On the U.S. side, we have:
159th Tactical Fighter Wing (LAANG) NAS New Orleans, LA Shemya AFB, AK
122nd TFS 18 F-15A
110th TFS 18 F-15A
343rd Tactical Fighter Wing Eielson AFB, AK
11th TASS 18 A-10A
18th TFS 18 A-10A
25th TASS 18 OV-10A
21st Tactical Fighter Wing Elmendorf AFB, AK
43rd TFS 18 F-15A
54th TFS 18 F-15A
det 1 F-15A Galena AS, AK
det 2 F-15A King Salmon AS, AK
616th Tactical Airlift Group Elmendorf AFB, AK
17th TAS 12 C-130H
det 1 4 C-12
176th Composite Wing (AKANG) Kulis ANGB, AK
144th TAS 12 C-130H
168th ARS 8 KC-135R Eielson AFB, AK
962d AWCS 3 E-3C Elmendorf AFB, AK
939th Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Wing (peacetime HQ Portland IAP, OR) Elmendorf AFB, AK
71st ARRS 12 HH-60G Elmendorf AFB, AK
210th ARRS (AKANG) 3/6 HC-130P/MH-60G Kulis ANGB, AK
304th ARRS (AFRES) 6/6 HC-130H/HH-60G (Portland IAP, OR) Shemya AFB, AK
6th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing Eielson AFB, AK
24th SRS 2/1/4 KC/TC/RC-135 Eielson AFB, AK
det 1 3 RC-135S Cobra Ball Shemya AFB, AK
141st Aerial Refueling Wing Fairchild AFB, WA Shemya AFB, AK
116th ARS 8 KC-135E Shemya AFB, AK
and the Soviets have...
Air defense is provided by elements of the PVO's 11th Air Army, based out of Khabarovsk. It has in the area:
308th Fighter Rgt PVO (Sovetskaya Gavan', Primorskiy Kray): MiG-23MLD
387th Fighter Rgt PVO (Burevestnik, Iturup): MiG-23MLD
24th PVO Division (Petropavlovsk):
- 865th Fighter Rgt PVO (Yelizovo, Petropavlovsk-Kamchatka): MiG-31
- U/I SAM Brigade
40th PVO Division (Dolinsk):
- 777th Fighter Rgt PVO (Matrosovo, Sakhalin): Su-15TM
- 365th Fighter Rgt PVO (Sokol airfield, Dolinsk): MiG-31
- 528th Fighter Rgt PVO (Leonidovo, Sakhalin): Su-27
On the attack air side, things are less defined - Far Eastern TVD has been in action for almost 2 years nonstop by the time the Alaska operation kicks off, and the augmentees from the rest of the USSR returned to their home bases when war broke out in the west.
Tactical air would come from the 1st Air Army in Khabarovsk: (starting locations are here, what their location & condition is by the time the Alaska op kicks off hasn't been worked out yet).
7th Guards Independent Shturmovik Rgt (Galenki): Su-25
56th Recon Rgt (Varfolomeyevka): MiG-25RB, Su-24MR)
187th Independent Shturmovik Rgt (Chernigovka): Su-25)
257th Independent Mixed Rgt (Khabarovsk) An-12, An-26, Mi-8T
293rd Recon Rgt (Vozzhayevka, Belogorsk district): Su-17M3R, MiG-25
799th Recon Rgt (Varfolomeyevka): Su-24MR
unknown ECM sqn. (Khabarovsk): Su-24PP, Su-24MP
20th Fighter Division (Druzhba)
- 216th Fighter Rgt (Kalinovka, near Khabarovsk): Su-27
- 404th Fighter Rgt (Orlovka): MiG-29
- 821st Fighter Rgt (Spassk-Dalniy): MiG-23MLD
33rd "Khinganskaya" Fighter-Bomber Division (Pereyaslavka)
- 22nd Fighter-Bomber Rgt (Birofeld): Su-17
- 26th Guards Fighter-Bomber Rgt (Uchastok): Su-17M3
- 229th Fighter-Bomber Rgt (Birofeld): Su-17M
- 300th Fighter-Bomber Rgt (Pereyaslavka): MiG-27
40th Fighter Division (Belogorsk)
- 41st Fighter Rgt (Orlovka): MiG-29
- unknown Fighter Rgt (Belogorsk):
83rd Fighter-Bomber Division (Pereyaslavka-Verino)
- 42nd Bomber Rgt (Pereyaslavka [Verino]): Su-24)
- 277th "Mlavskiy" Bomber Rgt (Khurba [Komsomolsk-na-Amure]): Su-24
- 302nd Fighter-Bomber Rgt (Pereyaslavka): Su-17M3, converting to Su-24
303rd "Smolensk" Fighter-Bomber Division (Ussuri)
- 18th Guards "Vitebsk" Fighter-Bomber Rgt (Galenki): MiG-27D/M
- 224th Fighter-Bomber Rgt (Ozernaya Pad' [Kremovo]): MiG-27
- 523rd "Orscha" Fighter-Bomber Rgt (Vozdvizhenka): Su-17M4
Long range transports from the 14th Transport Division (Aeroflot), from Irkutsk:
-1st MVD Transport Regiment (50 IL-76MD)
-1st Aeroflot Transport Regiment (45 IL-76M)
-3rd Aeroflot Transport Regiment (45 IL-76MD)
There could also be long-range bombers from both Long Range Aviation (equivalent to SAC) or Naval Aviation available.
also, we had a discussion a few months back about the Alaska campaign. You might want to check it out, folks had some good ideas!
http://forum.juhlin.com/showthread.php?t=747