenhanß (F-26), BSMS Hohnhorst (F-27).
09 Seydlitz-class: BSMS Seydlitz (F-10), BSMS Hoeppner (F-11), BSMS Rommel (F-12), BSMS Guderian (F-13), BSMS Löbbecke (F-14), BSMS Fuchs (F-15), BSMS Thielmann (F-16), BSMS Langsdorff (F-17), BSMS Ramcke (F-18).
09 Lettow-Vorbeck-class: BSMS Lettow-Vorbeck (F-01), BSMS Hammerstein (F-02), BSMS Manteuffel (F-03), BSMS Schäfer (F-04), BSMS Könnecke (F-05), BSMS Falkenhausen (F-06), BSMS Dänner (F-07), BSMS Schellendorff (F-08), BSMS Böhme (F-09).
15 Missile Destroyer / Flugzerstörer (DDG/FZ) Missile Destroyers are named after
06 <d>-class: BSMS <> (FZ-10), BSMS <> (FZ-11), BSMS <> (FZ-12), BSMS <> (FZ-13), BSMS <> (FZ-14), BSMS <> (FZ-15).
09 <d>-class: BSMS <> (FZ-01), BSMS <> (FZ-02), BSMS <> (FZ-03), BSMS <> (FZ-04), BSMS <> (FZ-05), BSMS <> (FZ-06), BSMS <> (FZ-07), BSMS <> (FZ-08), BSMS <> (FZ-09).
30 Destroyer / Zerstörer (DD/Z)
03 <d>-class: BSMS <> (Z-28), BSMS <> (Z-29), BSMS <> (Z-30).
09 <d>-class: BSMS Prinz Eugen (Z-19), BSMS <> (Z-20), BSMS <> (Z-21),BSMS <> (Z-22), BSMS <> (Z-23), BSMS <> (Z-24), BSMS <> (Z-25), BSMS <> (Z-26), BSMS <> (Z-27).
09 <d>-class: BSMS <> (Z-10), BSMS <> (Z-11), BSMS <> (Z-12), BSMS <> (Z-13), BSMS <> (Z-14), BSMS <> (Z-15), BSMS <> (Z-16), BSMS <> (Z-17), BSMS <> (Z-18).
09 <d>-class: BSMS <> (Z-01), BSMS <> (Z-02), BSMS <> (Z-03), BSMS <> (Z-04), BSMS <> (Z-05), BSMS <> (Z-06), BSMS <> (Z-07), BSMS <> (Z-08), BSMS <> (Z-09).
18 Destroyer-Escort / Zerstörer-Eskorte (DE/ZE)
09 <d>-class: BSMS <> (ZE-10), BSMS <> (ZE-11), BSMS <> (ZE-12), BSMS <> (13), BSMS <> (ZE-14), BSMS <> (ZE-15), BSMS <> (ZE-16), BSMS <> (ZE-17), BSMS <> (ZE-18).
09 <d>-class: BSMS <> (ZE-01), BSMS <> (ZE-02), BSMS <> (ZE-03), BSMS <> (ZE-04), BSMS <> (ZE-05), BSMS <> (ZE-06), BSMS <> (ZE-07), BSMS <> (ZE-08), BSMS <> (ZE-09).
Minor Warships
Fast Missile Boat / Schnellesflugboot or S-Boot (S)
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
Gun Boat / Kannonboot or K-Boot (K)
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
Stealth Boat / Heimlichkeitboot or H-Boot (H)
<d>-class:
Escort Boat / or E-Boot(E)
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
Shipborne Fighter Craft
fighter
interceptor fighter
attack fighter
strike fighter
torpedo fighter
multi-role fighter
aserospace superiority fighter
space superiority fighter
Waspe-class Fighter (Wasp)
Udet-class Fighter (WW1 fighter ace)
Gustav-class Fighter ()
Wiking-class Fighter (Viking)
Komet-class Fighter (Comet)
Pfeil-class Fighter (Arrow)
Hornisse-class Fighter (Hornet)
Shipborne Small Craft
Shuttle
Interface/Aerospace Shuttle
Ship's Boat
Gig
Liberty Boat
Launch
Pinnacle
Lander
Landing Craft: Utility
Landing Craft: Personnel
Landing Craft: Vehicle
Landing Craft: Tank
Auxilary Military Vessel: Troop Transports
01 Landing Control Ship:
-class: BSMS ().
06 Troop Transport:
[B]
<d>-class:
BSMS (),
BSMS (),
BSMS ().
<d>-class (ex-Elector-class colony ship):
BSMS (01; ex-<>),
BSMS (02; ex-<>),
BSMS (03; ex-<>).
Rapid Deployment Troop Transport:
Student-class: BSMS Kurt Student (01),
BSMS (02),
BSMS (03).
Technical Support Ships
Blockade Runner:
<d>-class:
Repair Ship:
<d>-class:
Fleet Tender:
<d>-class:
Fuel Transport:
<d>-class:
Operational Support Vessels
Commerce Raider:
<d>-class:
Intelligence Gathering Vessel:
<d>-class:
Mine Warfare Ship:
<d>-class:
Fleet Courier:
<d>-class:
Exploration Vessels
Deep Space Explorer:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
System Survey Ship:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
Planetary Survey Ship:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
Scout:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
Miscelleanous Civilian Vessels
Colony Ship: The German Federal Republic inherited a fleet of the old Bavarian
Elector-class colony ships after unification, and converted all but one of the vessels to fit other pressing needs (such as troop transports, hospital ships and reflief ships). The remaining
Elector-class vessel has been converted into an orbital museum dedicated to the Bavarian colonial effort.
<d>-class:
Elector-class:
Relief Ship:
<d>-class (ex-Elector-class colony ship):
DRKS <> (ex-<>),
DRKS <> (ex-<>),
DRKS <> (ex-<>).
Hospital Ship:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
Luxury Liner:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
Courier:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
Clipper:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
Schooner:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
Tramp Freighter:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
Bulk Freighter:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
Agricultural / Botantical Transport:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
Interplanetary Passenger Transport:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
Interstellar Passenger Transport:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
Salvage and Recovery Vessel:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
Search and Rescue Vessel:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
Mining Vessel:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
<d>-class:
<d>-class: