Thread: Navies in T2K
View Single Post
  #6  
Old 09-20-2009, 03:47 PM
Mohoender's Avatar
Mohoender Mohoender is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Near Cannes, South of France
Posts: 1,653
Default US Navy

Unlike the Soviets, US are using the Task Force system and therefore a same ship might have several assignments along her career. In addition, a ship can be part of fleet and sent on an entirely different theater of operation. As a result, this list is mainly indicative and ships have been distributed to fleets in relation to what appear as their main homeport or assignment (eventually according to their last assignment). And of course, a US navy ship can be assigned to any fleet as needed.

Unlike the Soviets who suspended ship building after the beginning of the war (as in WW2), US continue to produce ships until intercontinental nukes start to fall.

2nd US Fleet (Atlantic)
- CVN-65 “Enterprise” (Enterprise-class)
- CV-66 “America” (Kitty Hawk-class)
- CV-67 “John F. Kennedy”
- CVN-69 “Dwight D. Eisenhower” (Nimitz-class)
- CVN-71 “Theodore Roosevelt”
- CVN-73 “George Washington”
- CVN-75 “Harry S. Truman”*
- CVN-76 “Ronald Reagan”** (commissioned in 2003)
- BB-64 “Wisconsin” (Iowa-class)
- CA-134 “Des Moines” (Des Moines-class)
- CA-139 “Salem”
- CG-16 “Leahy” (Leahy-class)
- CGN-25 “Bainbridge” (Bainbridge-class)
- CG-27 “Josephus Daniel” (Belknap-class)
- CG-34 “Biddle”
- CG-48 “Yorktown” (Ticonderoga-class)
- CG-55 “Leyte Gulf”
- CG-56 “San Jacinto”
- CG-60 “Normandy”
- CG-61 “Monterey”
- CG-68 “Anzio”
- CG-72 “Vella Gulf”
- DDG-51 “Arleigh Burke” (Arleigh Burke-class)
- DDG-52 “Barry”
- DDG-55 “Stout”
- DDG-57 “Mitscher”
- DDG-58 “Laboon”
- DDG-61 “Ramage”
- DDG-64 “Carney”
- DDG-67 “Cole”
- DDG-68 “The Sullivans”
- DDG-71 “Ross”*
- DDG-72 “Mahan”*
- DDG-74 “McFaul”*
- DDG-75 “Donald Cook”*
- DDG-81 “Winston Churchill”** (commissioned in 2001)
- DDG-84 “Bulkeley”** (commissioned in 2001)
- DDG-94 “Nitze”** (commissioned in 2003; 2004 IRL)
- DDG-993 “Kidd” (Kidd-class)
- DDG-2 “C.F. Adams” (C.F. Adams-class)
- DDG-3 “John King”
- DDG-5 “Claude V. Ricketts”
- DD-963 “Spruance” (Spruance-class)
- DD-968 “Arthur W. Radford”
- DD-970 “Caron”
- DD-974 “Comte de Grasse”
- DD-977 “Briscoe”
- DD-979 “Conolly”
- DD-980 “Moosbrugger”
- DD-981 “John Hancock”
- DD-983 “John Rodgers”
- DD-987 “O’Bannon”
- DD-997 “Hayler”
- DD-933 “Zumwalt”, ex-Barry (Forrest Sherman-class)
- DD-937 “Davis”
- DD-940 “Manley”
- DD-942 “Bigelow”
- FFG-5 “Richard L. Page (Brooke-class)
- FFG-7 “OH Perry” (OH Perry-class)
- FFG-8 “McInerney”
- FFG-11 “Clark”
- FFG-15 “Estocin”
- FFG-22 “Fahrion”
- FFG-28 “Boone”
- FFG-29 “Stephen W. Groves”
- FFG-31 “Stark”
- FFG-32 “John L. Hall”
- FFG-34 “Aubrey Fitch”
- FFG-36 “Underwood”
- FFG-39 “Doyle”
- FFG-40 “Halyburton”
- FFG-42 “Klakring”
- FFG-45 “De Wert”
- FFG-47 “Nicholas”
- FFG-49 “Robert G. Bradley”
- FFG-50 “Taylor”
- FFG-52 “Carr”
- FFG-53 “Hawes”
- FFG-55 “Elrod”
- FFG-58 “Samuel B. Roberts”
- FFG-59 “Kauffman”
- FF-1040 “Garcia” (Garcia-class)
- FF-1044 “Brumby”
- FF-1047 “Voge”
- FF-1049 “Koelsch”
- FF-1098 “Glover”
- FF-1059 “W.S.Sims” (Knox-class)
- FF-1061 “Patterson”
- FF-1072 “Blakely”
- FF-1080 “Paul”
- FF-1081 “Aylwin”
- 2 Asheville-class Gunboat
- 5 Cyclone-class Patrol Craft
- 2 Avenger-class Minesweeper
- 5 Osprey-class Minesweeper
- 5 Aggressive-class Minesweeper

- LHD-1 “Wasp” (Essex-class)
- LHD-3 “Kearsage”
- LHD-5 “Bataan”*
- LHD-7 “Valley Forge”** (Commissioned 2001; Iwo Jima IRL)
- LHA-4 “Nassau” (Tarrawa-class)
- LPH-9 “Guam” (Iwo Jima-class)
- LPH-12 “Inchon”
- LPD-4 “Austin” (Austin-class)
- LPD-13 “Nashville”
- LPD-14 “Trenton”
- LPD-15 “Ponce”
- LSD-37 “Portland” (Anchorage-class)
- LSD-41 “Whideby Island” (Whidbey Island-class)
- LSD-43 “Fort McHenry”
- LSD-44 “Gunston Hall”
- LSD-48 “Ashland”
- LSD-50 “Carter Hall” (Harpers Ferry-class)
- LSD-51 “Oak Hill”
- LST-1177 “Lorain County” (Parish-type)
- LST-1188 “Saginaw” (Newport-class)
- LST-1192 “Spartanburg County”
- LST-1193 “Fairfax County”
- LST-1196 “Harlan County”
- LST-1197 “Barnstable County”

- SSBN-617 “Alexander Hamilton (Lafayette-class)
- SSBN-627 “James Madison” (James Madison-class)
- SSBN-628 “Tecumseh”
- SSBN-629 “Daniel Boone”
- SSBN-630 “John C. Calhoun”
- SSBN-632 “Von Steuben”
- SSBN-633 “Casimir Pulaski”
- SSBN-634 “Stonewall Jackson
- SSBN-640 “Benjamin Franklin” (Benjamin Franklin-class)
- SSBN-641 “Simon Bolivar”
- SSBN-644 “Lewis & Clark”
- SSBN-645 “James K. Polk”
- SSBN-654 “George C. Marshall”
- SSBN-655 “Henry L. Stimson”
- SSBN-657 “Francis Scott Key”
- SSBN-659 “Will Rogers”
- SSBN-728 “Florida” (Ohio-class)
- SSBN-729 “Georgia”
- SSBN-732 “Alaska”
- SSBN-734 “Tennessee”
- SSBN-736 “West Viriginia”
- SSBN-738 “Maryland”
- SSBN-740 “Rhode Island”
- SSBN-742 “Wyoming”
- SSN-585 “Skipjack” (Skipjack-class)
- SSN-615 “Gato” (Permit-class)
- SSN-638 “Whale” (Sturgeon-class)
- SSN-646 “Grayling”
- SSN-649 “Sunfish”
- SSN-650 “Pargo”
- SSN-663 “Hammerhead”
- SSN-667 “Bergall”
- SSN-668 “Spadefish”
- SSN-669 “Seahorse”
- SSN-670 “Finback”
- SSN-673 “Flying Fish”
- SSN-676 “Billfish”
- SSN-687 “Richard B. Russell”
- SSN-689 “Baton Rouge” (Los Angeles-class)
- SSN-691 “Memphis”
- SSN-694 “Groton”
- SSN-695 “Birmingham”
- SSN-700 “Dallas”
- SSN-704 “Baltimore”
- SSN-709 “Hyman G. Rickover”
- SSN-710 “Augusta”
- SSN-714 “Norfolk”
- SSN-719 “Providence”
- SSN-720 “Pittsburgh”
- SSN-723 “Oklahoma City”
- SSN-750 “Newport News”
- SSN-751 “San Juan”
- SSN-753 “Albany”
- SSN-755 “Miami”
- SSN-756 “Scranton”
- SSN-757 “Alexandria”
- SSN-760 “Annapolis”
- SSN-761 “Springfield”
- SSN-764 “Boise”
- SSN-765 “Montpelier”
- SSN-769 “Toledo”

3rd US Fleet (East Pacific)
- CV-64 “Constellation” (Kitty Hawk-class)
- CVN-68 “Nimitz” (Nimitz-class)
- CVN-72 “Abraham Lincoln”
- CVN-74 “John C. Stennis”
- BB-62 “New Jersey” (Iowa-class)
- BB-63 “Missouri”
- CGN-9 “Long Beach” (Long Beach-class)
- CG-21 “Gridley” (Leahy-class)
- CG-22 “England”
- CG-29 “Jouett” (Belknap-class)
- CG-30 “Home”
- CG-32 “William H. Standley”
- CG-33 “Fox”
- CGN-36 “California” (Calfornia-class)
- CGN-39 “Texas” (Virginia-class)
- CGN-40 “Mississippi”
- CG-50 “Valley Forge” (Ticonderoga-class)
- CG-52 “Bunker Hill”
- CG-53 “Mobile Bay”
- CG-54 “Antietam”
- CG-57 “Lake Champlain”
- CG-59 “Princeton”
- CG-62 “Chancellorsville”
- CG-71 “Cape St. George”
- DDG-53 “John Paul Jones” (Arleigh Burke-class)
- DDG-62 “Fitrzgerald”
- DDG-65 “Benfold”
- DDG-69 “Milius”*
- DDG-76 “Higgins”*
- DDG-83 “Howard”** (commissioned in 2001)
- DDG-86 “Shoup”** (commissioned in 2002)
- DDG-88 “Preble”** (commissioned in 2002)
- DDG-91 “Pinckney”** (commissioned in 2003; 2004 IRL)
- DDG-92 “Momsen”** (commissioned in 2003; 2004 IRL)
- DDG-994 “Callaghan” (Kidd-class)
- DDG-8 “Lynde McCormick” (C.F. Adams-class)
- DDG-9 “Towers”
- DDG-12 “Robinson”
- DDG-14 “Buchanan”
- DDG-21 “Cochrane”
- DDG-22 “Benjamin Stoddert”
- DD-967 “Elliot” (Spruance-class)
- DD-971 “David R. Ray”
- DD-972 “Oldendorf”
- DD-973 “John Young”
- DD-985 “Cushing”
- DD-986 “Harry W. Hill”
- DD-991 “Fife”
- DD-992 “Fletcher”
- DD-946 “Edson” (Forrest Sherman-class)
- DD-948 “Morton”
- FFG-1 “Brooke” (Brooke-class)
- FFG-2 “Ramsey”
- FFG-3 “Schofield”
- FFG-9 “Wadsworth” (OH Perry-class)
- FFG-10 “Duncan”
- FFG-12 “George Philip”
- FFG-13 “Samuel Eliot Morrison”
- FFG-14 “Sides”
- FFG-19 “John A. Moore”
- FFG-23 “Lewis P. Puller”
- FFG-27 “Mahlon S. Tisdale”
- FFG-33 “Jarrett”
- FFG-38 “Curts”
- FFG-41 “McClusky”
- FFG-43 “Thach”
- FFG-46 “Rentz”
- FFG-48 “Vandegrift”
- FFG-51 “Gary”
- FF-1051 “O’Callahan” (Garcia-class)
- FF-1052 “Knox” (Knox-class)
- FF-1053 “Roark”
- FF-1054 “Gray”
- FF-1055 “Hepbum”
- FF-1058 “Meyerkord”
- FF-1060 “Lang”
- FF-1064 “Lockwood”
- FF-1070 “Downes”
- FF-1074 “Harold E. Holt”
- FF-1088 “Barbey”
- 3 Asheville-class Gunboat
- 3 Avenger-class Minesweeper
- 5 Osprey-class Minesweeper
- 6 Aggressive-class Minesweeper

- LHD-4 “Boxer” (Essex-class)
- LHD-6 “Bonhomme Richard”*
- LHD-8 “Makin Island”** (commissioned 2003; 2006 IRL)
- LHA-1 “Tarrawa” (Tarrawa-class)
- LHA-3 “Belleau Wood”
- LHA-5 “Peleliu”
- LPH-11 “New Orleans” (Iwo Jima-class)
- LPD-2 “Vancouver” (Raleigh-class)
- LPD-5 “Ogden” (Austin-class)
- LPD-6 “Duluth”
- LPD-7 “Cleveland”
- LPD-8 “Dubuque”
- LPD-10 “Juneau”
- LPD-11 “Coronado”
- LSD-28 “Thomaston” (Thomaston-class)
- LSD-35 “Monticello”
- LSD-39 “Mount Vernon” (Anchorage-class)
- LSD-40 “Fort Fisher”
- LSD-42 “Germantown” (Whidbey Island-class)
- LSD-45 “Comstock”
- LSD-47 “Rushmore”
- LSD-52 “Pearl Harbor”* (Harpers Ferry-class)
- LST-1183 “Peoria” (Newport-class)
- LST-1186 “Cayuga”
- LST-1187 “Tuscaloosa”
- LST-1189 “San Bernardino”
- LST-1194 “La Moure County”

- SSBN-643 “George Bancroft” (Benjamin Franklin-class)
- SSBN-656 “George Washington Carver”
- SSBN-726 “Ohio” (Ohio-class)
- SSBN-727 “Michigan”
- SSBN-730 “Henry M. Jackson”
- SSBN-731 “Alabama”
- SSBN-733 “Nevada”
- SSBN-735 “Pennsylvania”
- SSBN-737 “Kentucky”
- SSBN-739 “Nebraska”
- SSBN-741 “Maine”
- SSBN-743 “Louisiana”
- SSN-590 “Sculpin” (Skipjack-class)
- SSN-603 “Pollack” (Permit-class)
- SSN-612 “Guardfish”
- SSN-647 “Pogy” (Sturgeon-class)
- SSN-652 “Puffer”
- SSN-662 “Gurnard”
- SSN-677 “Drum”
- SSN-683 “Parche”
- SSN-696 “New York City” (Los Angeles-class)
- SSN-706 “Albuquerque”
- SSN-707 “Portsmouth”
- SSN-711 “San Francisco”
- SSN-718 “Honolulu”
- SSN-725 “Helena”
- SSN-754 “Topeka”
- SSN-759 “Jefferson City”
- SSN-767 “Hampton”
- SSN-21 “Seawolf”* (Seawolf-class)
- SSN-22 “Connecticut”*
- SSN-23 “Jimmy Carter”** (Commissioned 2002; 2005 IRL)


4th US Fleet (Carribean)
- CVT-16 “Lexington” (Essex-class)
- CG-17 “Harry E. Yarnell” (Leahy-class)
- CG-11 “Oregon City” ex-Chicago (Albany-class)
- DDG-10 “Sampson” (C.F. Adams-class)
- DD-988 “Thorn” (Spruance-class)
- DD-763 “William C. Lawe” (Gearing-class)
- DD-850 “Joseph P. Kennedy Jr.”
- FFG-6 “Julius A. Furer” (Brooke-class)
- FFG-21 “Flatley” (OH Perry-class)
- FFG-56 “Simpson”
- FF-1043 “Edward McDonnell” (Garcia-class)
- 2 Asheville-class Gunboat
- 6 Pegasus-class Hydrofoil
- 1 Avenger-class Minesweeper
- 2 Osprey-class Minesweeper
- 2 Aggressive-class Minesweeper

- SSN-614 “Greenling” (Permit-class)
- SSN-660 “Sand Lance” (Sturgeon-class)
- SSN-671 “Narwhal” (Narwhal-class)
- SSN-692 “Omaha” (Los Angeles-class)
- SSN-703 “Boston”


5th US Fleet (Middle East)
- CV-60 Saratoga (Forrestal-class)
- CV-61 Ranger
- BB-61 “Iowa” (Iowa-class)
- CGN-35 “Truxtun” (Truxtun-class)
- CGN-41 “Arkansas” (Virginia-class)
- CG-47 “Ticonderoga” (Ticonderoga-class)
- CG-51 “Thomas S. Gate”
- CG-64 “Gettysburg”
- CG-66 “Hue City”
- DDG-79 “Oscar Austin”* (Arleigh Burke-class)
- DDG-80 “Roosevelt”*
- DDG-87 “Mason”** (commissioned in 2002)
- DDG-996 “Chandler” (Kidd-class)
- DDG-6 “Barney “ (C.F.Adams-class)
- DDG-17 “Conyngham”
- DD-975 “O’brien” (Spruance-class)
- DD-976 “Merrill”
- DD-982 “Nicholson”
- DD-951 “Turner Joy” (Forrest Sherman-class)
- FFG-30 “Reid” (OH Perry-class)
- FFG-54 “Ford”
- FFG-60 “Rodney M. Davis”
- FFG-61 “Ingraham
- FF-1069 “Bagley” (Knox-class)
- FF-1091 “Miller”
- 1 Asheville-class Gunboat
- 5 Cyclone-class Patrol Craft
- 3 Avenger-class Minesweeper

- LPH-2 “Iwo Jima” (Iwo Jima-class)
- LPH-10 “Tripoli”
- LPD-1 “Raleigh” (Raleigh-class)
- LPD-12 “Shreveport” (Austin-class)
- LSD-32 “Spiegel Grove” (Thomaston-class)
- LSD-36 “Anchorage” (Anchorage-class)
- LST-1180 “Manitowoc” (Newport-class)
- LST-1195 “Barbour County”

- SSN-675 “Bluefish” (Sturgeon-class)
- SSN-686 “L. Mendel Rivers”
- SSN-690 “Philadelphia” (Los Angeles-class)
- SSN-702 “Phoenix”
- SSN-722 “Key West”
- SSN-758 “Asheville”
- SSN-773 “Cheyenne”


6th US Fleet (Europe)
- CV-59 “Forrestal” (Forrestal-class)
- CVN-70 “Carl Vinson” (Nimitz-class)
- CA-148 “Newport News” (Des Moines-class)
- CG-19 “Dale” (Leahy-class)
- CG-20 “Richmond K. Turner”
- CG-26 “Belknap” (Belknap-class)
- CGN-37 “South Carolina” (California-class)
- CGN-38 “Virginia” (Virginia-class)
- CG-54 “Philippine Sea” (Ticonderoga-class)
- CG-69 “Vicksburg”
- DDG-66 “Gonzales” (Arleigh Burke-class)
- DDG-78 “Porter”*
- DDG-995 “Scott” (Kidd-class)
- DDG-4 “Lawrence” (C.F.Adams-class)
- DDG-11 “Sellers”
- DDG-19 “Tattnall”
- DD-969 “Peterson” (Spruance-class)
- DD-978 “Stump”
- DD-989 “Deyo”
- DD-931 “Forrest Sherman” (Forrest Sherman-class)
- DD-941 “Du Pont”
- FFG-4 “Talbot” (Brooke-class)
- FF-1094 “Pharris” (Knox-class)
- 2 Asheville-class Gunboat
- 1 Avenger-class Minesweeper
- 3 Aggressive-class Minesweeper

- LCC-20 “Mount Whitney” (Blue Ridge-class)
- LHA-2 “Saipan” (Tarrawa-class)
- LPH-7 “Guadalcanal” (Iwo Jima-class)
- LPD-3 “LaSalle” (Raleigh-class)
- LSD-29 “Plymouth Rock” (Thomaston-class)
- LSD-30 “Fort Snelling”
- LSD-38 “Pensacola” (Anchorage-class)
- LST-1162 “Wahkiakum County” (Parish-type)
- LST-1173 “Suffolk County”
- LST-1178 “Wood County”
- LST-1179 “Newport” (Newport-class)
- LST-1190 “Boulder”

- SSBN-611 “John Marshall” (Ethan Allen-class)
- SSN-591 “Shark” (Skipjack-class)
- SSN-637 “Sturgeon” (Sturgeon-class)
- SSN-653 “Ray”
- SSN-661 “Lapon”
- SSN-674 “Trepang”
- SSN-678 “Archerfish”
- SSN-681 “Batfish”
- SSN-693 “Cincinnati” (Los Angeles-class)
- SSN-699 “Jacksonville”
- SSN-712 “Atlanta”
- SSN-768 “Hartford”


7th US Fleet (West Pacific)
- CV-41 “Midway” (Midway-class)
- CV-62 “Independence” (Forrestal-class)
- CV-63 “Kitty Hawk” (Kitty Hawk-class)
- CG-18 “Worden” (Leahy-class)
- CG-23 “Halsey”
- CG-24 “Reeves”
- CG-31 “Sterett” (Belknap-class)
- CG-49 “Vincennes” (Ticonderoga-class)
- CG-63 “Cowpens”
- CG-65 “Chosin”
- CG-67 “Shiloh”
- CG-70 “Lake Erie”
- CG-73 “Port Royal”
- DDG-54 “Curtiss Wilbur” (Arleigh Burke-class)
- DDG-56 “John S McCain”
- DDG-59 “Russel”
- DDG-60 “Paul Hamilton”
- DDG-63 “Stethem”
- DDG-70 “Hopper”*
- DDG-73 “Decatur”*
- DDG-77 “O’Kane”*
- DDG-82 “Lassen”** (commissioned in 2001)
- DDG-85 “McCampbell”** (commissioned in 2002)
- DDG-89 “Mustin”** (commissioned in 2002; 2003 IRL)
- DDG-90 “Chaffee”** (commissioned in 2003)
- DDG-93 “Chung-Hoon”** (commissioned in 2003; 2004 IRL)
- DDG-7 “Henry B. Wilson” (C.F. Adams-class)
- DDG-13 “Hoel”
- DD-964 “Paul F. Foster (Spruance-class)
- DD-965 “Kinkaid”
- DD-966 “Hewitt”
- DD-984 “Leftwich”
- DD-990 “Ingersoll”
- DD-936 “S.P.Lee” ex-Decatur (Forrest Sherman-class)
- DD-943 “Blandy”
- DD-950 “Richard S. Edward”
- FFG-37 “Crommelin” (OH Perry-class)
- FFG-57 “Reuben James”
- FF-1057 “Rathburne” (Knox-class)
- FF-1062 “Whipple”
- FF-1067 “Francis Hammond”
- FF-1071 “Badger”
- 2 Asheville-class Gunboat
- 4 Avenger-class Minesweeper

- LCC-19 “Blue Ridge” (Blue Ridge-class)
- LHD-2 “Essex” (Essex-class)
- LPH-3 “Okinawa” (Iwo Jima-class)
- LPD-9 “Trenton” (Austin-class)
- LSD-31 “Port Defiance” (Thomaston-class)
- LSD-46 “Tortuga” (Whidbey Island-class)
- LSD-49 “Harpers Ferry” (Harpers Ferry-class)
- LST-1158 “Tioga County” (Parish-type)
- LST-1166 “Washtenaw County”
- LST-1181 “Sumter” (Newport-class)
- LST-1182 “Fresno”
- LST-1184 “Frederick”
- LST-1185 “Shenectady”
- LST-1191 “Racine”

- SSBN-624 “Woodrow Wilson” (Lafayette-class)
- SSBN-642 “Kamehameha” (Benjamin Franklin-class)
- SSBN-658 „Mariano G. Vallejo“
- SSN-613 “Flasher” (Permit-class)
- SSN-621 “Haddock”
- SSN-639 “Tautog” (Sturgeon-class)
- SSN-648 “Aspro”
- SSN-666 “Hawkbill”
- SSN-672 “Pintado”
- SSN-679 “Silverside”
- SSN-680 “William H. Bates”
- SSN-682 “Tunny”
- SSN-684 “Cavalla”
- SSN-688 “Los Angeles” (Los Angeles-class)
- SSN-697 “Indianapolis”
- SSN-698 “Bremerton”
- SSN-701 “La Jolla”
- SSN-705 “City of Corpus Christi”
- SSN-708 “Minneapolis-Saint Paul”
- SSN-713 “Houston”
- SSN-715 “Buffalo”
- SSN-716 “Salt Lake City”
- SSN-717 “Olympia”
- SSN-721 “Chicago”
- SSN-724 “Louisville”
- SSN-752 “Pasadena”
- SSN-762 “Columbus”
- SSN-763 “Santa Fe”
- SSN-766 “Charlotte”
- SSN-770 “Tucson”
- SSN-771 “Columbia”
- SSN-772 “Greeneville”

US Coast Guard
- WAGB-4 “Glacier” (Icebreaker)
- WAGB-10 “Polar Star” (Icebreaker)
- WAGB-11 “Polar Sea” (Icebreaker)
- WAGB-20 “Healy” (Icebreaker)
- WAGB-30 “Mackinaw” (Great Lake Icebreaker)
- Training Barque “Eagle”
- 9 Bay-class Icebreaking Tug
- 12 Hamilton-class High Endurance Cutter
- 13 Famous-class Medium Endurance Cutter
- 14 Reliance-class Medium Endurance Cutter
- 4 Cactus-class Seagoing Buoy Tender
- 6 Mesquite-class Seagoing Buoy Tender
- 20 Iris-class Seagoing Buoy Tender
- 16 Juniper-class Seagoing Buoy Tender*&**
- 4 Cyclone-class Patrol Ship
- 49 Island-class Patrol Ship
- 79 Point-class Patrol Craft
- 66 Marine-protector-class Patrol Craft*&**


* Commissioned after 1996.
** Commissioned between 2001 and 2003.
1) Surviving Gearing-class destroyer had all been decommissioned by mid-1980’s. The two found in the 4th fleet survived to the 1990’s and, with changes in world situation, they undergone slow refit (using parts from a third one and held from previously scrapped ones). Work was slow, however, and they were not available for service at the beginning of the war. Later, they were commissioned again to the reestablished 4th Fleet.
2) Forrest Sherman-class destroyers had undergone refit prior to the war. Most were available for second line duties such as escorts when it started. However, some are scrapped to provide spare parts for the others (DD-932, DD-944, DD-945, DD-947). In addition, due to the commissioning of new ships several have their names changed.
3) CVT-16 Lexington was IRL decommissioned in 1991. In fact, it was commissioned again as training carrier in 1992 and underwent refit in 1996-1997, replacing the original machinery by a less fuel-consuming ones. When the US 4th Fleet was reactivated, it was the only carrier available. She operated A-7 Corsair II, A-4 Skyhawk and S-3 Viking.
4) Entirely made-up, the 4th US fleet was only reactivated in 2008 (IRL)
5) The CG-11 “Oregon City” was previously known as Chicago. Taken out of reserve in 1989 and stripped of all equipments. Her scrapping was cancelled in late 1991. Refit was, then, started in 1992 but was cancelled in 1993 due to excessive costs. The ship was decommissioned for the second time and proposed for scrapping. As the citizens of Oregon City collected founds for her refit, work resume in 1997 and she will be commissioned again in 2001 with entirely new equipments, becoming the first cruiser in the US 4th Fleet. She will be lost to SS-N-3 operated from trucks as she was cruising off the Cuban coast.
6) Garcia-class Frigate were decommissioned in the late 1980’s and sold. Some were, then, returned by Pakistan to the USA around mid-1990’s and instead of being scrapped, they underwent refit and were put in reserve. The very similar Brooke-class followed suit. For others, scrapping was simply cancelled. The two Bronstein are also available if you play v1.0 or v2.2.
7) After decommission, several were transferred to allies or sold. If you use v1.0 or v2.2, they must be reintegrated in US fleets.
8) Except for the one in Australian, Spanish and Taiwanese hands, all OH Perry outside US are in the US Fleet if you play v1.0 or v2.2.
9) The single Newport-class sold to Morocco is available if you play v1.0 or v2.2. A few older LSTs were commissioned again; they are classified as Parish-type as there are two distinct classes among them. Several other landing ships (among them, the Thomaston) were commissioned again prior to the conflict.
10) Asheville-class gunboats that had been used by civil agencies were taken back into service after 1997.
11) A few Skipjack-class (SSN-588, SSN-592), many Permit-class (SSN-594, 595, 596, 604, 605, 606, 607) and James Madison (SSBN-631, 635, 636) as well as most Ethan Allen-class (SSBN-608, 609, 610, 618) and Lafayette-class (SSBN-616, 619, 620, 622, 623, 625, 626) were scrapped before the change of policy. All Permit-class, Lafayette-class, James Madison-class and SSBN-609 are around if you play v1.0 or v2.2. This is also true for removed Sturgeon-classes (SSN-651, 664, 665, 685).
12) Seawolf-class are unavailable under v1.0 and v2.2.

Last edited by Mohoender; 09-20-2009 at 08:29 PM.
Reply With Quote