RPG Forums

Go Back   RPG Forums > Role Playing Game Section > Twilight 2000 Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2013, 09:24 AM
Muti's Avatar
Muti Muti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Central Italy
Posts: 97
Default Soviet Armed Forces Orbat

Lot of time ago (2005 if I'm correct), there was a forum in the famous website orbat.com where some people posted lot of info on OOBs for Soviet Armed Forces. I think that you know what I say and I think that guy was Chico.

I recently found what I saved from the website and I like to know if you're interested in see that monumental amount of info here, just to revitalize an old thread and maybe collect new information. You know, I really love OOBs and TOEs...
__________________
Just 27 years old and interested in military history, alternative military history, apocalypse and post-apocalypse fiction
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2013, 10:09 AM
CDAT CDAT is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 336
Default

What is even more interesting are the MTOE especially the unofficial ones. I was reading up on an old unit that I was attached to and when they came home from the Korea War they had a 100% list of everything that they turned in (the unit was be shut down) it was normal stuff for the most part tell you got to the last line "Sherman Tank Platoon with crew". During the course of my time in the Army I do not know if I have ever seen a unit that has the full up TOE, almost all of them are modified in one way or another.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2013, 05:33 AM
Muti's Avatar
Muti Muti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Central Italy
Posts: 97
Default

BVO - Belorussian VO, HQ Minsk

Direct reporting:

361st Independent Battalion for Protection and Guarantee (Minsk)
5th Independent Spetsnaz Brigade
22nd Missile Brigade
147th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade
1493rd Reserve Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment
13th Heavy Artillery Brigade (Lapichi): 38 2s7, 1 PRP-3
251st Anti-Tank Artillery Brigade (Lapichi): 3 PRP-3, 2 PRP-4, 5 R-145BM, 72 MT-LBT
502nd Anti-Tank Artillery Brigade (Osipovichi): 2 PRP-3, 1 PRP-4, 5 R-145BM, 72 MT-LBT
1533rd Storage Depot (Krupki): 48 D-20, 48 2A36, 48 9P140 Uragan, 27 1V18, 9 1V19, 2 PRP-3, 4 PRP-4, 5 R-145BM
274th Spare Anti-Aircraft Artillery Brigade
23rd Sonic Ranging Regiment
2958th Base Depot (Osipovichi): 3 PRP-3, 9 1V18, 3 1V19, 1 R-145BM
65th Independent Helicopter Transport Regiment (Kobrin): 37 Mi-8, 26 Mi-6
119th Engineer Brigade
10th Engineer Sapper Regiment (Mogilev): 8 IRMAS
11th Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Regiment (Grodno): 5 IRMAS
141st Independent Engineer Battalion (Krasnoye): 6 IRMAS
85th Communications Brigade
86th Communications Brigade (Minsk): 6 R-145BM, 1 R-137B, 1 R-156BTR, 1 R-409BM, 1 P-238BT, 1 P-240BT, 1 KSHM
184th Independent Communications Regiment
67th Radio-Technical Brigade (Minsk)
228th Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
246th Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
8th Chemical Defence Brigade (Starye Dorogi): 26 RKHM-4
602nd KHIMSKLAP (Starye Dorogi): 11 RKHM, 14 RKHM-4 [chemical protection]
65th Material Support Brigade
106th Material Support Brigade
107th Material Support Brigade
20th Automobile Brigade
7th Pipeline Brigade
51st Pipeline Brigade
214th Medical Battalion
54th Artillery Division (Osipovichi): 9 BTR-60, 1 PRP-4, 1 PU-12, 1 R-145BM
- 170th Howitzer Artillery Brigade (Osipovichi): 49 D-30, 2 2s1, 2 2s3, 1 2A65, 1 BM-21, 3 PRP-4, 1 R-145BM, 60 MT-LBT, 1 BTR-60
- 171st Heavy Howitzer Artillery Brigade (Osipovichi): 48 2A65, 12 1V18, 4 1V19, 5 PRP-4, 1 R-145BM, 2 BTR-60
- 178th Gun Artillery Brigade (Osipovichi): 48 2s5, 5 PRP-4, 1 R-145BM, 1 BTR-60
- 336th Rocket Artillery Brigade (Osipovichi): 48 9A52 Smerch, 12 1V18, 4 1V19
- 586th Independent Supply Battalion
- 353rd Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion

Repair Depots/Shops:

66th RZ TPS
245th PRZ
1371st IRB (Krasnoye): 39 MTU-20, 9 IRMAS, 2 UR-67
3620th ABV (Minsk): PRP-4, 3 1V18, 1 1V19
4575th BKHVT (Volka): 96 MT-LBT
4587th BKHVT (Dumanovshchina): 96 MT-LBT
231st Rear Protection Division

72nd Guards United Training Center [OUTS] (Pyechi): [ex. 45th Guards "Rovenskaya" Tank Division until late 1980s]
- 11th "Shitomirskiy" Training Tank Regiment (Pyechi): 75 T-72, 1 T-62, 16 T-54, 9 PT-76, 2 D-30, 2 BM-21, 1 PRP-3, 12 BTR-50PU, 2 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 7 MTU-20, 3 MT-55A
- 114th Guards "Chenstokhovskiy" Tank Regiment (Pyechi): 75 T-72, 3 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 PU-12, MT-55A
- 178th "Riga" Training Tank Regiment (Pyechi): 74 T-72, 1 PRP-3, 1 BTR-50PU, 2 R-145BM, 2 MT-55A
- 307th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Pyechi): 52 BMP-2, 76 BMP-1, 1 BRM-1K, 12 BTR-70, 9 BTR-60, 2 D-30, 1 PRP-3, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 2 Brem-2, 1 MTP-2
- 622nd Guards "Vislenskiy" Training Artillery Regiment (Shchechi): 1 R-156BTR
- 3rd Independent Training Communications Battalion (Pyechi): 10 R-145BM, 2 R-156BTR, 8 MP-31, 5 RKHM, 1 RKHM-4
- 207th Independent Training Engineer Battalion (Pyechi)
- 26th Independent Training Truck Battalion (Pyechi)
- 198th Independent Training Repair and Recovery Battalion (Pyechi)
- 126th Independent Training Medical Battalion (Pyechi)

120th Guards "Rogachevskiy" Motor-Rifle Division (Ureche): 1 PRP-3, 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 PU-12
- 334th Guards "Belostokskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Uruche): 31 T-72, 136 BMP-2, 6 BRM-1K, 12 2s1, 4 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3, 3 RKHM, 6 1V19, 2 Brem-2, 2 PU-12, 1 MTU-20, 1 MT-55A, 4 MT-LBT
- 339th Guards "Belostokskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Uruche): 31 T-72, 142 BTR-80, 17 BMP-2, 3 BRM-1K, 12 2s1, 2 PRP-3, 3 1V18, 6 1V19, 1 Sh-19, 5 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MTU-20, 1 MT-55A, 16 MT-LBT
- 356th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Uruche): 31 T-72, 136 BMP-2, 5 BRM-1K, 12 2s1, 5 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3, 3 RKHM, 3 Brem-2, 1 MTU-20, 1 MT-55, 6 1V19, 2 PU-12, 4 MT-LBT
- 355th Tank Regiment (Uruche): 94 T-72, 20 BMP-2, 3 BRM-1K, 12 2s1, 6 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3, 3 RKHM, 2 PU-12, 3 MT-55A
- 310th Guards "Belostokskiy" Artillery Regiment (Uruche): 36 2s3, 12 BM-21, 5 PRP-3, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 R-156BTR
- 1045th Guards Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Uruche): 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 46th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Uruche): 13 BMP-2, 8 BRM-1K, 11 BTR-80, 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 149th Independent Communications Battalion (Uruche): 8 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 126th Independent Engineer Battalion (Uruche): 1 IRMAS, 1 MTU-20, 5 MT-55A
- 73rd Independent Chemical Defence Battalion
- 1626th Independent Supply Battalion
- 82nd Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 274th Independent Medical Battalion

5th Guards Tank Army (Bobruisk)

Direct reporting:

460th Missile Brigade (Tsle'): 20 R-145BM
56th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade
306th Artillery Brigade (Lapichi): 24 2s5, 24 2A65, 3 PRP-4, 1 PRP-3, 6 1V18, 2 1V19, 1 R-145BM
1198th Rocket Artillery Regiment (Slutsk): 36 BM-21, 3 1V18, 1 1V19
13th Independent Mixed Air Squadron (Bobruisk): 3 Mi-8, 2 Mi-6
279th Independent Unmanned Flying Vehicles Regiment
544th Independent Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Battalion (Bobruisk): 3 IRMAS
1590th Independent Engineer Road-Bridge Battalion
40th Independent "Korsunskiy" Communications Regiment (Bobruisk): 7 R-145BM, 5 R-156BTR, 1 R-137B, 1 R-409BM, 1 P-240BM, 1 ZS-88, 1 KSHM
45th Independent Radio-Technical Brigade (Bobruisk): 1 R-145BM, 7 R-975M1
913th Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
177th Independent Chemical Defence Battalion (Svernut)
134th Independent Chemical Recon. Battalion (Marina Gorka): 12 K-611
109th Material Support Brigade (Stab)
117th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
635th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
6297th BKHI (Marina Gorka): 24 R-145BM, 1 R-137B, 10 PU-12, 2 PRP-3, 1 PRP-4, 15 1V18, 5 1V19, 7 BMP-1KSh, 11 RKHM, 5 MTP-1 [ex. 8th Guards Tank Division]
6313th BKHI (Slutsk): 13 R-145BM, 4 R-156BTR, 4 PU-12, 2 PRP-3, 1 PRP-4, 9 1V18, 3 1V19, 4 BMP-1KSh, 12 RKHM, 4 MTP-1 [ex. 29th Tank Division]

8th Guards Tank Division (Osipovichakh) [became 6297th BKHI before 11.90]
- 58th Guards "Prague" Tank Regiment
- 60th Guards Tank Regiment
- 94th Guards "Lublin" Tank Regiment
- 305th Guards "Prague" Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 732nd Guards "Sedletskiy" Artillery Regiment
- 823rd Guards Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment

29th "Znamenskoy" Tank Division (Slutsk) [became 6313th BKHI before 11.90]
- 31st "Kirovogradskiy" Tank Regiment
- 32nd "Znamenskiy" Tank Regiment
- 93rd Guards "Tallin" Tank Regiment
- 308th "Znamenskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 851st "Znamenskiy" Artillery Regiment
- 927th "Lvovskiy" Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment

30th Guards "Irkutsk-Pinska" Motor-Rifle Division (Marina Gorka/Pukhovichi): 1 PRP-3, 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 PU-12 [1990 from Zvolen, Czech. to Russia]
- 164th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Marina Gorka): 22 T-72, 122 BTR-60, 4 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 12 2s1, 12 2s12, 2 PRP-4, 5 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MT-55A
- 166th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Marina Gorka): 22 T-72, 4 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 1 BTR-60, 2 2s1, 12 2s12, 2 BMP-1KSh, 1 PRP-3, 1 PRP-4, 3 RKHM, 2 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MT-55A
- 168th Guards "Gumbinnenskiy" Motor-Rifle Division (Marina Gorka): 22 T-72, 58 BTR-70, 61 BTR-60, 4 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 12 D-30, 12 PM-38, 2 PRP-4, 4 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MT-55A
- 30th Guards Tank Regiment (Ureche): 64 T-72, 14 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 6 BTR-60, 12 2s1, 2 BMP-1KSh, 1 PRP-3, 1 PRP-4, 3 RKHM, 2 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 4 MT-55A
- 126th Guards Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Slutsk): 12 2s3, 24 D-30, 12 BM-21, 2 PRP-3, 2 PRP-4, 9 1V18, 3 1V19, 1 R-45BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 823rd Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment
- 205th Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion (Slutsk): 1 PRP-3, 14 MT-LBT
- 20th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Uruche): 10 BMP-2, 7 BRM-1K, 6 BTR-60, 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 85th Independent Communications Battalion (Marina Gorka): 8 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 63rd Independent Engineer Battalion (Uruche): 1 IRMAS, 2 UR-67
- 1054th Independent Supply Battalion
- 81st Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 11th Independent Medical Battalion

193rd "Dneprovsk" Tank Division (Bobruisk): 1 R-145BM, 2 R-156BTR
- 251st Tank Regiment (Bobruisk): 37 T-72, 8 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 10 BTR-70, 2 BMP-1KSh, 2 RKHM, 2 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 2 MP-31, 3 MTU-20
- 262nd Tank Regiment (Bobruisk): 31 T-72, 8 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-70, 2 BMP-1KSh, 2 RKHM, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 2 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 2 MP-31, MTP, 3 MTU-20
- 264th "Baranovichi" Tank Regiment (Bobruisk): 31 T-72, 8 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-70, 2 BMP-1KSh, 2 RKHM, 2 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 2 MP-31, 1 MTP-1, 3 MTU-20
- 297th "Plonskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Bobruisk): 9 T-72, 4 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-70, 2 BMP-1KSh, 2 RKHM, 4 RKHM-4, 1 PRP-3, 2 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 2 MP-31, 2 MTP, 1 MTU-20
- 852nd Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Bobruisk): 12 BM-21, 3 PRP-3/4, 9 1V18, 3 1V19, 1 BTR-70
- 929th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Bobruisk): 7 PU-12, 1 R-156BTR
- 52nd Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Bobruisk): 10 BMP-2, 7 BRM-1K, 6 BTR-70, 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 381st Independent Communications Battalion (Bobruisk): 7 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 R-137B
- 4th Independent Engineer Battalion (Bobruisk): 2 IRMAS, 2 UR-67
- 1023rd Independent Supply Battalion
- 103rd Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion

7th Tank Army (Borisov)

Direct reporting:

76th Missile Brigade
233rd "Svirskaya" Missile Brigade (Zaslonovo): 13 R-145BM
29th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade
231st Artillery Brigade (Borisov): 24 2s5, 24 2A65, 12 D-20, 1 PRP-3, 2 PRP-4, 6 1V18, 2 1V19, R-145BM
1025th Rocket Artillery Regiment (Zaslonovo): 9 1V18, 3 1V19
1152nd Rocket Artillery Regiment (Borovka): 36 BM-21, 3 1V18, 1 1V19
276th Independent Helicopter Regiment (Borovukha): 38 Mi-24, 22 Mi-8, 6 Mi-24K, 6 Mi-24R
46th Independent Mixed Air Squadron (Zaslonovo): 4 Mi-8
7th Independent "Torunskiy" Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Battalion
399th Independent Engineer Battalion (Mezhitsa): 6 IRMAS
60th Independent "Baranovichskiy" Communications Regiment (Borisov): 11 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 R-137B, 3 R-975MI, 1 R-409BM, 1 ZS-88
42nd Independent Radio-Technical Battalion (Borisov): 1 R-145BM
922nd Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
349th Independent Chemical Recon. Battalion (Krupki): 12 K-611
23rd Independent Chemical Defence Battalion
80th Independent Chemical Defence Battalion
110th Material Support Brigade (Stab)
268th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
587th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion

3rd Guards "Kotelnikovo" Tank Division [disbanded before 11.90]
- 3rd Guards "Minsk-Gdansk" Tank Regiment [became part of 34th Tank Division]
- 18th Guards "Minsk" Tank Regiment
- 126th Guards "Newelskiy" Tank Regiment
- 296th Guards "Minsk-Gdansk" Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 733rd "Minsk" Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment
- 740th "Minsk" Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment

19th Guards "Nikolayevskiy-Budapest" Tank Division (Zaslonovo): 1 PRP-3, 1 R-156BTR
- 27th Guards "Yasskiy" Tank Regiment (Borovka): 67 T-72, 8 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BMP-1, 2 BTR-70, 12 2s1, 2 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3, 2 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 3 RKHM, 1 MTP, 1 MT-55A, 1 MTU-20
- 37th Guards "Nikopolskiy" Tank Regiment (Zaslonovo): 69 T-72, 8 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-70, 14 2s1, 3 D-30, 2 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-4, 2 PU-12, 3 RKHM, 1 MTP, 2 MT-55A, 1 MTU-20
- 130th Guards "Keletskiy" Tank Regiment (Borovka): 67 T-72, 8 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-70, 12 2s1, 2 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3, 2 PRP-4, 2 PU-12, 3 RKHM, 3 MTU-20
- 97th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Zaslonovo): 23 T-72, 4 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-70, 12 2s1, 2 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3, 1 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 RKHM, 2 MTP, 1 MT-55A
- 407th Guards Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Borovka): 24 2s3, 12 BM-21, 3 PRP-3, 1 PRP-4, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 2 R-145BM, R-156BTR
- 159th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Zaslonovo): 1 PU-12, 1 R-156BTR
- 56th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Zaslonovo): 10 BMP-2, 7 BRM-1K, 6 BTR-70, 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 76th Independent Guards Communications Battalion (Zaslonovo): 6 R-145BM
- 56th Independent Guards Engineer Battalion (Zaslonovo): 2 UR-67
- 1081st Independent Supply Battalion
- 77th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 56th Independent Medical Battalion

34th "Dneprovsk" Tank Division (Borisov): 1 PRP-4, 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 3rd Guards "Minsk-Gdansk" Tank Regiment (Borisov): 95 T-62, 4 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 1 BTR-70, 2 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-4, 4 R-156BTR, 3 PU-12, 2 MP-31, 3 RKHM, 1 MTP, 3 MTU-20 [from 3rd Guards Tank Division, replacing the 178th Tank Regiment]
- 183rd "Tannenbergskiy" Tank Regiment (Borisov): 95 T-62, 8 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 3 BTR-60, 1 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-4, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 3 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 2 MP-31, 1 RKHM, 1 MTP, 3 MTU-20
- 186th Tank Regiment (Borisov): 94 T-62, 8 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-4, 2 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 2 MP-31, 3 RKHM, 1 MTP, 3 MTU-20
- 26th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Borisov): 31 T-62, 4 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-60, 1 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-4, 2 R-145BM, 3 PU-12, 2 MP-31, 1 RKHM, 2 MTP, 1 MTU-20
- 409th Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Borisov): 12 BM-21, 9 1V18, 3 1V19, 2 PRP-3, 2 PRP-4
- 1138th "Riga" Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Borisov): 5 PU-12, 1 R-156BTR
- 134th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Borisov): 10 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 6 BTR-60, 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 415th Independent Communications Battalion (Borisov): 7 R-145BM
- 114th Independent Engineer Battalion (Borisov): 2 IRMAS, 2 UR-67
- 1019th Independent Supply Battalion
- 186th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion

37th Guards "Rechitskaya" Tank Division (Borovukha/Polotsk): 1 PRP-4
- 38th Guards "Gdansk" Tank Regiment (Borovukha): 67 T-72, 8 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-70, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 2 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 2 MP-31, 2 RKHM, 1 MTP, 4 MTU-20
- 252nd "Minsk-Gdansk" Tank Regiment (Borovukha): 65 T-72, 8 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 3 BTR-70, 3 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3, 1 PRP-4, 3 R-145BM, 3 PU-12, 2 MP-31, 2 RKHM, 1 MTP, 3 MTU-20
- 263rd Tank Regiment (Polotsk): 67 T-72, 8 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-70, 3 BMP-1KSh, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 2 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 2 MP-31, 2 RKHM, 2 MTP, 3 MTU-20
- 298th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Borovukha): 24 T-72, 4 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 6 BTR-70, 3 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-4, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 3 R-145BM, 3 PU-12, 2 MP-31, 2 RKHM, 1 Brem-2, 1 MTP, 1 MTU-20
- 854th Guards "Stettin" Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Polotsk): 12 BM-21, 1 PRP-3, 1 PRP-4, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 BTR-70
- 740th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Polotsk): 5 PU-12, 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 53rd Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Borovukha): 10 BMP-2, 7 BRM-1K, 10 BTR-70, 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 53rd Independent Communications Battalion (Borovukha): 11 R-145BM
- 359th Independent Engineer Battalion (Borovukha): 2 IRMAS, 3 UR-67
- 1020th Independent Supply Battalion
- 107th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion

28th Combined Arms Army (Grodno)

Direct reporting:

902nd Independent Landing-Assault Battalion (Grodno)
465th Missile Brigade
120th "Yaroslavskiy" Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade
111th Artillery Regiment (Brest): 24 2s5, 36 2A65, 2 PRP-3, 4 PRP-4, 9 1V18, 3 1V19, 1 R-145BM, 36 MT-LBT, 2 BTR-60
801st Rocket Artillery Regiment (Slobudka): 36 BM-21
1199th Rocket Artillery Regiment (Baranovichi): 39 9P140 Uragan, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 6 R-145BM
954th Reconnaissance Artillery Regiment (Slobodka): 4 PRP-3
181st Independent Helicopter Regiment (Pruzhany): 43 Mi-24, 18 Mi-8
95th Independent Helicopter Squadron (Grodno): 1 Mi-24, 7 Mi-8, 2 Mi-6, 3 Mi-24K
174th Independent Unmanned Flying Vehicles Squadron
56th Independent Engineer Battalion (Brest): 2 IRMAS, 3 UR-67
557th Independent Engineer Battalion (Grodno): 2 IRMAS, 1 UR-67
586th Independent Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Battalion
74th Independent "Berlinskiy" Communications Regiment (Grodno): 11 R-145BM, 2 R-156BTR, 2 R-409BM, 1 R-137, 1 P-238BT, 2 P-240BT, 1 ZS-88, 1 KSHM
255th Independent Radio-Technical Regiment
36th Independent Radio-Technical Battalion
930th Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
54th Independent Chemical Recon. Battalion (Volkovysk): 12 K-611
40th Independent Chemical Defence Battalion
108th Material Support Brigade
259th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
278th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
6314th BKHI (Slonim): 8 R-145BM, 6 PU-12, 9 1V18, 3 1V19, 12 RKHM, 8 BMP-1KSh, 3 PRP-3, 2 MTP-1, 1 R-137B [ex. 28th Tank Division]
5356th BKHI (Brest): 314 T-62, 38 BMP-1, 15 BRM-1K, 3 BTR-60, 12 BM-21, 1 2s1, 1 2s3, 2 2s7, 2 2A36, 3 2A65, 3 D-30, 2 BMP-1KSh, 4 R-145BM, 1 PRP-4, 18 1V18, 6 1V19, 2 IRMAS, 1 UR-67, 9 MTU-20, 1 MT-55A, 4 PU-12, 1 R-137B, 1 ZS-88 [ex. 76th Tank Division]

28th "Alexandrine" Tank Division (Slonim?) [disbanded 1989, see 6314th BKHI]
- 116th "Alexandrine" Tank Regiment
- 236th Tank Regiment
- 241st Guards "Vilensko-Kovenskiy" Tank Regiment
- 293rd Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 737th Motorized Artillery Regiment
- 838th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment

6th Guards "Kiev-Berlinskiy" Tank Division (Grodno) [arrived 1979 from DDR]
- 52nd Guards "Fastovskiy" Tank Regiment (Grodno): 68 T-72, 3 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-70, 12 2s1, 2 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, 1 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MTP, 1 Brem-2, 3 MT-55A
- 53rd Guards "Fastovskiy" Tank Regiment (Gozha): 67 T-72, 3 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 6 BTR-70, 12 2s1, 1 PRP-3, 2 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 3 RKHM, 3 MT-55A
- 78th Guards "Poltava" Tank Regiment (Grodno): 67 T-72, 3 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 6 BTR-70, 12 2s1, 2 BMP-1KSh, 3 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, 1 MTP, 2 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 3 MT-55A
- 202nd Guards "Vasilkovskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Grodno): 27 T-72, 88 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-70, 12 2s1, 2 BMP-1KSh, 1 PRP-3, 2 MTP, 1 Brem-2, 1 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, MT-55A
- 350th "Shepetovsko-Gneznenskiy" Motorized Artillery Regiment (Grodno): 24 2s3, 12 BM-21, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 4 PRP-4
- 1076th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Grodno): 1 PU-12
- 3rd Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Grodno): 10 BMP-2, 7 BRM-1K, 6 BTR-70, 2 R-145BM, R-156BTR
- 145th Independent Communications Battalion (Grodno): 8 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 R-137B, 1 ZS-88, 3 RKHM
- 120th Independent Engineer Battalion (Gozha): 1 UR-67
- 981st Independent Supply Battalion

50th Guards "Donets" Motor-Rifle Division (Brest)
- 148th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Brest): 31 T-72, 56 BTR-70, 45 BTR-60, 4 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 1 MTP, 1 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MTU-20
- 150th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Brest): 31 T-72, 7 BTR-80, 118 BTR-70, 4 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 1 MTP, 1 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MTU-20
- 152nd Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Brest): 31 T-72, 4 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 1 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MTU-20
- 69th Tank Regiment (Brest): 94 T-72, 14 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 6 RKHM, 1 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 2 MTU-20, 1 MT-55A
- 93rd Guards Motorized Artillery Regiment (Brest): 12 BM-21, 12 1V18, 4 1V19, 2 PRP-3, 1 PRP-4
- 1066th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Brest): 5 PU-12
- 1283rd Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion (Brest): 18 MT-LBT
- 90th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Brest): 10 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 6 BTR-70, 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 80th Independent Communications Battalion (Brest): 7 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 R-137B
- 56th Independent Engineer Battalion
- 490th Independent Supply Battalion
- 22nd Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion

The 76th Tank Division (Brest) was first reported in 1969, and was always listed as a division with severely reduced manpower and equipment, and was probably a Cat. D division.
__________________
Just 27 years old and interested in military history, alternative military history, apocalypse and post-apocalypse fiction

Last edited by Muti; 09-01-2013 at 06:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2013, 05:34 AM
Muti's Avatar
Muti Muti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Central Italy
Posts: 97
Default

PrikVO - Carpathian VO, HQ Lvov

Direct reporting:

35th Missile Brigade
25th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade (Stryy)
1046th Independent Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Korosten): 6 PU-12
2286th Reserve Anti-Aircraft Artillery Regiment
188th Heavy Artillery Brigade (Shmilchino): 48 2s7, 1 PRP-4
160th Rocket Artillery Regiment (Svalyava): 36 9P140 Uragan, 9 1V18, 3 1V19
340th Independent Helicopter Regiment (Kalikov): 40 Mi-8
383rd Independent Unmanned Flying Vehicles (DPLA) Regiment
111th Independent Mixed Air Squadron (Brody): 8 Mi-8, 2 Mi-24K, 1 Mi-24R, 2 Mi-9
114th Egineer Brigade (Gaysin): 3 IRMAS
50th Engineer Sapper Regiment (Sambor)
54th Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Regiment (Kamenesk Podolsk): 5 IRMAS
137th Engineer Regiment
636th Independent Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Battalion
98th Communications Brigade (Starichi): 10 R-145BM
99th Communications Brigade
186th Independent Communications Regiment
68th Radio-Technical Brigade (Stryy)
224th Independent Electronic Warfare Regiment (Borislav): 2 SPR-1
245th Independent Electronic Warfare Regiment
22nd Chemical Defence Brigade (Sambor): 49 RKHM-4
300th Independent Chemical Detection Battalion (Dolina): 12 K-611, 6 RKHM-4
64th Material Support Brigade
84th Material Support Brigade
85th Material Support Brigade
90th Material Support Brigade
8th Automobile Brigade (Stab)
3rd Independent Automobile Regiment
63rd Pipeline Brigade
19th Medical Brigade (Stab)
26th "Sivawsko-Stettin" Artillery Division (Ternopol): 1 PRP-3, 1 R-145BM
- 900th Howitzer Artillery Regiment (Kamenka-Bug): 48 D-30, PRP-3, 12 1V18, 4 1V19, 1 R-145BM, 3 BTR-60, 60 MT-LBT
- 899th Heavy Howitzer Artillery Regiment (Kamenka-Bug): 48 2A65, 2 PRP-3, 12 1V18, 4 1V19, 1 R-145BM, 2 BTR-60
- 897th Gun Artillery Regiment (Ternopol): 48 2A65, 4 2s1, 9 2s3, 6 D-30, 1 PRP-3, 2 PRP-4, 12 1V18, 4 1V19, 1 R-145BM, 2 BTR-60
- 911th Anti-Tank Artillery Regiment (Drogobych): 1 PRP-3, 5 R-145BM, 84 MT-LBT
- 337th Rocket Artillery Regiment (Drogobych): 47 9A52 Smerch, 3 9P140 Uragan, 2 BM-21, 3 D-30, 2 2A36, 1 2s3, 1 2s7, 1 PRP-3, 6 1V18, 2 1V19, 1 R-145BM, 4 BTR-60
- 3000th Storage Base (Kamenka-Bug): 12 1V18, 4 1V19, 1 R-145BM

Repair Depots/Shops:

390th ArtRM
1453rd AB-V
3169th AS-WB (artillery)
175th Mobile Tank Repair Plant
1500th BRKHSS (Berezhany): 50 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
5909th OIS (United Engineer Depot)
1529th IS (Rovno): 2 IRMAS, 6 MT-55A [Engineer Depot]
4600th BKHVT (Dzugovka): 72 MT-LBT
233rd Rear Protection Division

66th Artillery Corps:

177th Missile Brigade
440th Reconnaissance Artillery Regiment
980th Anti-Tank Artillery Regiment (Nesterov): 42 MT-LBT, Mi-9
1255th Anti-Tank Artillery Regiment (Zhmerinka): 5 R-145BM, 42 MT-LBT
1048th BKHI (Turka): 2 PRP-4, 6 1V18, 2 1V19, 1 R-145BM
1596th BKHI (Zhmerinka): 1 R-145BM
382nd ArtRM
81st Artillery Division (Vinogradov): 1 PRP-4, 1 R-145BM
- 874th Howitzer Artillery Regiment (Vinogradov): 1 PRP-3, 1 PRP-4, 12 1V18, 1 R-145BM, 60 MT-LBT
- 983rd Heavy Howitzer Artillery Regiment (Khust): 48 D-20, 1 PRP-3, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 R-145BM
- 301st Howitzer Artillery Regiment (Vinogradov): 48 2A36, 1 PRP-3, 1 PRP-4, 12 1V18, 4 1V19, R-145BM
- 889th Rocket Artillery Regiment (Solotvino): 48 9P140 Uragan, 1 PRP-4, 6 1V18, 2 1V19, 1 R-145BM
- 894th Anti-Tank Artillery Regiment (Khust): 1 PRP-3, 5 R-145BM, 84 MT-LBT
- 2994th Storage Base (Khust): 1 PRP-3, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 R-145BM

24th "Samara-Ulyanov-Berdichevskaya" Motor-Rifle Division (Yavorov): 1 PRP-3, 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 PU-12
- 7th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Lvov): 138 BTR-70, 6 BTR-60, 5 BMP-2, 3 BRM-1K, 12 D-30, 2 PRP-3, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 2 MTP, 5 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MTU-20, 1 MT-55A, 12 MT-LBT
- 274th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Yavorov): 59 T-72, 23 BMP-2, 6 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 2 PRP-3, 4 BMP-1KSh, 3 RKHM, 1 Brem-2, 1 MTP-1, 6 1V18, 1 PU-12, 1 MTU-20, 1 MT-55A, 9 MT-LBT
- 310th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Rava-Russkaya): 49 T-72, 117 BMP-2, 10 BMP-1, 6 BRM-1K, 4 BTR-70, 12 2s1, 2 PM-38, 4 BMP-1KSh, 1 PRP-3, 1 PRP-4, 3 RKHM, 1 MTP-1, 2 Brem-2, 2 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 6 1V19, 2 MT-55A, 4 MT-LBT
- 181st "Znamenskiy" Tank Regiment (Yavorov): 94 T-72, 17 BMP-2, 1 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 2s1, 4 BMP-1KSh, 1 PRP-3, 3 RKHM, 1 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MTU-20, 2 MT-55A
- 849th Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Yavorov): 37 2s3, 12 BM-21, 4 PRP-3, 1 PRP-4, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 257th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Yavorov): 1 R-156BTR
- 509th Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion (Svidnitsa): 1 PRP-3, 15 MT-LBT
- 29th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Rava-Russkaya): 14 BMP-2, 9 BRM-1K, 1 BTR-80, 10 BTR-70, 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 56th Independent Communications Battalion (Yavorov): 8 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 ZS-88
- 306th Independent Engineer Battalion (Svidnitsa): 1 IRMAS, 6 MT-55A
- 30th Independent Chemical Defence Battalion
- 396th Independent Supply Battalion
- 86th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 66th Independent Medical Battalion

110th Guards United Training Center (Chernovtsy) [ex. 66th Guards "Poltava" Motor-Rifle Division]
- 145th Guards "Budapest" Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Chernovtsy): 161 BMP-1, 2 BMP-1KSh, 3 RKHM, 3 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 1 MP-31, 2 MTP-1
- 193rd Guards Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Chernovtsy): 7 BTR-70, 69 BTR-60, 1 RKHM, 5 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 1 MP-31, 1 MTU-12
- 195th Guards Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Chernovtsy): 2 BRM-1K, 6 D-30, 2 PM-38, 3 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 1 MP-31
- 128th Guards Training Tank Regiment (Starozhinets): 79 T-64, 11 T-55, 11 T-54, 5 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 1 MP-31, 1 MTP, 2 MTU-20, 3 MT-55A
- 135th Guards Training Artillery Regiment (Chernovtsy): 3 BM-21, 4 2s12, 9 PM-38, 3 PRP-3, 2 PRP-4, 1 R-145BM
- 1292nd Anti-Aircraft Training Artillery Regiment
- 847th Independent Missile Battalion (Chernovtsy): 1 R-145BM
- 1262nd Independent Training Reconnaissance Battalion (Chernovtsy): 16 BMP-1, 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 179th Independent Training Communications Battalion (Chernovtsy): 10 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 R-137B, 1 MP-31
- 74th Independent Training Engineer Battalion (Rusa): 1 UR-67
- 780th Independent Training Truck Battalion
- 435th Independent Training Repair and Recovery Battalion

119th Guards United Training Center (Berdichev) [ex. 117th Guards "Berdichevskaya" Tank Division]
- 242nd Training Tank Regiment (Zhitomir): 29 T-72, 26 T-64, 94 T-55, 1 T-54, 8 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 2 R-145BM, 1 BTR-50PUM, 1 Brem, 3 MTU-20
- 254th Training Tank Regiment (Berdichev): 33 T-72, 3 T-64, 82 T-55, 2 T-54, 8 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 10 BMP-1KSh, 2 BTR-50PU, 1 BTR-50PUM, 3 R-145BM, 3 RKHM, 1 Brem, 3 MTU-20, 1 MTU-12, 3 MT-55A
- 286th Training Tank Regiment (Berdichev): 33 T-72, 103 T-55, 4 T-54, 3 T-62, 18 BMP-1, 9 BRM-1K, 1 BTR-70, 4 R-145BM, 1 BTR-50PU, 1 BTR-50PUM, 3 MTU-20, 2 MT-55A, 2 BM-21, 2 2s1, 2 D-30, 5 PM-38
- 320th Guards Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Berdichev): 31 T-55, 62 BMP-2, 61 BMP-1, 6 BRM-1K, 2 BMP-1KSh, 2 R-145BM, 2 Brem
- 1294th Training Artillery Regiment (Berdichev): 12 2s1, 24 2s3, 12 BM-21, 4 PRP-3/4, 2 R-145BM, 9 MT-LBT, 11 T-55
- 1295th Anti-Aircraft Training Artillery Regiment
- 160th Independent Training Communications Battalion (Berdichev): 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 BRT-50PU, 1 BTR-50PUM, 1 R-137B
- 129th Independent Training Engineer Battalion (Berdichev): 1 IRMAS, 4 UR-67
- 41st Independent Training Truck Battalion
- 437th Independent Training Repair and Recovery Battalion

8th Tank Army (Zhitomir)

Direct reporting:

199th Guards "Dresden" Missile Brigade (Novograd-Volynskiy): 12 R-145BM
138th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade
441st Independent Helicopter Regiment (Korosten): 35 Mi-24, 23 Mi-8
513th Independent Helicopter Regiment (Berdichev): 43 Mi-24, 21 Mi-8
18th Independent Helicopter Squadron (Zhitomir): 7 Mi-8, 1 Mi-6, 3 Mi-24K, 3 Mi-24R
379th Independent Unmanned Flying Vehicles (DPLA) Regiment
532nd Independent Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Battalion
1591st Independent Engineer Road-Bridge Battalion (Novograd-Volynskiy): 6 IRMAS
93rd Independent Communications Regiment (Zhitomir): 9 R-145BM, 2 R-409B, 1 R-156BTR, 1 P-241BT, 1 ZS-88
54th Independent Radio-Technical Battalion
983rd Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
2241st Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
144th Independent Chemical Defence Battalion (Novograd-Volynskiy): 5 RKHM-4
88th Material Support Brigade (Stab)
226th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
6066th BKHI (Novograd-Volynskiy): 2 PRP-4, 6 1V18, 2 1V19, 1 R-145BM
4606th BKHVT (Zhitomir): 72 MT-LBT, 1 R-145BM
6065th BKHVT (Ovruch): 315 T-55, 38 BMP-1, 15 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-70, 12 BM-21, 9 MTU-20, 6 BMP-1KSh, 12 RKHM, 12 PRP-3, 23 1V18, 1 1V19, 13 R-145BM, 3 R-156BTR, 9 PU-12, 5 Brem, 1 IRMAS [ex. 23rd Tank Division in 1989, Training Division since 1987]

23rd "Budapestskiy" Tank Division (Ovruch) [Training division since 1987, 6065th BKHVT since 1989]
- 39th "Chaplin" Tank Regiment
- 135th "Konstantinovskiy" Tank Regiment
- 276th "Mogilev" Tank Regiment
- 321st "Yasskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment

30th Guards "Rovenskaya" Tank Division (Novograd-Volynskiy): 1 PU-12
- 276th "Mogilev" Tank Regiment (Novograd-Volynskiy): 67 T-72, 8 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 11 BTR-70, 4 PM-38, 1 BMP-1KSh, 3 RKHM, 1 MTP, 2 R-145BM, 2 MTU-20, 1 MT-55A
- 282nd Tank Regiment (Novograd-Volynskiy): 67 T-72, 8 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-70, 4 PM-38, 2 RKHM, 1 MTP, 3 R-145BM, 1 MTU-20, 1 MT-55A
- 325th "Chaplin-Budapest" Tank Regiment (Novograd-Volynskiy): 67 T-72, 8 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-70, 4 PM-38, 3 RKHM, 1 MTP, 3 R-145BM, 3 MTU-20
- 319th Guards "Sevastopol" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Novograd-Volynskiy): 22 T-72, 4 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-70, 4 PM-38, 1 BMP-1KSh, 3 RKHM, 2 MTP, 1 PRP-3, 2 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 1 MT-55A
- 855th Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Novograd-Volynskiy): 27 2s3, 12 BM-21, 3 PRP-3, 6 1V18, 2 R-156BTR
- 937th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Novograd-Volynskiy): 6 PU-12, 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 54th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Novograd-Volynskiy): 1 T-72, 8 BMP-2, 7 BRM-1K, 7 BTR-70, 1 R-145BM, 2 R-156BTR
- 214th Independent Communications Battalion (Novograd-Volynskiy): 8 R-145BM, 1 R-137B
- 151st Independent Engineer Battalion (Novograd-Volynskiy): 1 IRMAS, 2 UR-67
- 1043rd Independent Supply Battalion
- 108th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion

13th Combined Arms Army (Rovno): 5 T-72, 22 BTR-70, 1 ZS-88

Direct reporting:

38th Missile Brigade
461st Missile Brigade (Slavuta): 5 R-145BM
62nd Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Lyoboml')
13th Artillery Regiment (Kovel): 24 2s5, 36 2A65, 2 PRP-3, 1 PRP-4, 9 1V18, 3 1V19, 7 R-145BM, 45 MT-LBT
802nd Rocket Artillery Regiment (Kovel): 36 9P140 Uragan, 1 PRP-4, 2 1V18, 1 1V19
731st Rocket Artillery Battalion [empty]
119th Independent Helicopter Regiment (Brody): 42 Mi-24, 15 Mi-8
442nd Independent Helicopter Regiment (Zhovtnevoye): 30 Mi-24, 20 Mi-8, Mi-9
119th Independent Helicopter Squadron (Dubno): 6 Mi-8, 1 Mi-6, 5 Mi-24K
49th Engineer Regiment
561st Independent Engineer Battalion (Ostrog): 8 IRMAS, 1 UR-67
55th Independent "Petrokovskiy" Communications Battalion (Rovno): 9 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 R-137B, 1 P-240BT, 1 R-409B
53rd Independent Radio-Technical Battalion (Rovno): 1 R-145BM
21st Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
971st Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
22nd Independent Chemical Defence Battalion
86th Material Support Brigade (Stab)
79th Independent Training Medical Battalion
247th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
374th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion (Izyaslav): 1 BTR-50PU

17th Guards "Yenakievskiy-Danube" Motor-Rifle Division (Khmelnitskiy): 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 56th Guards "Viennese" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Tulchin): 31 T-55, 4 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 1 BTR-70, 1 BTR-60, 12 PM-38, 4 R-145BM, 1 MTU-20
- 58th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Khmelnitskiy): 27 T-55, 4 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 9 BTR-70, 20 PM-38, 5 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 1 MTU-20
- 318th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Khmelnitskiy): 31 T-55, 8 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 PM-38, 2 BMP-1KSh, 5 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 3 Brem, 2 MTP-1, 1 MTU-20
- 105th Tank Regiment (Khmelnitskiy): 94 T-55, 12 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 4 R-145BM, 1 BTR-50PU, 1 PU-12, 3 MTU-20, 1 MT-55A
- 90th Guards Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Tulchin): 12 BM-21, 3 PRP-3, 6 1V18, 2 1V19
- 1160th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Khmelnitskiy): 7 PU-12, 2 R-145BM
- 1284th Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion (Tulchin): 22 MT-LBT
- 93rd Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Khmelnitskiy): 10 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 163rd Independent Communications Battalion (Khmelnitskiy): 8 R-145BM, 2 R-156BTR, 1 R-137B
- 42nd Independent Engineer Battalion (Khmelnitskiy): 2 UR-67
- 166th Independent Supply Battalion
- 25th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion

51st Guards "Kharkov-Prague" Motor-Rifle Division (Vladimir-Volynskiy): 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 44th Guards "Silesian" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Vladimir-Volynskiy): 31 T-72, 11 BMP-1, 1 BTR-70, 12 PM-38, 2 BMP-1KSh, 1 PRP-4, 4 R-145BM, 3 RKHM, 3 Brem-4
- 47th Guards "Prague" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Vladimir-Volynskiy): 31 T-72, 108 BTR-70, 6 BTR-60, 3 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 2s12, 1 PRP-4, 4 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, MTU
- 50th Guards "Chenstokhovskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Vladimir-Volynskiy): 30 T-72, 3 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 2 D-30, 12 2s12, 1 PRP-3, 1 R-145BM, 1 PU-12
- 170th "Kirovograd" Tank Regiment (Vladimir-Volynskiy): 94 T-72, 11 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-60, 1 PRP-3, 3 RKHM, 3 R-145BM, 3 MTU-20
- 43rd Guards "Oder" Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Vladimir-Volynskiy): 5 2s1, 10 2s3, 14 BM-21, 1 PRP-3, 1 PRP-4, 6 1V18, 2 1V19
- 59th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Vladimir-Volynskiy): 5 PU-12, 1 R-156BTR
- 1285th Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion (Vladimir-Volynskiy): 19 MT-LBT
- 21st Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Vladimir-Volynskiy): 9 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 6 BTR-70, 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 25th Independent Communications Battalion (Vladimir-Volynskiy): 6 R-145BM, 2 R-137B
- 11th Independent Engineer Battalion (Vladimir-Volynskiy): 3 UR-67
- 309th Independent Supply Battalion
- 84th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion

97th Guards "Poltava" Motor-Rifle Division (Slavuta): 1 PRP-4, 1 R-145BM
- 289th Guards "Vislenskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Slavuta): 10 T-72, 14 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 3 BTR-70, 12 2s1, 12 PM-38, 1 BMP-1KSh, 4 R-145BM, 3 RKHM, 3 Brem, 1 MTU-20
- 292nd Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Slavuta): 10 T-72, 85 BTR-70, 3 BTR-60, 3 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 2s1, 12 PM-38, 1 R-145BM, 1 MTU-20
- 294th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Slavuta): 10 T-72, 3 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 2s1, 12 PM-38, 5 R-145BM, 1 MTU-20
- 110th "Znamenskiy" Tank Regiment (Slavuta): 31 T-72, 7 BMP-1, 1 BRM-1K, 1 BTR-70, 12 2s1, 1 BMP-1KSh, 4 R-145BM, 3 RKHM, 3 MTU-20
- 232nd Guards Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Slavuta): 36 2s3, 12 BM-21, 1 PRP-3, 4 PRP-4, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 1094th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment
- 1287th Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion (Slavuta): 22 MT-LBT
- 94th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Slavuta): 9 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 6 BTR-70, 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 141st Independent Communications Battalion (Slavuta): 7 R-145BM, 1 R-137B
- 110th Independent Engineer Battalion (Slavuta): 2 UR-67
- 659th Independent Supply Battalion
- 30th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion

161st "Stanislavskaya" Motor-Rifle Division (Izyaslav): 1 R-156BTR
- 57th Guards "Danube" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Izyaslav): 31 T-54, 35 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 5 R-145BM, 3 Brem, 1 MTU-20
- 313th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Rovno): 30 T-55, 3 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 5 R-145BM, 1 MTU-20
- 316th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Izyaslav): 31 T-54, 3 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 4 R-145BM, 1 MTU-20
- 83rd Guards Tank Regiment (Izyaslav): 28 T-55, 66 T-54, 14 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 3 RKHM, 5 R-145BM, 3 MTU-20
- 1036th Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Izyaslav): 12 BM-21, 5 PRP-4, 3 1V18, 1 1V19
- 1067th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Izyaslav): 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 1297th Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion (Izyaslav): 22 MT-LBT
- 92nd Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Izyaslav): 10 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 1 BTR-70, 2 R-145BM
- 925th Independent Communications Battalion (Izyaslav): 8 R-145BM, 1 R-137B
- 336th Independent Engineer Battalion (Izyaslav): 2 UR-67
- 660th Independent Supply Battalion
- 184th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion

38th Combined Arms Army (Ivano-Franko)

Direct reporting:

223rd Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade (Terebovlya)
596th Independent Rocket Artillery Battalion [empty]
335th Independent Helicopter Regiment (Kalinov): 40 Mi-24, 24 Mi-8, 6 Mi-9
488th Independent Helicopter Regiment (Vapnyarka): 40 Mi-24, 25 Mi-8, 4 Mi-9
96th Independent Mixed Air Squadron (Shipintsy): 5 Mi-8
222nd Engineer Brigade (Krivaya): 2 IRMAS
135th Engineer Regiment
321st Engineer Regiment
188th Independent Communications Regiment (Ivano-Franko): 9 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 R-137B, 1 P-240BT, 1 R-409B, 1 ZS-88
163rd Independent Radio-Technical Regiment
1655th Independent Radio-Technical Battalion (Ivano-Franko)
17th Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
583rd Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
87th Material Support Brigade (Stab)
89th Material Support Brigade (Stab)
118th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
711th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
5194th BKHVT (Yarmolintsy, near Khmelnitskiy): 43 T-64, 123 BTR-70, 30 BTR-60, 36 BMP-1, 15 BRM-1K, 12 BM-21, 38 PM-38, 5 MTU, 28 R-145BM, 2 R-156BTR, 6 RKHM, 1 UR-67 [ex. 287(?) Motor-Rifle Division since 1989, Training MSD 87-89]

70th Guards "Glukhovskaya" Motor-Rifle Division (Ivano-Franko)
- 203rd Guards "Lvov" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Nadvornaya): 31 T-55, 4 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 3 2s3, 12 2s12, 2 BMP-1KSh, 1 PRP-4, 4 R-145BM, 2 MTP-1, 1 MTU-20
- 205th Guards "Yaslovskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Ivano-Franko): 31 T-55, 5 T-54, 6 BTR-70, 4 BTR-60, 4 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 2s12, 4 R-145BM, 2 MTP-2, 1 MTU
- 207th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kolomya): 31 T-55, 4 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 BTR-60, 2 BTR-70, 12 2s12, 4 R-145BM, 2 BTR-50PU
- 104th Tank Regiment (Kolomya): 94 T-55, 14 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 3 RKHM, 2 R-145BM, 3 MTU-20
- 137th Guards "Lvov" Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Ivano-Franko): 12 BM-21, 1 PRP-3, 1 PRP-4, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 R-145BM
- 1159th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Krikovtsy): 3 R-156BTR, 5 MT-LBT
- 1286th Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion (Ivano-Franko): 22 MT-LBT
- 91st Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Ivano-Franko): 10 BMP-1, 6 BRM-1K, 2 R-145BM
- 99th Independent Communications Battalion (Ivano-Franko): 7 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 77th Independent Engineer Battalion (Kolomya): 3 UR-67
- 643rd Independent Supply Battalion
- 29th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion

128th Guards "Turkestan" Motor-Rifle Division (Mukachevo)
- 315th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Byeregovo): 30 T-64, 139 BTR-70, 3 BTR-60, 3 BMP-2, 1 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 2s1, 2 PRP-4, 3 R-145BM, 1 MTU-20
- 327th Guards "Sevastopol" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Uzhgorod): 27 T-64, 142 BTR-70, 3 BTR-60, 2 BMP-1, 2 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 12 2s1, 12 PM-38, 3 RKHM, 1 PRP-3, 1 PRP-4, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 4 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 1 MTU-20
- 487th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Mukachevo): 27 T-64, 85 BMP-2, 41 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 10 BTR-70, 12 2s1, 2 PRP-4, 3 RKHM, 5 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MTU-20
- 398th Guards Tank Regiment (Uzhgorod): 94 T-64, 9 BMP-1, 5 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 3 BTR-70, 12 2s1, 2 BMP-1KSh, 3 RKHM, 1 PRP-3, 1 PRP-4, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 3 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 2 MTU, 1 MT-55A
- 331st Guards "Carpathian" Motorized Artillery Regiment (Pyerechni): 36 2s3, 12 BM-21, 1 PRP-3, 1 PRP-4, 6 1V18, 2 1V19, 1 R-145BM, 1 BTR-70
- 102nd Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Svalyava): 1 PU-12, 1 R-145BM
- 757th Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion (Svalyava): 1 PRP-3, 22 MT-LBT
__________________
Just 27 years old and interested in military history, alternative military history, apocalypse and post-apocalypse fiction

Last edited by Muti; 09-01-2013 at 06:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-31-2013, 05:38 AM
Muti's Avatar
Muti Muti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Central Italy
Posts: 97
Default

PribVO - Baltic VO, HQ Riga

Direct reporting:

360th Independent Battalion for Protection and Guarantee (Riga)
4th Spetsnaz Brigade
901st Independent Landing Assault Battalion (Aluksne), 6 PM-38
1044th Independent Landing Assault Battalion (Taurage): 6 2s12
1185th Independent Landing Assault Battalion (Vyru): 6 2s12
149th Missile Brigade: R-17
152nd Missile Brigade: R-17
43rd Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade
384th Heavy Artillery Brigade (Plunge): 42 2s1, 1 PRP-3
918th Rocket Artillery Regiment (Telypay): 36 9P140 Uragan, 1 PRP-4, 9 1V18, 3 1V19
2317th Reconnaissance Artillery Regiment
367th Independent Helicopter Transport Regiment (Kaunas): 33 Mi-8, 28 Mi-6
9th Independent Engineer Regiment (Kaunas): 9 IRMAS, 2 MTU-20
46th Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Regiment (Gorodkovo): 6 IRMAS
434th Independent Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Battalion (Kaunas): 7 IRMAS
83rd Communications Brigade
128th Communications Brigade (Riga): 7 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 R-137B, 1 R-409BR, 1 P-240BT, 1 P-421BT, 1 E-351BR
206th Communications Regiment
66th Radio-Technical Brigade (Dobele): 1 R-145BM
139th Independent Radio-Technical Brigade OSN
27th Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
498th Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
6th Chemical Defence Brigade
63rd Material Support Brigade
5th Automobile Brigade
12th Independent Automobile Regiment
196th Independent Truck Battalion
474th Independent Truck Battalion
22nd Pipeline Brigade
229th Medical Brigade
149th Artillery Division (Kaliningrad): 1 PRP-3, 1 R-145BM
- 243rd Heavy Howitzer Artillery Brigade (Kaliningrad): 48 D-20, 12 1V18, 4 1V19, 1 R-145BM
- 683rd Heavy Howitzer Artillery Regiment (Kaliningrad): 48 D-20, 2 PRP-3, 12 1V18, 4 1V19, 1 R-145BM
- 671st Gun Artillery Regiment (Kaliningrad): 48 2A36, 2 PRP-3, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 R-145BM
- 672nd Gun Artillery Regiment (Kaliningrad): 48 2A36, 1 PRP-3, 1 PRP-4, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 R-145BM
- 689th Rocket Artillery Regiment (Kaliningrad): 48 9P140 Uragan, 1 PRP-3, 9 1V18, 3 1V19, 1 R-145BM
- 29th Anti-Tank Artillery Regiment (Kaliningrad): 2 PRP-3, 5 R-145BM, 104 MT-LBT

Repair Depots/Shops:

1407th ABV (Kaliningrad): 1 2s7, 3 9P140, 1 BM-21, 3 2A36, 1 2s3, 5 D-30, 1 2s9, 1 PM-38, 1 PRP-4, 9 1V18, 3 1V19
1462nd ABV
42nd Auto Repair Plant
226th PRZ
948th Engineer Depot (Ropazhi-Riga): 6 MTU-20
279th Communications Depot (Riga): 22 R-145BM
5191st BKHI (Pabrade, Lithuania): 30 R-145BM, 2 R-156BTR, 2 PRP-4, 9 1V18, 3 1V19, 1 IRMAS, 22 MT-LBT, 1 ZS-88

54th United Training Center [OUTS] (Dobele): [ex. 24th Training Tank Division]
- 177th Tank Regiment (Dobele): 2 R-145BM, 2 MTU-2
- 193rd Training Tank Regiment (Dobele): 44 T-72, 2 T-54, 2 R-145BM
- 207th Training Tank Regiment (Ventspils): 49 T-72, 10 T-62, 12 T-54, 5 R-145BM, 3 BTR-50PU, 5 MTU-20
- 13th Guards "Sevastopol" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Adazhi-Riga): 21 T-72, 39 BMP-2, 41 BMP-1, 5 BTR-70, 15 BTR-60, 2 R-145BM, 3 Brem-2, MTU-20
- 1261st Training Artillery Regiment (Adazhi-Riga): 15 2s1, 27 2s3, 7 BM-21, 10 D-30, 9 2s12, 7 PM-38, 1 PRP-3, 2 PRP-4, 2 R-145BM, 26 MT-LBT
- 1265th Training Anti-Aircraft Artillery Regiment (Vyru, Estonia): 2 R-156BTR
- 422nd Independent Training Engineer Battalion (Tervete): 4 RKHM, 1 MTU-20
- 84th Independent Training Communications Battalion (Dobele): 13 R-145BM, 8 MP-31, 1 R-137B, 1 ZS-88
- 712th Independent Training Truck Battalion
- 381st Independent Training Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 29th Independent Training Medical Battalion

107th Motor-Rifle Division (Vilnius): 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 PU-12
- 77th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Vilnius): 30 T-72, 139 BTR-70, 10 BTR-60, 4 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 5 PT-76, 3 2s1, 12 PM-38, 2 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-4, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 4 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MTU-20, 12 MT-LBT
- 660th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Ukmerge): 31 T-72, 4 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-60, 12 PM-38, 6 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MTU-20
- 664th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Vilnius): 31 T-72, 4 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 3 BTR-60, 12 PM-38, 6 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MTU-20
- 106th Tank Regiment (Vilnius): 92 T-72, 14 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 6 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 3 MTU-20, 12 MT-LBT
- 379th Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Vilnius): 2 2s3, 12 BM-21, 1 PRP-4, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 384th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment
- 695th Independent Missile Battalion (Ukmerge): 1 R-145BM, 1 IRMAS
- 980th Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion (Vilnius): 22 MT-LBT
- 640th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Vilnius): 10 BMP-2, 7 BRM-1K, 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 1400th Independent Communications Battalion (Vilnius): 11 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 R-137B, 1 ZS-88
- 1298th Independent Engineer Battalion
- 1029th Independent Supply Battalion
- 304th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion

3rd Guards "Volnovakhskeye" Motor-Rifle Division (Klaipeda) [1989 to Baltic Fleet]

144th Guards "Yelnya" Motor-Rifle Division (Tallinn)
- 182nd Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Klooga): 31 T-72, 4 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 4 R-145BM, 1 MTU-20
- 188th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Klooga): 30 T-72, 4 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 3 2s1, 3 2s3, 2 D-30, 1 2s12, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 4 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 1 MTU-20
- 254th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Tallinn): 29 T-72, 125 BTR-70, 6 BTR-60, 4 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 2 PRP-4, 6 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MTU-20, 12 MT-LBT
- 228th Tank Regiment (Keyla): 94 T-72, 14 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BMP-1KSh, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 2 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 3 MTU-20, 12 MT-LBT
- 450th Artillery Regiment (Klooga): 12 BM-21, 1 PRP-4, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 1259th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Regiment
- 156th Independent Missile Battalion
- 1281st Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion (Klooga): 4 R-145BM, 22 MT-LBT
- 148th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Klooga): 10 BMP-2, 7 BRM-1K, 1 R-145BM
- 295th Independent Engineer Battalion (Klooga): 2 IRMAS
- 686th Independent Communications Battalion (Tallinn): 9 R-145BM, 2 R-156BTR, 1 R-137B
- 379th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 1032nd Independent Supply Battalion

11th Guards Combined Arms Army (Kaliningrad)

Direct reporting:

501st Independent Battalion for Protection and Guarantee (Mamonovo): 67 T-72, 53 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 12 2s1, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 4 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 Brem-2, 1 MTU, 2 MTU-20, 1 MT-55A [attached to the 1st Tank Division]
463rd Missile Brigade
295th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade
939th Rocket Artillery Regiment (Kaliningrad): 36 BM-21, 9 1V18, 3 1V19
993rd Anti-Tank Artillery Regiment (Kaliningrad): 54 MT-LBT
288th Independent Helicopter Regiment (Nivenskoye): 48 Mi-24, 20 Mi-8
489th Independent Helicopter Regiment (Poplaka): 23 Mi-24, 8 Mi-8
87th Indpendent Mixed Air Squadron (Lugovoye): 9 Mi-8, 1 Mi-6
405th Independent Unmanned Flying Vehicles Regiment
125th Engineer Regiment
552nd Independent Engineer Battalion (Mamonovo): 8 IRMAS
362nd Independent Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Battalion
1st Guards Communications Regiment (Kaliningrad): 9 R-145BM, 3 R-156BTR, 1 R-137B, 1 R-409BM, 1 P-240BT
159th Independent Radio-Technical Regiment
13th Independent Radio-Technical Battalion (Kaliningrad): 1 R-145BM
11th Independent Chemical Defence Battalion
1541th Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
750th Independent Infection Recon. Battalion (Kaliningrad): 18 K-611
115th Material Support Brigade
256th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
553rd Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion

1st "Insterburg" Tank Division (Kaliningrad): 1 PRP-4, 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 2 PU-12
- 89th "Tilsit" Tank Regiment (Kornevo): 68 T-72, 55 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 15 2s1, 1 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 5 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 2 MTU-20, 1 MT-55A
- 117th "Unechskiy" Tank Regiment (Kornevo): 67 T-72, 53 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 12 2s1, 1 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 5 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 2 MTU-20, 1 MT-55A
- 501st Independent Battalion for Protection and Guarantee (Mamonovo) [see above]
- 79th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kaliningrad): 22 T-72, 88 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 12 2s1, 2 BMP-1KSh, 1 PRP-3, 2 RKHM, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 2 Brem-2, 2 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MTU-20
- 886th Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Kaliningrad): 24 2s3, 12 BM-21, 4 PRP-4, 6 1V18, 2 1V19, 1 R-156BTR
- 1043rd Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment
- 79th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Kornevo): 10 BMP-2, 7 BRM-1K, 2 R-145BM
- 767th Independent Communications Battalion (Kaliningrad): 11 R-145BM, 3 R-156BTR
- 183rd Independent Engineer Battalion (Kaliningrad): 1 IRMAS
- 1037th Independent Supply Battalion
- 140th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 190th Independent Medical Battalion

1st Guards "Moscow-Minskiy" Motor-Rifle Division (Kaliningrad): 1 PRP-3, 1 R-145BM, 2 R-156BTR, 2 PU-12
- 167th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kaliningrad): 10 T-72, 4 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BMP-1 KSh, 3 PRP-3, 3 R-145BM, 3 PU-12, 1 Brem, 1 MT-55A
- 169th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kaliningrad): 10 T-72, 4 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 2 PRP-3, 7 R-145BM, 3 PU-12, 2 MTP-2, 2 MTU-20
- 609th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Gvardeysk): 15 T-72, 4 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 2 PRP-3, 5 R-145BM
- 20th Tank Regiment (Dolgorukovo): 31 T-72, 14 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3, 3 RKHM, 4 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MTU-20, 1 MT-55A
- 35th Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Kaliningrad): 12 BM-21, 5 PRP-3, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 36th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Kaliningrad): 2 R-145BM
- 478th Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion (Kaliningrad): 15 MT-LBT
- 19th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Dolgorukovo): 10 BMP-2, 7 BRM-1K, 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 81st Independent Communications Battalion (Kaliningrad): 13 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 213th Independent Engineer Battalion (Kaliningrad): 1 IRMAS, 2 UR-67
- 400th Independent Supply Battalion
- 79th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 363rd Independent Medical Battalion

18th Guards Motor-Rifle Division (Chernyakhovsk) [arriving from TSGV, into 11th Guards Army]
- 139th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment
- 86th Independent Tank Battalion
- 149th Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion
- 45th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion
- 106th Independent Chemical Defence Battalion
Equipment 19.11.90: 31 T-72, 44 BMP-2, 49 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 101 BTR-60, 33 2s3, 18 D-30, 44 2s12, 2 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3, 5 R-145BM, 2 R-156BTR, 4 PU-12, MT-55A, 112 MT-LBT

40th Guards "Pomeranskiy" Tank Division (Sovetsk): 1 R-145BM
- 225th Guards "Mozyrskiy" Tank Regiment (Sovetsk): 93 T-72, 35 BTR-60, 11 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 1 PRP-4, 1 IRMAS, 1 Brem, 4 R-145BM, 1 MTU-20, 12 MT-LBT
- 233rd Guards "Mozyrskiy" Tank Regiment (Sovetsk): 93 T-72, 36 BTR-60, 3 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 4 R-145BM, 1 Brem, 12 MT-LBT
- 235th Guards "Mozyrskiy" Tank Regiment (Sovetsk): 82 T-72, 5 BTR-60, 10 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 4 R-145BM, 2 MTU, 1 MTU-20, 12 MT-LBT
- 75th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Sovetsk): 31 T-72, 93 BTR-60, 7 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BMP-1KSh, 2 R-145BM, 1 MTU-20
- 893rd Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Sovetsk): 12 BM-21, 1 PRP-3, 1 PRP-4, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 R-156BTR, 3 BTR-60
- 1044th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment
- 80th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Sovetsk): 5 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 6 BTR-60, 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 772nd Independent Engineer Battalion
- 219th Independent Communications Battalion (Sovetsk): 10 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 R-137B, 1 ZS-88
- 1038th Independent Supply Battalion
- 141st Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion

Note that there never was a 12th Army after WW2, and the Airborne Divisions were under central control, and not Military District control.

Many of the units are seriously understrength because the Soviet's began preparing for the CFE treaty already in 1989 with the disbandment of several divisions (or being reduced to BKHVT status). At the same time, very large amounts of equipment were transferred outside the CFE treaty zone (beyond the Urals), and was stored in large depots, mainly in the Siberian MD. No details are available, however.
__________________
Just 27 years old and interested in military history, alternative military history, apocalypse and post-apocalypse fiction

Last edited by Muti; 09-01-2013 at 06:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-31-2013, 05:41 AM
Muti's Avatar
Muti Muti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Central Italy
Posts: 97
Default

SGV - Northern Group of Soviet Forces, HQ Legnica

Direct reporting:

91st Independent Battalion for Protection and Guarantee (Legnica): 8 T-80, 21 BTR-70, 3 BTR-60
114th Missile Brigade (Borne Sulinovo) [mid-91 to BVO]
140th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade (Trzebiez): Krug
55th Independent Helicopter Regiment (Kolobzheg): 42 Mi-24, 28 Mi-8
5th Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Regiment (Wydrzyn)
902nd Independent Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Battalion
1308th Independent Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Battalion
137th Independent Communication Battalion (Legnica): 8 R-145BM, 2 R-156BTR, 1 R-137B, 1 R-409B
587th Independent Radio Relay Cable Battalion (Wroclaw): 3 R-145BM
86th Independent Radio-Technical Battalion
1955th Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
650th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
663rd Armoured Depot (Byalogard): 4 MTP-2
885th Engineer Depot (Olava): 6 MT-55A
748th Communications Depot (Legnica): 2 R-145BM, 2 R-156BTR, 1 R-137B

6th Guards "Vitebskiy" Motor-Rifle Division (Borne Sulinovo): 1 PRP-4, 1 R-145BM
- 16th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Borne Sulinovo): 40 T-80, 33 BTR-70, 114 BTR-60, 5 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 18 D-30, 18 2s12, 2 PRP-3, 5 R-145BM, 3 PU-12, 1 MT-55A, 21 MT-LBT
- 82nd Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Sypniewo): 38 T-80, 140 BTR-60, 5 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 18 D-30, 18 2s12, 2 PRP-3, 1 RKHM, 5 R-145BM, 3 PU-12, 1 MT-55A, 20 MT-LBT
- 252nd Guard "Stalingrad-Korsunskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Borne Sulinovo): 40 T-80, 107 BMP-1, 20 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 18 2s12, 2 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3, 3 RKHM, R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 3 MTP-1, 1 MT-55A
- 80th Tank Regiment (Borne Sulinovo): 94 T-80, 6 BMP-2, 11 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 2 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3, 3 RKHM, 4 R-145BM, 3 PU-12, 3 MT-55A
- 193rd Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Bialograd): 54 2s3, 18 BM-21, 4 PRP-3, 2 PRP-4, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 BTR-60
- 1082nd Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Szczecinek): 1 R-156BTR, 2 PU-12
- 90th Independent Tank Battalion (Borne Sulinovo): 40 T-80, 2 BMP-1, 1 BMP-1KSh, 1 R-156BTR, 1 MT-55A
- 465th Independent Anti-Tank Battalion (Bialograd): 1 PRP-3, 15 MT-LBT
- 669th Independent Missile Battalion (Bialograd): 3 R-145BM
- 126th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Bialograd): 6 T-80, 9 BMP-1, 6 BRM-1K, 9 BTR-60, 2 R-145BM
- 54th Independent Communications Battalion (Borne Sulinovo): 10 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 101st Independent Engineer Battalion (Szczecin): 1 IRMAS, 1 UR-67
- 1083rd Independent Supply Battalion (Borne Sulinovo)
- 71st Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion (Borne Sulinovo)
- 87th Independent Medical Battalion (Borne Sulinovo)

20th "Zvenigorodskiy" Tank Division (Swietoszow): 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 PU-12
- 8th Guards "Zvenigorodskiy" Tank Regiment (Swietoszow): 92 T-80, 25 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 10 BTR-60, 18 2s1, 6 2s12, 2 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3, 3 RKHM, 2 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 3 MT-55A
- 76th Guards "Orscha" Tank Regiment (Strachow): 94 T-80, 22 BMP-2, 30 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-60, 18 D-30, 6 2s12, 2 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3, 3 RKHM, 2 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MTP-1, 3 MT-55A, 20 MT-LBT
- 155th "Zvenigorodskiy" Tank Regiment (Swietoszow): 92 T-80, 42 BMP-2, 12 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-60, 18 D-30, 6 2s12, 2 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3, 3 RKHM, 2 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MTP-1, 3 MT-55A, 20 MT-LBT
- 144th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Strachow): 31 T-80, 49 BMP-2, 40 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 12 2s12, 2 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3, 1 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 2 MTP-1, 1 MT-55A
- 1052nd Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Strachow/Swietoszow): 20 T-80, 1 BTR-60, 36 2s3, 18 BM-21, 4 PRP-3, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 RKHM
- 459th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Swietoszow): 5 PU-12
- 595th Independent Missile Battalion (Swietoszow): 3 R-145BM
- 96th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Swietoszow): 6 T-80, 10 BMP-2, 7 BRM-1K, 6 BTR-60, 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 710th Independent Communications Battalion (Swietoszow): 19 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 206th Independent Engineer Battalion (Swietoszow): 4 BTR-60, 1 IRMAS, 2 UR-67
- 1082nd Independent Supply Battalion
- 70th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 219th Independent Medical Battalion

KVO - Kiev VO, HQ Kiev

Direct reporting:

368th Independent Battalion for Protection and Guarantee (Kiev)
459th Missile Brigade (Belaya Tserkov): 11 R-145BM
137th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade
281st Gun Artillery Brigade (Devichki): 72 2A36
182nd Anti-Tank Artillery Brigade (Lugansk): 5 R-145BM, 98 MT-LBT
147th Independent Reconnaissance Artillery Battalion
51st Independent Helicopter Transport Regiment (Aleksandriya): 29 Mi-8, 26 Mi-6
94th Independent Unmanned Flying Vehicles (DPLA) Squadron
205th Engineer Brigade (Brovary): 3 IRMAS
209th Engineer Brigade
313th Engineer Brigade (Brovary): 3 IRMAS, 6 MTU-20
16th Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Regiment (Kiev): 7 IRMAS
8th Independent Amphibious Engineer Battalion (Akhtyrka): 2 IRMAS
658th United Engineer Depot (Olyyanitsa): 2 UR-67
113th Communications Brigade (Gostomel): 5 R-145BM, 1 R-137B, 1 P-240BT, 1 P-241BT, 1 E-2PBR, 1 R-409BM
74th Radio-Technical Brigade (Fastov): 1 R-145BM
208th Independent Chemical Defence Brigade (Severod): 10 RKHM, 5 RKHM-4, 4 R-145BM
103rd Material Support Brigade (Stab)
104th Material Support Brigade (Stab)
18th Automobile Brigade (Stab)
21st Automobile Brigade (Stab)
132nd Pipeline Brigade

United Base Storage Depots:

5197th BKHI (Lugansk): 26 R-145BM, 3 R-156BTR, 3 PRP-3, 2 BMP-1KSh, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 UR-67
835th BKHI (Malinovka): 9 1V18, 3 1V19, 3 PRP-3, 6 R-145BM, 92 MT-LBT
873rd BKHI (Devichki): 9 1V18, 3 1V19, 10 PRP-4, 5 R-145BM, 65 MT-LBT
2897th BKHI (Novomoskovsk): 18 1V18, 6 1V19, 2 PRP-3, 5 R-145BM

169th Guards United Training Center (Dyesna) [ex. 48th Guards "Zvenigorod" Training Tank Division]
- 5th Guards "Novorossisk" Training Tank Regiment (Dyesna): 60 T-64, 3 R-145BM, 5 BTR-50PU, 3 RKHM, 2 Brem-2, 1 MT-55A
- 300th Training Tank Regiment (Dyesna): 90 T-64, 2 R-145BM, 1 MT-55A
- 389th Training Tank Regiment (Dyesna): 83 T-64, 7 T-55, 2 R-145BM, 1 Brem, 7 MTU-20, 6 MT-55A
- 354th Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Dyesna): 116 BMP-2, 98 BMP-1, 9 BTR-70, 4 BTR-60, 4 R-145BM, 2 Brem-2, 1 RKHM
- 467th Training Artillery Regiment (Dyesna): 18 2s1, 36 2s3, 9 D-30, 3 M-30, 14 2s12, 5 PM-38, 8 BM-21, 1 BM-13, 40 MT-LBT
- 1121st Anti-Aircraft Training Artillery Regiment (Dyesna)
- 1377th Independent Training Reconnaissance Battalion (Dyesna): 14 BMP-2, 4 BRM-1K, 2 R-145BM
- 554th Independent Training Communications Battalion (Dyesna): 8 R-145BM

254th "Cherkass" Motor-Rifle Division (Artemovsk) [early 1990 arrived from Hungary]
- 5th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kommunarok): 40 T-64, 23 BTR-70, 122 BTR-60, 2 BMP-2, 4 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 18 2s12, 1 Mt-55A, 3 PRP-3, 1 PU-12
- 78th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Artemovsk): 41 T-64, 130 BTR-60, 2 BMP-2, 4 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 1 MT-55A, 2 PRP-3, 1 PU-12
- 95th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Lugansk): 40 T-64, 58 BMP-2, 73 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 1 BTR-60, 18 2s1, 1 MT-55A, 2 BMP-1KSh, 1 PU-12
- 66th Tank Regiment (Trekhizhbenka): 94 T-64, 12 BMP-2, 5 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 2 PRP-3, 1 PU-12, 2 MT-55A, 1 MTU-20
- 297th Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Artemovsk): 54 2s3, 18 BM-21, 7 PRP-3, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 R-145BM, 1 BTR-60
- 1215th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Lugansk): 1 R-156BTR
- 456th Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion
- 15th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Trekhizhbenka): 6 T-64, 8 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 6 BTR-70, 1 BTR-60
- 421st Independent Engineer Battalion (Trekhizhbenka): 3 UR-67, 4 BTR-60
- 673rd Independent Communications Battalion
- 1120th Independent Supply Battalion
- 72nd Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 271st Independent Medical Battalion

1st Guards Combined Arms Army (Chernigov)

Direct reporting:

123rd Missile Brigade (Konotop): 12 R-145BM
108th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade
71st Artillery Regiment (Fastov): 24 2A36, 36 D-20, 2 PRP-3, 15 1V18, 5 1V19, 6 R-145BM
976th Anti-Tank Artillery Regiment (Fastov): 5 R-145BM, 53 MT-LBT
961st Rocket Artillery Regiment (Fastov): 36 BM-21, 9 1V18, 3 1V19
318th Independent Helicopter Squadron (Belaya Tserkov): 12 Mi-24, 6 Mi-8
30th Independent Mixed Air Squadron (Goncharovsk): 5 Mi-8
30th Independent Communications Regiment (Chernigov): 8 R-145BM, 2 R-156BTR, 2 P-240BT, 1 R-147B, 1 E-351BR, 1 R-409BM
92nd Independent Radio-Technical Battalion (Chernigov): 1 R-145BM
104th Independent Engineer Battalion
832nd Independent Chemical Detection Battalion (Chernigov): 13 K-611
102nd Material Support Brigade (Stab)
6289th BKHI (Cherkassy): 9 PRP-3, 9 1V18, 3 1V19, 3 Brem, 14 R-156BTR, 4 PU-12
4214th BKHVT (Piryatin): 187 T-64, 11 BMP-1, 15 BRM-1K, 12 BM-21, 30 R-145BM, 3 RKHM-4, 2 UR-67, 6 MT-55A, 22 MT-LBT [ex. 136th Motor-Rifle Division?]
5193rd Guards BKHVT (Uman): 210 T-54, 11 BMP-1, 10 BRM-1K, 12 9P138, 27 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 2 UR-67, 6 MT-55A, 22 MT-LBT [ex. 41st Guards "Korsun-Danube" Tank Division with 52nd Guards "Kishinev" TR, 60th Guards "Budapest" TR and 61st Guards "Danube" TR]
5198th BKHVT (Konotop): 172 T-55, 28 BMP-1, 15 BRM-1K, 12 BM-21, 27 R-145BM, 2 R-156BTR, 2 PRP-3, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 2 RKHM, 1 UR-67, 5 MT-55A, 22 MT-LBT [ex. 172nd Motor-Rifle Division?]

25th Guards "Sinelcikovsko-Budapest" Motor-Rifle Division (Lubny)
- 132nd Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Lubny): 10 T-64, 9 BTR-60, 2 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 D-30, 1 PRP-3, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 5 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MT-55A
- 136th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Lubny): 10 T-64, 9 BTR-60, 2 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 D-30, 1 PRP-3, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 5 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MT-55A
- 426th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Lubny): 10 T-64, 19 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 3 BTR-60, 12 2s1, 2 BMP-1KSh, 1 PRP-3, 3 RKHM, 2 MTP-2, 4 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MTU-20, 1 MT-55A
- 280th Tank Regiment (Toncharovskoye): 31 T-64, 2 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 2s1, 2 BMP-1KSh, 1 PRP-3, 2 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 2 MT-55A, 29 MT-LBT
- 53rd Guards Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Lubny): 12 BM-21, 2 PRP-3, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 22 MT-LBT
- 1175th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment
- 130th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Lubny): 10 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 6 BTR-60, 2 R-145BM
- 34th Independent Communications Battalion (Lubny): 9 R-145BM, 2 PU-12
- 28th Independent Engineer Battalion (Lubny): 2 UR-67
- 1090th Independent Supply Battalion
- 350th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion

72nd Guards "Krasnogradskaya" Motor-Rifle Division (Belaya Tserkov)
- 222nd Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Belaya Tserkov): 21 T-64, 130 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 16 BTR-70, 12 2s1, 12 PM-38, 2 BMP-1KSh, 1 PRP-3, 3 RKHM-4, 3 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MT-55A
- 224th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Belaya Tserkov): 21 T-64, 125 BTR-60, 3 BMP-2, 1 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 2s1, 12 PM-38, 2 BMP-1KSh, 1 PRP-3, 2 RKHM-4, 3 Brem-4, 3 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 1 MT-55A
- 229th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Belaya Tserkov): 21 T-64, 130 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 12 2s1, 1 BMP-1KSh, 1 PRP-3, 4 RKHM, 3 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 1 MT-55A
- 292nd Tank Regiment (Goncharovskoye): 70 T-64, 14 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 12 2s1, 1 BMP-1KSh, 1 PRP-3, 2 RKHM, 3 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 3 MTU-20
- 155th Guards Motorized Artillery Regiment (Smela): 36 2s3, 12 BM-21, 2 PRP-3, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 R-145BM, 18 MT-LBT
- 1129th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Belaya Tserkov): 6 PU-12, 1 R-145BM
- 1345th Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion
- 117th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Belaya Tserkov): 10 BMP-2, 7 BRM-1K, 6 BTR-80, 2 R-145BM
- 538th Independent Communications Battalion (Belaya Tserkov): 8 R-145BM
- 220th Independent Engineer Battalion (Belaya Tserkov): 3 UR-67, 4 MT-55A
- 892nd Independent Supply Battalion
- 280th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion

6th Guards Tank Army (Dnepropetrovsk) [75th Guards "Bakhmachskaya" Tank Division at Chuguyev was disbanded in the 1980s]

Direct reporting:

269th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade
977th Anti-Tank Artillery Regiment (Novomoskovsk): 5 R-145BM, 48 MT-LBT
16th Independent Mixed Air Squadron (?): 4 Mi-8, 1 Mi-6
121st Independent Communications Regiment (Dnepropetrovsk): 5 R-145BM, 1 R-137B, 1 P-240BT, 1 E-351BR, 1 R-409BM
93rd Independent Radio-Technical Battalion (Dnepropetrovsk): 1 R-145BM
5359th Guards BKHVT (Zhdanovka/Novomoskovsk): 314 T-64, 24 BMP-1, 15 BRM-1K, 20 PM-38, 27 R-145BM, 7 R-137B, 2 R-156BTR, 3 BTR-50PUM, 2 PU-12, 1 PRP-3, 3 UR-67 [ex. 42nd Guards "Priluki" Tank Division with 127th Guards "Transylvanian" Motor-Rifle Regiment and three Tank Regiments]
6067th BKHI (Zhdanovka/Novomoskovsk): 24 1V18, 8 1V19, 2 PRP-3, 5 R-145BM
2897th BKHI (Zhdanovka/Novomoskovsk): 18 1V18, 6 1V19, 2 PRP-3, 5 R-145BM
6299th BKHVT (Gvardeyskoye): 12 1V18, 4 1V19, 4 PRP-4, 22 R-145BM, 4 BTR-50PU, 3 R-156BTR, 8 BMP-1KSh, 4 RKHM

17th Guards "Krivoi Rog" Tank Division (Krivoi Rog)
- 25th Tank Regiment (Krivoi Rog): 31 T-64, 8 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 BTR-70, 12 2s1, 4 2s12, 1 BMP-1KSh, 3 RKHM, 2 PRP-3, 3 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 2 MT-55A, 1 MTU-20
- 92nd Tank Regiment (Krivoi Rog): 32 T-64, 8 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 2s1, 4 2s12, 1 BMP-1KSh, 3 RKHM-4, 3 RKHM, 2 PRP-3, 1 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 3 MT-55A
- 230th Guards "Mogilev" Tank Regiment (Krivoi Rog): 31 T-64, 8 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 2s1, 4 2s12, 1 BMP-1KSh, 4 RKHM-4, 3 RKHM, 2 PRP-3, 4 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 2 MT-55A
- 187th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Krivoi Rog): 10 T-64, 3 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 2s1, 8 2s12, 1 BMP-1KSh, 3 RKHM, 2 PRP-3, 3 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 1 MTU-20
- 869th Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Krivoi Rog): 15 2s3, 3 2s1, 2 D-30, 3 PM-38, 12 BM-21, 5 PRP-3
- 1069th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Krivoi Rog): 1 R-156BTR
- 74th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Krivoi Rog): 3 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 28th Independent Communications Battalion (Krivoi Rog): 10 R-145BM, 1 R-137B, 1 R-156BTR
- 26th Independent Engineer Battalion (Krivoi Rog): 4 UR-67
- 1055th Independent Supply Battalion
- 129th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion

93rd Guards Tank Division (Cherkassy) [arriving from Hungary]
- 198th Guards Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment
- 446th Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion
- 108th Independent Engineer Battalion
- 73rd Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 89th Independent Medical Battalion
Equipment 11.90: 44 T-64, 49 BTR-70, 31 BTR-60, 41 BMP-2, 1 BMP-1, 52 2s3, 3 2s1, 2 D-30, 3 PM-38, 18 BM-21
__________________
Just 27 years old and interested in military history, alternative military history, apocalypse and post-apocalypse fiction

Last edited by Muti; 09-01-2013 at 06:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-31-2013, 05:43 AM
Muti's Avatar
Muti Muti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Central Italy
Posts: 97
Default

OdVO - Odessa VO, HQ Odessa

Direct reporting:

363rd Independent Battalion for Protection and Guarantee (Odessa)
10th Spetsnaz Brigade
9th Missile Brigade
34th Misile Brigade
106th Missile Brigade
46th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade
184th Heavy Artillery Brigade (Raukhovka): 42 2s7
25th Sound Ranging Regiment
320th Independent Helicopter Transport Regiment (Chernobayevka): 33 Mi-8, 30 Mi-6
217th Independent Mixed Air Squadron (Odessa): 9 Mi-8, 1 Mi-6, 2 Mi-24K
56th Engineer Regiment (Dubossary): 9 IRMAS
2nd Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Regiment (Bendery): 3 IRMAS
23rd Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Regiment
62nd Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Regiment (Rybnitsy): 5 IRMAS
102nd Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Regiment
637th Independent Engineer Road-Bridge Battalion
120th Communications Brigade (Odessa): 17 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 R-137B, 1 P-240BT
122nd Communications Brigade
77th Radio-Technical Brigade
93rd Independent Radio-Technical Brigade OSN
18th Chemical Defence Brigade (Volovoye): 1 RKHM-4
92nd Material Support Brigade (Stab)
93rd Material Support Brigade (Stab)
94th Material Support Brigade (Stab)
95th Material Support Brigade (Stab)
4th Automobile Brigade
25th Automobile Brigade (Stab)
1475th Independent Truck Battalion
225th Pipeline Brigade
223rd Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
3623rd ArtBV (Voznesensk): 3 D-30, 1 2s3, 3 BM-21
55th Artillery Division (Zaporoshje):
- 701st Howitzer Artillery Regiment (Zaporoshje): 48 D-30, 12 1V18, 4 1V19, 7 PRP-3, 8 R-145BM, 60 MT-LBT
- 707th Heavy Howitzer Artillery Regiment (Zaporoshje): 48 D-20, 12 1V18, 4 1V19, 4 PRP-3, 1 R-145BM, 102 MT-LBT
- 738th Gun Artillery Regiment (Aleksandrovka): 48 2A36, 12 1V18, 4 1V19, 4 PRP-3, 1 R-145BM
- 371st Rocket Artillery Regiment (Zaporoshje): 48 9A52 Smerch
- 751st Anti-Tank Artillery Regiment

Depot/Storage Units:

3043rd BKHI (Aleksandrovka): 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 R-145BM
1773rd BKHI (Aleksandrovka): 24 1V18, 8 1V19, 4 PRP-3, 6 R-145BM, 60 MT-LBT
1833rd OIS: 1 IRMAS, 4 MT-55A, 2 MTU-20 [united engineer depot]
3373rd OKHS: 3 RKHM, 8 RKHM-4 [united chemical storage]
451st Training Center [UTS] (Ulyanovka): 6 MT-LBT
234th Rear Protection Division

150th Guards United Training Center (Nikolayev) [ex. 34th Guards "Krivoi Rog" Motor-Rifle Division to late 1980s]
- 331st "Varnenskiy" Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Nikolayev): 28 BMP-2, 115 BMP-1, 6 BRM-1K, 1 Brem, 1 R-145BM
- 335th Guards Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Nikolayev): 8 BTR-70, 1 R-145BM
- 340th Guards Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Nikolayev): 1 R-145BM
- 274th Training Tank Regiment (Nikolayev): 52 T-64, 9 T-55, 1 R-145BM, 3 PT-76
- 1189th Training Artillery Regiment (Nikolayev): 6 2s1, 9 2s3, 24 D-30, 21 2s12, 9 PM-38, 5 BM-21
- 1288th Anti-Aircraft Missile Training Regiment (Nikolayev)
- 175th Independent Training Communications Battalion (Nikolayev): 6 R-145BM
- 106th Independent Training Engineer Battalion (Nikolayev): 1 UR-67, 3 MTU, 3 MTU-20, 3 MT-55A

28th Guards "Kharkov" Motor-Rifle Division (Chernomorskoye/Gvardeyskoye)
- 86th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Chernomorskoye): 22 T-64, 3 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 5 BTR-70, 12 2s1, 1 PRP-3, 3 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 1 MT-55A
- 89th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Chernomorskoye): 35 T-64, 133 BTR-70, 6 BTR-60, 3 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 2s1, 1 PRP-3, 3 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 1 MT-55A
- 329th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Chernomorskoye): 22 T-64, 128 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-70, 12 2s1, 3 BMP-1KSh, 1 PRP-3, 3 RKHM, 3 Brem-2, 4 R-145BM, PU-12, 1 MT-55A
- 357th Tank Regiment (Chernomorskoye): 64 T-64, 14 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-70, 12 2s1, 3 BMP-1KSh, 1 RKHM-4, 3 RKHM, 1 PRP-3, 2 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 1 MT-55A, 1 MTU-20
- 61st Guards Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Chernomorskoye): 36 2s3, 12 BM-21, 11 PRP-3, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 2 R-145BM
- 1161st Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Chernomorskoye): 5 PU-12, 3 R-145BM
- 1298th Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion (Chernomorskoye): 15 MT-LBT
- 95th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Chernomorskoye): 10 BMP-2, 7 BRM-1K, 6 BTR-70
- 40th Independent Communications Battalion (Chernomorskoye): 11 R-145BM
- 36th Independent Engineer Battalion (Chernomorskoye): 2 UR-67
- 1030th Independent Supply Battalion
- 272nd Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion

14th Guards Combined Arms Army (Tiraspol)

Direct reporting:

173rd Missile Brigade
189th Missile Brigade (Beltsy): 13 R-145BM
156th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade
865th Control Center PVO
4th Artillery Regiment (Ungeny): 36 D-30, 24 2A36, 26 9P140 Uragan, 3 PRP-3, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 5 R-145BM, 54 MT-LBT, 47 MT-12 [803rd Rocket Artillery Regiment and 2335th Reconnaissance Artillery Regiment united as the 4th Artillery Regiment]
287th Independent Helicopter Regiment (Raukhovka): 43 Mi-24, 18 Mi-8
36th Independent Helicopter Squadron (Tiraspol): 8 Mi-8, 1 Mi-6, 2 Mi-24K, 2 Mi-24R
321st Independent Unmanned Flying Vehicles (DPLA) Squadron
194th Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Regiment
115th Independent Engineer Battalion (Parkany): 4 IRMAS
785th Independent Chemical Detection Battalion (Bendery): 9 K-611
15th Independent Communications Regiment (Tiraspol): 9 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 R-137B, 1 P-240BT
108th Independent Radio-Technical Regiment
58th Independent Radio-Technical Battalion
976th Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
2242nd Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
130th Independent Chemical Defence Battalion
5381st Storage (Base) Depot (Floreshty): 63 MT-LBT, 25 R-145BM, 2 RKHM, 3 UR-67, 27 BM PTUR "Konkurs", 32 S-60 AAG

59th Guards "Kramatorsk" Motor-Rifle Division (Tiraspol)
- 176th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Tiraspol): 26 T-64, 12 BTR-70, 6 BTR-60, 4 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 12 2s1, 12 2s12, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 PRP-3, 3 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 1 MT-55A
- 179th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Tiraspol): 22 T-64, 6 BMP-2, 12 BMP-1, 3 BRM-1K, 13 BTR-70, 10 2s1, 2 BM-21, 1 BMP-1KSh, 1 PRP-3, 1 RKHM, 1 RKHM-4, 5 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 1 MT-55A
- 183rd Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Tiraspol): 20 T-64, 129 BTR-70, 11 BTR-60, 6 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 12 2s1, 12 2s12, 5 BMP-1KSh, 1 PRP-3, 1 RKHM, 3 Brem-2, 3 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 1 MTU-20
- 356th Tank Regiment (Tiraspol): 87 T-64, 14 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 1 2s1, 5 BMP-1KSh, 1 PRP-3, 3 RKHM, 2 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 3 MTU-20
- 328th Guards Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Tiraspol): 34 2s3, 12 BM-21, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 3 PRP-3, 2 R-145BM, 1 BTR-70
- 1162nd Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Tiraspol): 6 PU-12, 3 R-145BM
- 1299th Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion (Tiraspol): 15 MT-LBT
- 102nd Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Tiraspol): 10 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 6 BTR-70
- 201st Independent Communications Battalion (Tiraspol): 11 R-145BM, 3 R-156BTR
- 66th Independent Engineer Battalion (Tiraspol): 3 UR-67
- 896th Independent Supply Battalion
- 275th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion

180th "Kiev" Motor-Rifle Division (Belgorod-Dnestrovski)
- 42nd Motor-Rifle Regiment (Belgorod-Dnestrovski): 10 T-64, 4 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 D-30, 23 2s12, 5 BMP-1KSh, 2 RKHM, 3 R-145BM, 2 Brem-2, 15 MT-LBT
- 325th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Belgorod-Dnestrovski): 10 T-64, 13 T-54, 2 BMP-2, 14 BMP-1, 10 BRM-1K, 5 BTR-70, 14 D-30, 12 2s12, 1 BMP-1KSh, 3 R-145BM, 13 MT-LBT
- 326th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Belgorod-Dnestrovski): 10 T-64, 4 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 D-30, 12 2s12, 3 R-145BM, 13 MT-LBT
- 166th Tank Regiment (Shabo): 31 T-64, 3 BMP-2, 11 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 D-30, 5 BMP-1KSh, 3 R-145BM, 13 MT-LBT
- 136th Motorized Artillery Regiment (Belgorod-Dnestrovski): 12 BM-21, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 PRP-3
- 134th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Regiment
- 1303rd Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion (Belgorod-Dnestrovski): 21 MT-LBT
- 129th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (empty)
- 866th Independent Communications Battalion (Belgorod-Dnestrovski): 8 R-145BM
- 33rd Independent Engineer Battalion (Belgorod-Dnestrovski): 3 UR-67, 2 MT-55A, 2 MTU-20
- 1041st Independent Supply Battalion
- 276th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion

32nd Army Corps (Simferopol)

Direct reporting:

1398th Anti-Tank Artillery Regiment (Lugovoye): 53 MT-LBT
9th Independent Engineer Battalion
909th Independent Communications Battalion (Mazanka): 7 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 2 P-240BT, 1 R-409BM, 1 E-351R
287th Independent Radio-Technical Battalion
858th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
5378th BKHVT (Theodosius/Kerch): 61 T-64, 1 BMP-2, 25 BMP-1, 11 BRM-1K, 48 D-30, 12 BM-21, 20 R-145BM, 3 UR-67, 74 MT-LBT [in Theodosius]; 2 BMP-2, 8 BMP-1, 4 BRM-1K, 7 R-145BM [in Kerch] [ex. 157th Motor-Rifle Division]

126th "Gorlovskaya" Motor-Rifle Division [to Navy 1.12.89]
__________________
Just 27 years old and interested in military history, alternative military history, apocalypse and post-apocalypse fiction

Last edited by Muti; 09-01-2013 at 06:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-31-2013, 05:48 AM
Muti's Avatar
Muti Muti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Central Italy
Posts: 97
Default

This thread is just a Soviet Orbat that I collected from an archived thread on orbat.com forums. The data were originally written by Mike35nj and copied by chico20854 after hacker attack in that forum.
__________________
Just 27 years old and interested in military history, alternative military history, apocalypse and post-apocalypse fiction
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-31-2013, 06:00 AM
Cdnwolf's Avatar
Cdnwolf Cdnwolf is offline
The end is nigh!!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: London, Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,444
Default

Cool now map all those units for us.
__________________
*************************************
Each day I encounter stupid people I keep wondering... is today when I get my first assault charge??
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-31-2013, 07:25 AM
Muti's Avatar
Muti Muti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Central Italy
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cdnwolf View Post
Cool now map all those units for us.


Don't put strange ideas in my mind... Anyway I don't know how to do it. Any suggestions?
__________________
Just 27 years old and interested in military history, alternative military history, apocalypse and post-apocalypse fiction
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-31-2013, 06:51 PM
Muti's Avatar
Muti Muti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Central Italy
Posts: 97
Default

LVO - Leningrad VO, HQ Leningrad

Direct reporting:

359th Independent Battalion for Protection and Guarantee (Leningrad)
2nd Independent Spetsnaz Brigade
107th Independent Spetsnaz Training Regiment
21st Missile Brigade
131st Missile Brigade
186th Independent Missile Training Brigade
195th Independent Missile Training Brigade
141st Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade
289th Heavy Artillery Brigade (Luga): 48 2s7
451st Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion
332nd Independent Guards Helicopter Transport Regiment (Pribylovo): 29 Mi-8, 28 Mi-6
317th Independent Mixed Air Squadron (Tuybola): 10 Mi-8, 2 Mi-24K, 1 Mi-6
33rd Engineer Sapper Regiment (Kotlas): 6 IRMAS
170th Engineer Regiment
7th Guards Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Regiment (Kerr): 1 IRMAS
639th Independent Engineer Road-Bridge Battalion
95th Communications Brigade (Chernaya Recka): 7 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 R-137B, 1 R-409BM, 1 P-240BT, 1 P-241BT, E-351BR
97th Communications Brigade
192nd Independent Communications Regiment
1611th Independent Communications Training Regiment
73rd Radio-Technical Brigade (Toksovo): 1 R-145BM
146th Independent Radio-Technical Brigade
164th Independent Electronic Warfare Regiment
41st Chemical Defence Regiment
69th Material Support Brigade
71st Material Support Brigade
3rd Automobile Brigade
34th Pipeline Brigade
209th Medical Brigade

2nd Guards "Perekop" Artillery Division (Pushkin): 1 R-145BM
- 287th Guards Heavy Howitzer Artillery Brigade (Pavlovian): 48 D-20, R-145BM
- 316th Guards Heavy Howitzer Artillery Brigade (Pavlovian): 48 D-20, 3 PRP-3, 1 R-145BM, 60 MT-LBT
- 457th Guards Howitzer Artillery Brigade (Pushkin): 48 D-30, 12 1V18, 4 1V19, 5 PRP-4, 1 R-145BM
- 458th Guards Gun Artillery Brigade (Pavlovian): 48 2A36 Giatsint
- 463rd Guards Rocket Artillery Brigade (Pushkin): 48 9P140 Uragan, 1 PRP-3, 1 R-145BM
- 258th Anti-Tank Artillery Brigade (Pavlovian): 104 MT-LBT, 5 R-145BM, 1 PRP-3

Repair Depots/Shops:

75th ARZ
775th ArtRZ
521st RZSS
10th BB-V:
970th TSBRA [Central Base of Reserve Auto-Technicians]
1873rd AvtB [Automobile Base]
2124th NRB
96th IS
887th skl. SS
988th IS
2098th Ace-V
2322nd Ace-V

Training Centres & Replacement Units:

323rd UTS
391st UTS
406th UTS
731rd UTS
987th UTS
321st School of Ensigns
1494th Reserve Rocket Artillery Regiment
229th Rear-Area Protection Division
250th Spare Motor-Rifle Division (Vladimir Camp): 40 MT-LB, 4 2s1, 28 D-30, 33 PM-38, 2 2s12, 3 BM-21, 7 R-145BM, 3 BTR-50PU, 1 PU-12
3807th BKHVT (Chernaya Rechka): 94 T-55, 23 MT-LB, 32 BS-3, 12 M-46, 1 BTR-50PUM
5188th BKHVT (Ivanteyevo): 33 T-55, 39 PT-76, 12 BM-21, 16 BTR-50PUM, 6 R-145BM, 4 MTU

56th Guards Training Center [OUTS] (Krasnoselsk): 9 BTR-50PU, 2 R-145BM, 1 IRMAS, 5 MTU [ex. 63rd Guards MSD with 269., 270. and 271. Guards MRR]
- 116th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Osinovaya Roshcha): 13 PT-76, 12 MT-LB, 3 BTR-50PU, 1 R-145BM, 1 PU-12
- 270th Guards "Leningradskiy" Training Motor-Rifle Regiment: 63 BMP-1, 3 BTR-80, 25 BTR-70, 5 BTR-60, 12 MT-LB, 1 PU-12
- 271st Guards "Leningradskiy" Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Sertolowo): 13 PT-76, 12 MT-LB, 3 BTR-50PU, 1 R-145BM, 1 PU-12
- 86th Guards Training Tank Regiment (Sertolowo): 90 T-55, 60 PT-76, 5 BTR-50PUM
- 133rd Guards "Leningradskiy" Training Artillery Regiment (Osinovaya Roshcha): 4 D-30, 3 2s12, 12 BM-21
- 1034th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Regiment (Pyesochnyy): 24 MT-LBT, 1 PU-12
- 955th Independent Missile Battalion
- 597th Independent Training Reconnaissance Battalion (Pyesochnyy)
- 93rd Independent Communications Battalion (Osinovaya Roshcha)
- 73rd Independent Training Engineer Battalion (Pyesochnyy)
- 376th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 855th Independent Training Truck Battalion
- 573rd Independent Training Medical Battalion

510th Independent Guards Training Tank Regiment (Kamenka): 66 T-80, 1 BRM-1K, 1 MTU

30th Guards "Leningradskiy" Army Korps (Vyborg)

Direct reporting:

970th Anti-Tank Artillery Regiment (Vyborg): 51 MT-LBT, 4 R-145BM
807th Independent Rocket Artillery Battalion
1451st Reconnaissance Artillery Regiment
462nd Spare Artillery Brigade
93rd Independent Helicopter Squadron (Kosinovo): 6 Mi-24, 8 Mi-8, 2 Mi-24K, 2 Mi-24R
910th Independent Engineer Battalion (Kharitonov): 1 IRMAS
135th Independent Communication Battalion (Vyborg): 8 R-145BM, 2 R-156BTR, 1 R-137B, 1 R-409BM, 1 P-240BT
198th Independent Radio-Technical Battalion (Vyborg): 1 R-145BM
496th Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
54th Material Support Brigade
217th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion

45th Guards "Krasnoselsk" Motor-Rifle Division (Kamenka): 1 R-145BM, 2 R-156BTR, 13 MT-LBT
- 129th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kamenka): 31 T-80, 103 BTR-70, 3 BMP-1, 1 BRM-1K, 4 MT-LB, 2 2s1, 2 D-30, 4 2s12, 12 2B16, 12 9P140 Uragan, 1 BMP-1KSh, 3 R-145BM
- 131st Guards "Leningradskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kharitonov): 31 T-80, 118 BTR-80, 3 BMP-1, 1 BRM-1K, 12 2s1, 12 2B16, 1 BMP-1KSh, 3 R-145BM
- 134th Guards "Leningradskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kamenka): 31 T-80, 130 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 2s1, 12 2B16, 5 BTR-50PU
- 75th Guards Tank Regiment (Kamenka): 93 T-80, 12 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 2s1, 1 PRP-3, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 R-145BM
- 805th Guards Artillery Regiment (Kamenka): 33 2s3, 12 BM-21, 1 PRP-3, 2 PRP-4, 3 1V18, 1 1V19
- 1005th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Kamenka): 1 R-145BM
- 1525th Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion
- 789th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Kharitonov): 10 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 6 BTR-70, 2 R-145BM
- 71st Independent Communications Battalion (Kamenka): 8 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 R-137B
- 45th Independent Engineer Battalion (Kharitonov): 1 IRMAS, 2 UR-67, 5 MTU
- 159th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 890th Independent Supply Battalion

64th Guards "Krasnoselsk" Motor-Rifle Division (Sapernoye)
- 194th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Svobodnoye): 13 PT-76, 118 MT-LB, 12 D-30, 3 BTR-50PUM, 1 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 12 MT-LBT tractors
- 197th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Sapernoye): 13 PT-76, 12 D-30, 3 BTR-50PUM, 1 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 12 MT-LBT tractors
- 269th Guards "Leningradskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kulikovo): 13 PT-76, 3 BTR-50PUM, 1 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 12 MT-LBT tractors
- 83rd Independent Tank Battalion (Pontonnoye): 40 T-80, 7 D-30, 4 PM-38, 2 BM-21, 1 BTR-50PUM, 2 MT-LBT
- 10th Artillery Regiment (Kulikovo): 36 D-30, 12 BM-21, 1 R-145BM, 36 MT-LBT
- 1001st Anti-Aircraft Artillery Regiment (Sapernoye): 24 MT-LBT, 1 PU-12
- 327th Independent Missile Battalion
- 792nd Independent Reconnaissance Battalion
- 94th Independent Communications Battalion (Sapernoye): 6 BTR-50PUM, 2 R-145BM
- 75th Independent Engineer Battalion (Pontonnoye): 2 UR-67, 1 MTU
- 161st Independent Training Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 1482nd Independent Supply Battalion

26th Army Korps (Arkhangelsk) [lost the 77th MSD to the Navy in 1989]

Direct reporting:

258th Independent Helicopter Squadron (Luostari): 8 Mi-24, 7 Mi-8, 2 Mi-24K, 1 Mi-24R
14th Engineer Regiment
293rd Engineer Regiment
1068th Independent Communications Battalion (Arkhangelsk): 6 R-145BM, 2 R-137B, 1 R-156BTR, 1 R-409BM, 1 P-240BT
55th Material Support Brigade
709th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
5189th BKHVT (Vologda): 38 T-55, 35 PT-76, 12 BM-21, 15 BTR-50PUM, 6 R-145BM, 7 BTR-50PU, 1 PRP-3, 2 UR-67, 4 MTU [ex. 69th Motor-Rifle Division?]

6th Combined Arms Army (Petrozavodsk)

Direct reporting:

6th Missile Brigade
271st Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade
5th Artillery Regiment (Luostary): 24 2A36, 36 D-20, 3 PRP-3, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 6 R-145BM, 47 MT-LBT
182nd Rocket Artillery Regiment (Kandalaksha): 36 9P140 Uragan
1450th Reconnaissance Artillery Regiment
88th Independent Helicopter Squadron (Apatity): 7 Mi-24, 7 Mi-8, 2 Mi-24R, 2 Mi-24K
274th Independent Reconnaissance Squadron: Unmanned air recon. vehicles
840th Independent Engineer Battalion (Drovyanoye): 1 IRMAS, 2 MTU-20, 2 MT-55A
12th Independent Communications Regiment (Murmansk): 9 R-145BM, 2 R-137B, 1 R-156BTR, 1 R-409BM, 1 P-240BT, 1 E-351BR
292nd Independent Electronic Warfare Regiment
977th Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
49th Independent Radio-Technical Battalion (Petrozavodsk): 1 R-145BM
5th Independent Chemical Defence Battalion
53rd Material Support Brigade
179th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
5186th BKHVT (Petrozavodsk): 40 T-55, 39 PT-76, 12 BM-21, 14 BTR-50PUM, 7 BTR-50PU, 6 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 4 MTU, 96 MT-LB [ex. 71st Motor-Rifle Division?]
5187th BKHVT (Nagornyy): 40 T-55, 39 PT-76, 12 BM-21, 12 PM-38, 18 BTR-50PUM, 2 BTR-50PU, 4 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 2 UR-67, 4 MTU, 96 MT-LB [ex. 37th Motor-Rifle Division?]

54th Motor-Rifle Division (Alakurtti)
- 221st Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kandalaksha): 13 PT-76, 3 BTR-50PUM, 1 PU-12, 12 MT-LBT
- 251st Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kandalaksha): 13 PT-76, 12 D-30, 3 BTR-50PUM, 1 PU-12, 14 MT-LBT
- 281st Motor-Rifle Regiment (Alakurtti): 13 PT-76, 125 MT-LB, 12 D-30, 4 BTR-50PUM, 1 PU-12, 14 MT-LBT
- 82nd Independent Tank Battalion (Alakurtti): 40 T-80, 1 BTR-50PUM
- 441st Artillery Regiment (Alakurtti): 36 D-30, 12 BM-21, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 36 MT-LBT
- 454th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Regiment (Alakurtti): 1 PU-12, 26 MT-LBT
- 333rd Independent Missile Battalion
- 790th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Alakurtti): 1 BTR-50PUM
- 789th Independent Communications Battalion (Alakurtti): 8 BTR-50PUM, 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 299th Independent Engineer Battalion (Alakurtti): 1 IRMAS, 2 UR-67, 3 MTU
- 160th Independent Training Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 1481st Independent Supply Battalion
- 423rd Independent Medical Battalion

111th Motor-Rifle Division (Sortavala)
- 182nd Motor-Rifle Regiment (Lakhdenpokhya): 13 PT-76, 125 MT-LB, 12 D-30, 3 BTR-50PUM, 1 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 15 MT-LBT
- 184th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Lakhdenpokhya): 13 PT-76, 3 BTR-50PUM, 1 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 15 MT-LBT
- 185th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Sortavala): 13 PT-76, 12 D-30, 4 BTR-50PUM, 1 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 29 MT-LBT
- 91st Independent Tank Battalion (Lakhdenpokhya): 40 T-80, 1 BTR-50PU
- 109th Artillery Regiment (Lakhdenpokhya): 36 D-30, 12 BM-21, 1 R-145BM, 40 MT-LBT
- 1031st Anti-Aircraft Artillery Regiment (Sortalava): 4 PU-12, 28 MT-LBT
- 951st Independent Missile Battalion
- 795th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Lakhdenpokhya): 1 R-145BM
- 816th Independent Communications Battalion (Sortalava): 8 BTR-50PUM, 2 R-145BM
- 645th Independent Engineer Battalion (Sortalava): 1 IRMAS, 1 UR-67, 5 MTU
- 296th Independent Training Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 1487th Independent Supply Battalion

131st "Pechenga" Motor-Rifle Division (Murmansk)
- 10th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Pechenga): 13 PT-76, 138 MT-LB, 5 BTR-50PUM, 1 PU-12, 18 MT-LBT
- 19th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Pechenga): 13 PT-76, 138 MT-LB, 5 BTR-50PU, 1 PU-12, 18 MT-LBT
- 253rd "Kirkenes" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Murmansk): 13 PT-76, 138 MT-LB, 5 BTR-50PU, 1 PU-12, 18 MT-LBT
- 60th Independent Tank Battalion (Luostari): 40 T-80, 11 MT-LB, 1 BTR-50PU
- No Artillery Regiment reported
- 696th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Luostari): 4 PU-12
- 306th Independent Missile Battalion (Pechenga): 3 R-145BM
- 796th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Luostari): 1 BTR-50PU
- 893rd Independent Communications Battalion (Murmansk): 7 BTR-50PU, 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 R-137B
- 274th Independent Engineer Battalion (Eelenny Gorodok): 1 IRMAS, 4 MTU
- 162nd Independent Training Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 1338th Independent Supply Battalion
- 43rd Independent Medical Battalion

YUGV - Southern Group of Soviet Forces, HQ Budapest

Direct reporting:

81st Independent Battalion for Protection and Guarantee (Budapest): 1 RKHM
55th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade (Mor): Buk
127th Communications Brigade
70th Independent Radio-Technical Brigade (Budapest): 1 R-145BM
188th Command Radio Center (Obuda): 1 R-145BM

13th Guards "Poltava" Tank Division (Veszprem) [evacuated 1989]
- 130th Guards "Kelecky" Tank Regiment
- 144th Tank Regiment
- 201st Tank Regiment
- 6th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment

19th Guards "Nikolajevsko-Budapest" Tank Division (Esztergom) [1990 to BVO]
- 27th Guards "Jassy" Tank Regiment
- 37th Guards "Nikopolskiy" Tank Regiment
- 130th Tank Regiment
- 97th Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 407th Guards Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment
- 159th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment

254th "Cerkassy" Motor-Rifle Division (Szekesfehervar) [1990 to KVO]
- 66th Tank Regiment
- 5th Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 78th Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 95th Motor-Rifle Regiment

93rd Guards "Charkow" Motor-Rifle Division (Kecskemet): 1 PRP-4, 1 R-145BM [to Dnepr oblast]
- 96th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Debrecen): 48 T-64, 2 BMP-2, 4 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 17 2s1, 12 2s12, 2 PRP-4, 3 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MT-55A
- 110th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kecskemet): 48 T-64, 44 BMP-2, 43 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 12 2s12, 2 PRP-3, 1 R-145BM, 2 MTP, 1 MT-55A
- 112th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Szeged): 49 T-64, 6 BTR-70, 2 BMP-2, 3 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 12 2s12, 2 PRP-3, 2 R-145BM, 1 PU-12
- 87th "Brestskiy" Tank Regiment (Cegled): 63 T-64, 12 BMP-2, 5 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 1 BMP-1KSh, 2 BTR-60PU, 2 PRP-3, 2 R-145BM, 4 MT-55A
- 198th Guards Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment [see KVO, 6th Guards Tank Army]
- 1098th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Nagykorös): 10 BTR-60PU
- 446th Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion [see KVO, 6th Guards Tank Army]
- 16th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Szolnok): 6 T-64, 9 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 108th Independent Engineer Battalion [see KVO, 6th Guards Tank Army]
- 166th Independent Communications Battalion (Kecskemet): 4 R-145BM
- 1119th Independent Supply Battalion (Kecskemet)
- 73rd Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion [see KVO, 6th Guards Tank Army]
- 89th Independent Medical Battalion [see KVO, 6th Guards Tank Army]
__________________
Just 27 years old and interested in military history, alternative military history, apocalypse and post-apocalypse fiction

Last edited by Muti; 09-01-2013 at 06:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-31-2013, 06:59 PM
Muti's Avatar
Muti Muti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Central Italy
Posts: 97
Default

TSGV - Central Group of Soviet Forces, HQ Milovice

Direct reporting:

159th Independent Battalion for Protection and Guarantee (Milovice): 10 BTR-70
199th Independent Helicopter Squadron (Mimon-Hradcany): 6 Mi-8, 3 Mi-6, 2 Mi-24K, 2 Mi-24R
130th Independent Communications Regiment (Jirice): 8 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 R-137B, 1 P-240BT
721st Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Milovice): 29 T-72, 70 BMP-2, 41 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 12 2s12; 9 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3, 1 PRP-4; 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 2 PU-12; 2 Brem-2; 2 MT-55A; 24 MT-LBT [ex. 15th Guards Tank Division]
81st Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Milovice): 14 BMP-2, 7 BRM-1K, 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 2 MT-LBT [ex. 15th Guards Tank Division]

18th Guards "Insterburg" Red Banner of Suvorov's order Motor-Rifle Division (Mlada Boleslav): 1 PRP-4, 4 R-145BM, 2 R-156 BTR
- 210th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Rokytnice v Orlickych Horach): 31 T-72, 5 BMP-1, 4 BRM-1K, 14 BTR-60, 18 D-30, 6 2s12, 1 PRP-3, 2 PRP-4, 9 R-145BM, 2 MT-55A
- 275th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Mlada Boleslav): 31 T-72, 2 BMP-2, 4 BMP-1, 4 BRM-1K, 20 BTR-60, 12 2s12, 2 PRP-4, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 11 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 2 MT-55A
- 278th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Zakupy): 31 T-72, 6 BMP-2, 29 BMP-1, 5 BRM-1K, 16 2s1, 4 2s12, 8 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-4, 1 PRP-3, 3 Brem-4, 2 PU-12, 2 MT-55A
- 280th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Bohosudov): 31 T-72, 7 BMP-2, 5 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 6 2s12, 8 BMP-1KSh, 1 PRP-3, 2 PRP-4, 3 Brem-4, 2 PU-12, 1 MTU-20, 2 MT-55A
- 52nd Guards Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Hvezdov) with 16 2s3, 15 BM-21, 5 PRP-3, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 11 MT-LBT
- 27th Independent Communications Battalion (Mlada Boleslav): 10 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 234th Independent Engineer Battalion (Kurivody): 2 IRMAS, 3 UR-67
- 898th Independent Supply Battalion
- 80th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 386th Independent Medical Battalion

The rest of the division had already moved to the Kaliningrad region.

Four more divisions (15th Guards Tank Division, 31st Tank Division, 30th Guards Motor-Rifle Division, 48th Motor-Rifle Division) and the 28th Army Corps had already moved out before Nov. 1990.

ZGV - Group of Soviet Forces Germany, HQ Wunstorf

Direct reporting:

43rd Independent Regiment for Protection and Guarantee (Wunstorf): 19 T-64, 39 BTR-60
35th Independent Landing-Assault Brigade (Cottbus) [to Kazakhstan]
3rd Spetznaz Brigade (Fürstenberg/Neuthymen) [to Samara]
164th Missile Brigade (Drachhausen): R-17 OTR
175th Missile Brigade (Oschatz)
133rd Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade (Jüterbog)
157th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade (Primerwalde)
163rd Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade (Leipzig)
202nd Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade (Magdeburg)
252nd Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade (Gera)
481st Independent Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Primerwalde): 5 PU-12
814th Independent Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Rehagen): 6 PU-12
1158th Independent Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Vogelsang): 7 PU-12
122nd Anti-Tank Artillery Brigade (Königsbrück): 100mm MT-12, PTUR
239th Guards "Belgorod" Independent Helicopter Regiment (Oranienburg): 34 Mi-8, 26 Mi-6
113th Independent Mixed Air Squadron (Oranienburg/Sperenberg): 12 Mi-8, 2 Mi-6, 3 Mi-24
1st Engineer Brigade (Brandenburg): 9 IRMAS, 1 UR-67, 12 BTR-60BP
27th Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Regiment (Wittenberg)
721st Independent Amphibious Engineer Battalion (Jessen): 3 IRMAS
118th "Bobruisk-Berlin" Communications Brigade (Wunstorf): 1 R-137B, 13 R-145BM, 3 R-240BT
119th Communications Brigade (Leipzig)
132nd Communications Brigade (Treuenbritzen)
197th Independent Communication & Automated Management Regiment
272nd Independent Communication Regiment (Frankfurt-Oder)
278th Independent Linear Communications Battalion (Dresden): 3 R-2AM
40th Radio-Technical Brigade (Wittstock)
45th Radio-Technical Brigade (Merseburg)
29th Independent Electronic Warfare Regiment (Schönwalde)
71st Independent Electronic Warfare Regiment
451st Independent Chemical Defence Battalion (Kietz): 9 RKHM-4
20th Independent Flamethrower Battalion (Stahnsdorf): 1 RKHM, 21 BTR-60
64th Automobile Brigade
65th Automobile Brigade
5th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion

34th Artillery Division (Potsdam): 1 PRP-3, 1 R-145BM [to MVO]
- 286th Guards "Prague" Howitzer Artillery Brigade (Potsdam): 72 2s3, 4 PRP-3/4, 1 R-145BM [to Ukraine & disbanded]
- 288th "Warzaw" Heavy Artillery Brigade (Chemnitz): 72 2A65 Msta-B, 4 PRP-3/4, 12 1V18, 4 1V19, 1 R-145BM
- 303rd Guards "Kalinkovichskaya" Gun Brigade (Altengrabow): 72 2s5, 5 PRP-3/4, 6 1V18, 2 1V19, 1 R-145BM
- 307th Rocket Artillery Brigade (Chemnitz): 72 9P140 Uragan, 3 PRP-3, 12 1V18, 4 1V19, 1 R-145BM
- 1249th Independent Supply Battalion

Repair Plants:

120th Armoured Repair Plant (BTRZ) (Kirkhmeze): 340 T-64 [of 184th BTRZ]
193rd Armoured Repair Plant (BTRZ) (Wunstorf): 48 T-80, 75 BMP-2, 168 BMP-1, 23 BTR-70, 218 BTR-60
134th Artillery Repair Plant (RZ) (Fürstenwalde): 4 D-30, 6 2s12
511th Artillery Repair Plant (RZ): empty
556th Engineer Repair Plant (RZIT) (Werder): 16 MT-55A
133rd Communications Repair Plant (RZSS) (Frankenfelds): 2 R-145BM
43rd Motor Vehicle Repair Plant (ARZ): empty
52nd Motor Vehicle Repair Plant (ARZ): empty
53rd Motor Vehicle Repair Plant (ARZ): empty

1st Guards Tank Army (Dresden) [to MVO and disbanded]

Direct reporting:

234th Independent Battalion for Protection and Guarantee (Dresden)
181st Guards "Novozybkovskaya" Missile Brigade (Cochstedt)
432nd Missile Brigade (Wurzen)
53rd Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade (Altenburg)
308th Artillery Brigade (Zeithain): 72 2s5, 6 PRP-3/4, 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 2 BTR-60
225th Independent Helicopter Regiment (Allstedt): 40 Mi-24, 9 Mi-8 [to MVO]
485th Independent Helicopter Regiment (Brandis): 40 Mi-24, 25 Mi-8 [to LVO]
6th Independent Helicopter Squadron (Klotsche/Hellerau): 6 Mi-8, 2 Mi-6, 2 Mi-24K, 2 Mi-24R
443rd Independent Engineer Brigade
68th Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Regiment (Dresden)
6th Independent Amphibious Engineer Battalion
3rd Guards "Carpathian" Independent Communication Regiment (Dresden)
253rd Independent Radio-Technical Regiment (Merseburg)
51st Independent Radio-Technical Battalion
106th Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion (Lutherstadt)
595th Independent Infection Recon. Battalion (Chemnitz): 12 K-611
41st Material Support Brigade (Dresden)
303rd Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
338th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion (Königsbrück)

9th "Bobruisk-Berlin" Tank Division (Riesa)
- 1st Guards "Chertkovski" Tank Regiment (Zeithain): 89 T-80, 33 BMP-2, 23 BMP-1, 4 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 6 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, 1 Brem-2, 2 PU-12, 3 MT-55A
- 70th Guards "Proskurovsko-Berlinskiy" Tank Regiment (Zeithain): 90 T-80, 32 BMP-2, 22 BMP-1, 4 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 6 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, 1 Brem-2, 2 PU-12, 1 R-145BM, 2 MT-55A
- 302nd Motor-Rifle Regiment (Riesa): 30 T-80, 95 BMP-2, 45 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 10 BTR-70, 14 BTR-60, 18 2s1, 18 2s12, 9 BMP-1KSh, 3 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, 2 Brem-2, 2 PU-12, 6 MT-LBT
- 1321st "Gluhovsko-Rechitzki" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Jüterbog): 29 T-80, 94 BMP-2, 51 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 18 2s12, 9 BMP-1KSh, 3 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, 2 Brem-2, 3 PU-12, 6 MT-LBT
- 96th Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Borna): 54 2s3, 18 BM-21, 5 PRP-3/4, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 216th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Zeithain): 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 13th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Zeithain): 17 BMP-2, 7 BRM-1K, 1 BMP-1KSh, 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 696th Independent Communications Battalion (Riesa): 10 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 2 R-2AM
- 109th Independent Engineer Battalion (Oschatz): 2 IRMAS, 2 MT-55A
- 112th Independent Chemical Defence Battalion
- 1071st Independent Supply Battalion
- 68th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 200th Independent Medical Battalion

11th Guards "Prikarpatsko-Berlinskaya" Tank Division (Dresden)
- 40th Guards "Chertkovskiy" Tank Regiment (Dresden): 84 T-80, 18 BMP-2, 37 BMP-1, 2 BMR-1K, 2 BTR-70, 18 2s1, 6 2s12, 5 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, 1 Brem-2, 2 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 3 MT-55A
- 44th Guards "Berdichenskiy" Tank Regiment (Königsbrück): 86 T-80, 18 BMP-2, 38 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-70, 18 D-20, 6 2s12, 4 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, 1 Brem-2, 2 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 21 MT-LBT, 3 MT-55A
- 249th Guards "Chernovitzki" Motor Rifle Regiment (Dresden): 34 T-80, 65 BMP-2, 18 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 17 BTR-70, 3 BTR-60, 18 2s1, 6 2s12, 5 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3/4, 2 RKHM, 2 Brem-2, 2 PU-12, 1 MT-55A
- 7th Guards "Novgorodsko-Berlinskiy" Tank Regiment (Meissen): 85 T-80, 18 BMP-2, 37 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 18 D-30, 6 2s12, 5 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3/4, 2 RKHM, 1 Brem-2, 2 PU-12, 2 R-145BM, 21 MT-LBT, 3 MT-55A
- 841st Guards "Chernovitskiy" Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Chemnitz): 36 2s3, 18 BM-21, 4 PRP-3/4, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, R-156BTR
- 1018th "Yaroslavskiy" Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Meissen): 1 R-156BTR
- 9th Independent Guards "Brandenburgskiy" Reconnaissance Battalion (Dresden): 6 T-80, 10 BMP-2, 7 BRM-1K, 8 BTR-70, 1 BMP-1KSh, 2 R-145BM
- 153rd Independent Guards "Carpathian" Communications Battalion (Dresden): 10 R-145BM, 2 R-156BTR
- 134th Independent Guards "Viselskiy" Engineer Battalion (Meissen): 2 IRMAS, 4 R-67
- 1073rd Independent Supply Battalion
- 61st Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 189th Independent Medical Battalion

20th Guards "Prikarpatsko-Berlinskaya" Motor-Rifle Division (Grimma)
- 29th Guards "Lublinskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Plauen): 31 T-80, 61 BMP-2, 85 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 8 2s12, 9 BMP-1KSh, 3 PRP-3/4, 2 RKHM, 3 Brem-2, 2 PU-12, 7 MT-LBT, 3 MT-55A
- 67th Guards "Yaroslavskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Grimma): 30 T-80, 59 BMP-2, 84 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 7 BTR-70, 18 2s1, 18 2s12, 9 BMP-1KSh, 3 PRP-3/4, 2 RKHM, 3 Brem-2, 2 PU-12, 7 MT-LBT, 2 MT-55A
- 242nd Guards "Zaleshtitskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Wurzen): 31 T-80, 6 BMP-1, 4 BRM-1K, 148 BTR-60, 18 2s1, 18 2s12, 8 R-145BM, 3 PRP-3/4, 2 Brem-2, 3 PU-12, 7 MT-LBT, 2 MT-55A
- 576th Guards "Bobruiskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Glauchau): 31 T-80, 6 BMP-1, 4 BRM-1K, 148 BTR-60, 18 2s1, 18 2s12, 8 R-145BM, 3 PRP-3/4, PU-12, 2 Brem-2, 7 MT-LBT, 3 MT-55A
- 944th Guards "Chernovitzko-Gneznenskiy" Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Leisnig): 54 2s3, 18 BM-21, 5 PRP-3/4, 6 1V18, 2 1V19, 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 358th Guards "Prikarpatsko-Gneznenskiy" Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Leisnig): 5 PU-12, 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 20th Independent Tank Battalion (Pommsen): 31 T-80, 2 BMP-1, 1 BMP-1KSh, 1 MT-55A
- 487th Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion (Oschatz): 1 PRP-3, 14 MT-LBT, 100mm MT-12
- 9th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Plauen): 1 R-145BM, BMP-1KSh, 17 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K
- 454th Independent Communications Battalion (Grimma): 10 R-145BM, 1 R-2AM
- 133rd Independent Guards "Carpathian" Engineer Battalion (Leipzig): 1 IRMAS
- 153rd Independent Chemical Defence Battalion
- 1124st Independent Supply Battalion
- 39th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 347th Independent Medical Battalion

2nd Guards Tank Army (Fürstenberg): 3 R-145BM

Direct reporting:

240th Independent Battalion for Protection and Guarantee (Fürstenberg): 5 T-80, 13 BTR-70
112th Guards "Novorossisk" Missile Brigade (Gentzrode)
458th Missile Brigade (Neustrelitz): 11 R-145BM
61st Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade (Staats)
290th Artillery Brigade (Schweinrich): 72 D-30, 5 PRP-3/4, 12 1V18, 4 1V19, 1 R-145BM
172nd Independent Helicopter Regiment (Parchim): 40 Mi-24, 10 Mi-8 [evacuated to LVO]
439th Independent Helicopter Regiment (Parchim): 40 Mi-24, 30 Mi-8 [evacuated to MVO]
9th Independent Helicopter Squadron (Neuruppin): 6 Mi-8, 2 Mi-6, 2 Mi-24K, 2 Mi-24R
480th Independent Engineer Brigade
69th Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Regiment (Rathenow)
15th Independent Amphibious Engineer Battalion
52nd Independent Chemical Defence Battalion (Rathenow): 12 K-611
5th Independent Guards "Demblinsko-Pomeranskiy" Communications Regiment (Ravensbrück): 6 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 R-137B, 1 P-240BT
250th Independent Radio-Technical Regiment (Stendal)
52nd Independent Radio-Technical Battalion (Ravensbrück)
836th Independent Radio Relay Cable Battalion
908th Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion: 1 R-145BM
118th Material Support Brigade (Ravensbrück)
297th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
310th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion

16th Guards "Umanskaya" Tank Division (Neustrelitz): 7 BTR-80, 8 BTR-60, 1 PRP-3, 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR [1991 to Urals, Chaykovskiy]
- 47th Guards "Umanskaya-Pomeranskiy" Tank Regiment (Neustrelitz): 94 T-80, 21 BMP-2, 35 BMP-1, 4 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 6 BMP-1KSh, 3 RKHM, 3 PRP-3/4, 1 Brem-2, 1 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 3 MT-55A
- 65th Guards "Sevsko-Pomeranskiy" Tank Regiment (Neustrelitz): 94 T-80, 21 BMP-2, 36 BMP-1, 4 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-70, 18 2s1, 6 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3/4, 1 Brem-2, 3 RKHM, 1 R-145BM, 2 PU-12
- 60th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Ravensbrück): 31 T-80, 99 BMP-2, 44 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 18 2s12, 9 BMP-1KSh, 3 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, 1 Brem-2, 1 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MT-55A, 7 MT-LBT
- 723rd Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Ratenov): 31 T-80, 99 BMP-2, 42 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-70, 2 BTR-60, 18 2s1, 18 2s12, 9 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, 2 Brem-2, 1 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 3 MT-55A, 7 MT-LBT
- 724th Guards "Warshavskiy" Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Neustrelitz): 54 2s3, 18 BM-21, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 5 PRP-3/4, 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 66th Guards "Lublinskiy" Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Neustrelitz): 1 R-156BTR
- 17th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Neustrelitz): 16 BMP-2, 7 BRM-1K, 1 BMP-1KSh, 1 R-156BTR, 2 R-145BM
- 185th Independent Communications Battalion (Neustrelitz): 10 R-145BM, 1 R-2AM
- 135th Independent Engineer Battalion (Neustrelitz): 1 IRMAS
- 541st Independent Chemical Defence Battalion
- 1075th Independent Supply Battalion
- 59th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 192nd Independent Medical Battalion

21st "Taganrogskaya" Motor-Rifle Division (Perleberg): 1 PRP-3, 2 R-145BM, 2 R-156BTR [1991 to SibVO, absorbed by the 2nd Guards Tank Division]
- 239th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Perleberg): 31 T-80, 58 BMP-2, 87 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 18 2s12, 5 BMP-1KSh, 3 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, 2 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 2 MT-55A, 12 MT-LBT
- 240th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Ludwigslust): 31 T-80, 140 BTR-70, 11 BTR-60, 6 BMP-1, 4 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 18 2s12, 3 PRP-3/4, 9 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 2 MT-55A, 15 MT-LBT
- 283rd Guards "Berlinskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Hagenow): 31 T-80, 142 BTR-70, 6 BTR-60, 6 BMP-1, 4 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 18 2s12, 3 PRP-3/4, 7 R-145BM, 3 PU-12, 7 MT-LBT
- 548th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Parchim): 31 T-80, 57 BMP-2, 88 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 12 2s12, 5 BMP-1KSh, 3 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, 1 R-145BM, 1 MT-55A, 12 MT-LBT
- 1054th Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Rathenow): 53 2s3, 1 BM-21, 5 PRP-3/4, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 2 R-145BM
- 1079th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Perleberg): 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 18th Independent Tank Battalion (Parchim): 31 T-80, 2 BMP-2, 1 BMP-1KSh
- 480th Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion (Ludwigslust): 1 PRP-3, 1 R-145BM, 20 MT-LBT
- 34th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Perleberg): 17 BMP-2, 7 BRM-1K, 1 BMP-1KSh, 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 2 MT-LBT
- 921st Independent Communications Battalion (Perleberg): 8 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 R-2AM
- 348th Independent Engineer Battalion (Ludwigslust): 1 IRMAS, 2 UR-67
- 158th Independent Chemical Defence Battalion
- 1125th Independent Supply Battalion
- 34th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 4th Independent Medical Battalion

94th Guards "Zvenigorodsko-Berlinskaya" Motor-Rifle Division (Schwerin): 1 PRP-3, 1 R-156BTR [to SibVO, 74. OMSBr, 1991 into 94th Guards Div.]
- 204th Guards "Umansko-Berlinskaya" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Schwerin): 40 T-64, 45 BMP-2, 79 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 18 2s12, 3 BMP-1KSh, 3 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, 1 Brem-2, 1 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MT-55A, 1 MT-LBT
- 286th Guards "Brandenburgskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Schwerin): 40 T-64, 138 BTR-60, 1 BMP-2, 4 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 18 D-30, 18 2s12, 2 PRP-3/4, 4 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MT-55A, 1 MT-LBT
- 288th Guards "Kishinevskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Wismar): 40 T-64, 136 BTR-60, 1 BMP-2, 4 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 18 D-30, 18 2s12, 3 PRP-3/4, 4 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MT-55A, 1 MT-LBT
- 74th Guards "Valginskiy" Tank Regiment (Schwerin): 108 T-64, 3 BMP-2, 3 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 3 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, 2 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 3 MT-55A, 1 MT-LBT
- 199th Guards "Brandenburgskiy" Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Wismar): 54 2s3, 18 BM-21, 1 BTR-60, 5 PRP-3/4, 3 1V18, 1V19, 1 R-156BTR
- 896th "Demblinskiy" Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Schwerin): 5 PU-12, R-156BTR
- 20th Independent Tank Battalion (Schwerin): 40 T-64, 1 BMP-2, 1 BMP-1, 2 BMP-1KSh, 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 MT-55A
- 496th Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion (Schwerin): 1 PRP-3, 11 MT-LBT
- 12th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Schwerin): 6 T-64, 10 BMP-1, 6 BRM-1K, 6 BTR-70, 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 159th Independent Communications Battalion (Schwerin): 11 R-145BM, R-2AM
- 107th Independent Engineer Battalion (Schwerin): 1 IRMAS, 1 UR-67
- 1130th Independent Supply Battalion
- 52nd Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 90th Independent Medical Battalion

207th "Pomeranskaya" Motor-Rifle Division (Stendal): 1 PRP-3, 5 R-145BM, 2 R-156BTR
- 33rd "Berlinskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Stendal): 31 T-80, 149 BTR-80, 28 BTR-60, 6 BMP-2, 4 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 18 2s12, 3 PRP-3/4, 9 R-145BM, 2 PU-12
- 41st "Berlinskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Gardelegen): 31 T-80, 54 BMP-2, 90 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 18 2s12, 9 BMP-1KSh, 3 PRP-3/4, 1 Brem-2, 3 RKHM, 2 PU-12, 3 MT-55A, 3 MT-LBT
- 400th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Malwinkel): 31 T-80, 52 BMP-2, 91 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 18 2s12, 9 BMP-1KSh, 3 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, 1 Brem-2, 1 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 2 MT-55A, 2 MT-LBT
- 591st Guards "Rechitzkiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Staats): 31 T-80, 143 BTR-80, 26 BTR-60, 4 BMP-2, 2 BMP-1, 4 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 18 2s12, 3 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, 7 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 3 MT-55A, 4 MT-LBT
- 693rd Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Stendal): 54 2s3, 18 BM-21, 5 PRP-3/4, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 R-156BTR
- 75th Guards "Demblinsko-Pomeranskiy" Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Stendal): 1 R-156BTR
- 32nd Independent Tank Battalion (Gardelegen): 31 T-80, 2 BMP-1, 1 BMP-1KSh, 1 R-145BM, 1 MT-55A
- 498th Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion (Gardelegen): 1 PRP-3, 8 MT-LBT
- 6th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Gardelegen): 17 BMP-2, 7 BRM-1K, 1 BMP-1KSh, 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 912th Independent Communications Battalion (Stendal): 10 R-145BM, 1 R-2AM
- 338th Independent Engineer Battalion (Stendal): 1 IRMAS, 1 UR-67
- 102nd Independent Chemical Defence Battalion
- 1131st Independent Supply Battalion
- 46th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 225th Independent Medical Battalion

3rd Strike Army (Magdeburg) [10.90 renamed 3rd Combined-Arms Army]

Direct reporting:

232nd Independent Battalion for Protection and Guarantee (Magdeburg): 5 BTR-70, 2 BTR-60
36th Missile Brigade (Altengrabow)
448th Missile Brigade (Born)
49th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade (Planken)
358th Artillery Brigade (Planken): 72 2s5, 5 PRP-3/4, 1 R-145BM, 2 BTR-60
178th Independent Helicopter Regiment (Borstel): 40 Mi-24, 9 Mi-8 [to MVO]
440th Independent Helicopter Regiment (Borstel): 40 Mi-24, 30 Mi-8 [to MVO]
296th Independent Helicopter Squadron (Mahlwinkel): 6 Mi-8, 2 Mi-6, 2 Mi-24K, 2 Mi-24R
323rd Independent Engineer Brigade
36th Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Regiment (Magdeburg): 1 R-145BM
105th Independent Communications Regiment (Magdeburg): 4 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 R-137B
457th Independent Radio Relay Cable Battalion
254th Independent Radio-Technical Regiment
15th Independent Radio-Technical Battalion (Magdeburg): 1 R-145BM
10th Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
42nd Material Support Brigade (Magdeburg)
298th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
302nd Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion

7th Guards "Kievsko-Berlinskaya" Tank Division (Rosslau) [T-64 tanks; disbanded 1990]
- 55th Guards "Vasilkovskiy" Tank Regiment (Lutterstadt-Wittenberg)
- 56th Guards "Vasilkovskiy-Shepetovskiy" Tank Regiment (Zerbst)
- 79th Guards "Bobruiskiy" Tank Regiment (Rosslau)
- 40th "Berlinskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Bernburg)
- 670th Guards "Lvovskiy" Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Cochstedt)
- 287th Guards "Lvovskiy" Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Rosslau): Kub SAM
- 40th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Quedlinburg)

10th Guards "Uralsko-Lvovskaya" Tank Division (Altengrabow): 1 PRP-3, 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 61st Guards "Sverdlovsko-Lvovskiy" Tank Regiment (Altengrabow): 105 T-80, 20 BMP-2, 37 BMP-1, 4 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 6 2s12, 5 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, 1 Brem-2, 1 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 3 MT-55A
- 62nd Guards "Permsko-Keletzkiy" Tank Regiment (Altengrabow): 104 T-80, 59 BMP-2, 4 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 6 2s12, 5 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, 1 Brem-2, 1 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 3 MT-55A
- 63rd Guards "Chelyabinsko-Petrokovskiy" Tank Regiment (Altengrabow): 104 T-80, 21 BMP-2, 36 BMP-1, 4 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 6 2s12, 5 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, 1 Brem-2, 1 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 2 MT-55A
- 248th Guards "Unechskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Schönebeck): 51 T-80, 18 BMP-2, 70 BMP-1, 5 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 12 2s12, 5 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, 2 Brem-2, 1 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 2 MT-55A, 5 MT-LBT
- 744th Guards "Ternopolskiy" Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Altengrabow): 36 2s3, 18 BM-21, 4 PRP-3/4, 3 1V18, 1 1V19
- 359th Guards "Lvovskiy" Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Altengrabow): 1 R-156BTR, 5 PU-12
- 112th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Halberstadt): 14 BMP-2, 9 BRM-1K, 3 BTR-70, 8 BTR-60, 1-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 152nd Independent Communications Battalion (Altengrabow): 9 R-145BM, 1 R-2AM
- 131st Independent Engineer Battalion (Magdeburg): 1 IRMAS, 1 UR-67, 6 MT-55A
- 127st Independent Chemical Defence Battalion
- 1072nd Independent Supply Battalion
- 60th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 188th Independent Medical Battalion

12th Guards "Umanskaya" Tank Division (Neuruppin): 1 R-156BTR, 2 PU-12 [Disbanding 11.90, when counted under CFE]
- 48th Guards "Vapniarsko-Warshavskiy" Tank Regiment (Neuruppin): 18 2s1, 2 RKHM, 2 PU-12, 3 MT-55A
- 353rd Guards "Vapniarsko-Berlinskiy" Tank Regiment (Neuruppin): 18 2s1, 3 RKHM, 2 PU-12, 3 MT-55A
- 332nd Guards "Warshavskiy" Tank Regiment (Neuruppin): 18 2s1, 2 RKHM, 2 PU-12, 3 MT-55A
- 200th Guards "Fastovskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Burg)
- 117th Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Mahlwinkel): 34 2s3, 1 R-156BTR
- 933rd "Verhne-Dneprovskiy" Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Burg): 1 R-156BTR
- 18th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Mahlwinkel): 1-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 490th Independent Communications Battalion (Neuruppin): 1 R-2AM
- 1074th Independent Supply Battalion
- 64th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 208th Independent Medical Battalion

47th Guards "Nizhnedneprovskaya" Tank Division (Hillersleben): 1 PRP-3, 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR [early 1991 to Mulinos, MVO; united with 31st TD as the new 3rd MSD]
- 26th "Feodosiiskiy" Tank Regiment (Hillersleben): 95 T-64, 12 BMP-2, 41 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 1 BTR-70, 1 BTR-60, 18 2s1, 6 2s12, 5 BMP-1KSh, 1 PRP-3, 3 RKHM, 2 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 4 MT-55A
- 153rd "Smolenskiy" Tank Regiment (Hillersleben): 94 T-64, 44 BMP-2, 10 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 1 BTR-70, 1 BTR-60, 18 2s1, 6 2s12, 5 BMP-1KSh, 1 PRP-3, 3 RKHM, 2 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 4 MT-55A
- 197th Guards "Vapniarsko-Warshavskiy" Tank Regiment (Halberstadt): 94 T-64, 12 BMP-2, 42 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 1 BTR-70, 1 BTR-60, 18 2s1, 6 2s12, 5 BMP-1KSh, 1 PRP-3, 3 RKHM, 2 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 4 MT-55A
- 245th Guards "Gneznenskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Mahlwinkel): 31 T-64, 46 BMP-2, 39 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-60, 18 2s1, 12 2s12, 5 BMP-1KSh, 1 PRP-3, 3 RKHM, 2 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 3 MT-55A, MT-LBT
- 99th Guards "Pomeranskiy" Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Mahlwinkel): 36 2s3, 18 BM-21, 3 PRP-3, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 R-156BTR
- 1009th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Hillersleben): 5 PU-12, 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 7th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Burg): 6 T-64, 10 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-70, 3 BTR-60
- 73rd Independent Communications Battalion (Hillersleben): 8 R-145BM, 1 R-2AM
- 52nd Independent Engineer Battalion (Hillersleben): 1 IRMAS, 3 UR-67
- 1077th Independent Supply Battalion
- 65th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 63rd Independent Medical Battalion

8th Guards Army (Nohra) [1990's to Volgograd as a Army Corps, and then disbanded]

Direct reporting:

227th Independent Battalion for Protection and Guarantee (Nohra?)
11th Missile Brigade (Weissenfels)
449th Missile Brigade (Arnstadt): 10 R-145BM
18th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade (Gotha)
390th Artillery Brigade (Ohrdruf): 72 D-20, 5 PRP-3/4, 12 1V18, 4 1V19, 1 R-145BM, 2 BTR-60
943rd Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion (Altenburg): 1 PRP-3, 14 MT-LBT, 1 R-145BM
336th Independent Helicopter Regiment (Nohra): 40 Mi-24, 9 Mi-8 [to MVO]
486th Independent Helicopter Regiment (Altes-Lager): 45 Mi-24, 34 Mi-8
298th Independent Helicopter Squadron (Hassleben): 3 Mi-8, 2 Mi-6, 2 Mi-24K, 2 Mi-24R
325th Independent Engineer Brigade
65th Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Regiment (Merseburg)
91st Independent Communications Regiment (Weimar): 7 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 3 P-240BT
446th Independent Radio Relay Cable Battalion
194th Independent Radio-Technical Regiment (Weimar)
46th Independent Radio-Technical Battalion
678th Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
116th Material Support Brigade (Altenburg)
173rd Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
202nd Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion (Weimar)

27th Guards "Omsko-Novoburgskaya" Motor-Rifle Division (Halle): 1 PRP-3, 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 MT-LB [early 1991 to Totskoye]
- 68th Guards "Posnanskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Halle): 29 T-80, 58 BMP-2, 77 BMP-1, 6 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 18 2s12, 5 BMP-1KSh, 3 RKHM, 1 Brem-2, 1 R-145BM, 3 PU-12, 2 MT-55A, 3 MT-LBT
- 243rd Guards "Berlinskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Halle): 46 T-80, 136 BTR-60, 11 BMP-2, 5 BMP-1, 4 BRM-1K, 18 D-30, 18 2s12, 3 PRP-3/4, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 2 R-145BM, 3 PU-12, 3 MT-55A, 20 MT-LBT
- 244th Guards "Berlinskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Schlotheim): 61 T-80, 59 BMP-2, 76 BMP-1, 6 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 18 2s12, 4 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, 1 Brem-2, 2 R-145BM, 3 PU-12, 2 MT-55A, 15 MT-LBT
- 28th "Brestskiy" Tank Regiment (Halle): 89 T-80, 12 BMP-2, 5 BMP-1, 3 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 3 BMP-1KSh, 3 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, 1 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 3 MT-55A, 1 MT-LBT
- 54th Guards "Posnanskiy" Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Halle): 54 2s3, 18 BM-21, 5 PRP-3/4, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 R-156BTR, 12 MT-LBT
- 286th Guards "Premishlskiy" Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Halle): 5 PU-12, 1 R-156BTR
- 488th Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion (Halle): 1 PRP-3, 22 MT-LBT
- 5th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Mühlhausen): 14 BMP-1, 8 BRM-1K, 11 BTR-60, 3 R-145BM, 2 MT-LBT
- 35th Independent Guards Communications Battalion (Halle): R-145BM
- 29th Independent Guards Engineer Battalion (Halle): 2 IRMAS, 6 MT-55A, 11 MT-LBT
- 367th Independent Chemical Defence Battalion
- 1126th Independent Supply Battalion
- 44th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 21st Independent Medical Battalion

39th Guards "Barvenkovskaya" Motor-Rifle Division (Ohrdruf): 1 PRP-3, 3 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR [early 1991 withdrawn]
- 117th Guards "Posnanskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Meiningen): 31 T-80, 56 BMP-2, 87 BMP-1, 6 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 18 2s12, 9 BMP-1KSh, 3 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, 3 PU-12, 1 MT-55A, 7 MT-LBT
- 120th Guards "Posnanskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Ohrdruf): 31 T-80, 151 BTR-60, 2 BMP-2, 3 BMP-1, 4 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 18 2s12, 3 PRP-3/4, 9 R-145BM, 3 PU-12, 2 MT-55A, 1 MT-LBT
- 172nd Guards "Gnesenskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Gotha): 31 T-80, 48 BMP-2, 94 BMP-1, 5 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 18 2s12, 9 BMP-1KSh, 3 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, 1 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MT-55A, 7 MT-LBT
- 585th Guards "Rechitzkiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Ohrdruf): 31 T-80, 146 BTR-60, 5 BMP-2, 4 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 18 2s12, 3 PRP-3/4, 9 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 2 MT-55A, 1 MT-LBT
- 87th Guards "Posnanskiy" Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Gotha): 52 2s3, 18 BM-21, 5 PRP-3/4, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 3 MT-LBT
- 915th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Ohrdruf): 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 23rd Independent Tank Battalion (Meiningen): 31 T-80, 1 BMP-2, 1 BMP-1, 1 BMP-1KSh, 1 Brem-2, 1 MT-55A
- 489th Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion (Meiningen): 1 PRP-3, 8 MT-LBT
- 11th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Meiningen): 15 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 BMP-1KSh
- 154th Independent Communications Battalion (Ohrdruf): 10 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 R-2AM
- 272nd Independent Engineer Battalion (Gotha): 3 UR-67
- 305th Independent Chemical Defence Battalion
- 1128th Independent Supply Battalion
- 49th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion (Ohrdruf): 1 Brem-2
- 33rd Independent Medical Battalion

57th Guards "Novoburgskaya" Motor-Rifle Division (Naumburg): 2 R-156BTR
- 170th Guards "Demblinsko-Berlinskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Naumburg): 40 T-80, 13 BMP-2, 69 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 6 BTR-60, 18 2s1, 18 2s12, 5 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, 1 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MT-55A, 1 MT-LBT
- 174th Guards "Pomeranskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Weissenfels): 2 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 18 2s12, 2 PRP-3/4, 5 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MT-55A
- 241st Guards "Lodzinskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Leipzig): 39 T-80, 147 BTR-60, 2 BMP-2, 3 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 18 D-30, 18 2s12, 2 PRP-3, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 4 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MT-55A
- 51st Guards "Fastovskiy" Tank Regiment (Zeitz): 92 T-80, 3 BMP-2, 11 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BTR, 18 2s1, 5 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3, 3 RKHM, 2 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 2 MT-55A, 1 MT-LBT
- 128th Guards "Demblinsko-Pomeranskiy" Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Zeitz): 54 2s1, 18 BM-21, 4 PRP-3/4, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 901st Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Naumburg): 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 29th Independent Tank Battalion (Rudolstadt): 40 T-80, 2 BMP-1, 1 BMP-1KSh, 1 R-145BM, 3 MT-55A
- 491st Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion (Halle): 1 PRP-3, 15 MT-LBT
- 113th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Rudolstadt): 6 T-80, 10 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 6 BTR-60, 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 89th Independent Communications Battalion (Naumburg): 8 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 2 R-2AM
- 67th Independent Engineer Battalion (Naumburg): 3 UR-67
- 1129th Independent Supply Battalion
- 51st Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion (Ohrdruf)
- 75th Independent Medical Battalion

79th Guards "Zaporozhskaya" Tank Division (Jena): 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 17th Guards "Orlovskiy" Tank Regiment (Saalfeld): 93 T-80, 18 BMP-2, 34 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 1 BTR-60, 18 2s1, 6 2s12, 3 BMP-1KSh, 3 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, 1 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MT-LBT
- 45th Guards "Gusiatinski" Tank Regiment (Weimar): 97 T-80, 26 BMP-2, 28 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 5 BTR-60, 18 D-30, 6 2s12, 3 BMP-1KSh, 3 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 3 MT-55A, 9 MT-LBT
- 211th Guards "Kalitzkovskiy" Tank Regiment (Jena): 95 T-80, 24 BMP-2, 30 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-60, 18 D-30, 6 2s12, 3 BMP-1KSh, 3 PRP-3, 3 RKHM, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 3 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 3 MT-55A, 4 MT-LBT
- 247th Guards "Lodzinskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Weimar): 31 T-80, 46 BMP-2, 39 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 12 2s12, 5 BMP-1KSh, 3 RKHM, 2 R-145BM, 2 PU-12
- 172nd Guards "Berlinskiy" Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Rudolstadt): 36 2s3, 18 BM-21, 3 PRP-3/4, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 R-156BTR
- 1075th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Weimar): 1 R-156BTR
- 10th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Rudolstadt): 6 T-80, 10 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 5 BTR-60, 2 R-145BM
- 110th Independent Communications Battalion (Jena): 4 R-145BM, 4 R-156BTR, 1 R-2AM
- 88th Independent Engineer Battalion (Jena): 3 UR-67, 4 BTR-60
- 1079th Independent Supply Battalion
- 66th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 83rd Independent Medical Battalion

20th Guards Army (Eberswalde-Finow) [to Voronezh, MVO]

Direct reporting:

247th Independent Battalion for Protection and Guarantee (Eberswalde-Finow)
27th Missile Brigade (Jüterbog)
464th Missile Brigade (Fürstenwalde)
67th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade (Elstal)
387th Artillery Brigade (Altes-Lager): 36 2s5, 33 D-20, 7 PRP-3/4, 6 1V18, 2 1V19
154th Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion (Altes-Lager): 1 PRP-3, 14 MT-LBT
337th Independent Helicopter Regiment (Mahlwinkel): 49 Mi-24, 8 Mi-8
487th Independent Helicopter Regiment (Prenzlau/Werneuchen): 25 Mi-24, 17 Mi-8 [to SKVO]
41st Independent Helicopter Squadron (Finow): 2 Mi-8, 2 Mi-6, 2 Mi-24K, 2 Mi-24R
479th Independent Engineer Brigade (Eberswalde-Finow): 2 BTR-60
44th Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Regiment (Frankfurt/Oder)
483rd Independent Amphibious Engineer Battalion
6th Independent Guards "Lvov-Berlinskiy" Communications Regiment (Eberswalde): 10 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 P-240BT, 2 R-2AM
423rd Independent Radio Relay Cable Battalion
264th Independent Radio-Technical Regiment (Neudenbritz)
48th Independent Radio-Technical Battalion
1034th Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
43rd Independent Infection Recon. Battalion (Biesenthal): 12 K-611
117th Material Support Brigade (Eberswalde-Finow)
255th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
307th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion

6th Independent Guards "Berlinskaya" Motor-Rifle Brigade (Berlin-Karlshorst): 141 T-64, 66 BMP-1, 31 BTR-80, 3 BTR-60 [to Kursk and disbanded]

25th Tank Division (Vogelsang) [withdrawn before 11.90]
- 162nd "Novogradsko-Volynskiy" Tank Regiment (Vogelsang)
- 175th "Novogradsko-Volynskiy" Tank Regiment (Prenzlau)
- 335th Guards "Kelecky" Tank Regiment (Prenzlau)
- 803rd "Novogradsko-Volynskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Vogelsang)
- 843rd Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Schönwalde)
- 1702nd Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Prenzlau)
- 53rd Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Prenzlau)

32nd Guards "Poltavskaya" Tank Division (Jüterbog) [withdrawn before 11.90]
- 287th Tank Regiment (Jüterbog)
- 288th Guards "Vislenskiy" Tank Regiment (Jüterbog)
- 343rd Tank Regiment (Jüterbog)
- 83rd Motor-Rifle Regiment (Dallgow)
- 469th Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Jüterbog)
- 1009th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Jüterbog)
- 107th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Jüterbog)

35th "Krasnogradskaya" Motor-Rifle Division (Krampnitz): 1 PRP-3, 3 R-145BM, 2 R-156BTR
- 62nd "Slonimsko-Pomeranskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Potsdam): 30 T-80, 142 BTR-60, 1 BMP-2, 4 BMP-1, 4 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 18 2s12, 3 PRP-3/4, 9 R-145BM, 3 PU-12, 2 MT-55A, 7 MT-LBT
- 64th "Slutzko-Pomeranskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Potsdam): 19 T-80, 148 BTR-60, 1 BMP-2, 4 BMP-1, 4 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 18 2s12, 3 PRP-3/4, 9 R-145BM, 3 PU-12, 2 MT-55A, 7 MT-LBT
- 69th "Proskurovskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Wunstorf): 30 T-80, 57 BMP-2, 81 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 18 2s12, 9 BMP-1KSh, 3 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, 3 PU-12, 1 MT-55A, 7 MT-LBT
- 83rd Guards "Nezhinskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Krampnitz): 29 T-80, 53 BMP-2, 84 BMP-1, 6 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 18 2s12, 9 BMP-1KSh, 3 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, R-145BM, 3 PU-12, 3 MT-55A, 7 MT-LBT
- 283rd Guards "Warshavskiy" Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Ehlstall - Olympisches Dorf): 54 2s3, 18 BM-21, 5 PRP-3/4, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 2 R-145BM, R-156BTR
- 200th "Brestskiy" Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Krampnitz): 6 PU-12, 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 19th Independent Tank Battalion (Olympisches Dorf): 31 T-80, 2 BMP-1, 2 BMP-1KSh
- 485th Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion (Jüterbog): 1 PRP-3, 1 RKHM, 1 R-145BM, 14 MT-LBT
- 59th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Olympisches Dorf): 16 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 647th Independent Communications Battalion (Krampnitz): 10 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 18th Independent Engineer Battalion (Potsdam): 1 IRMAS, 3 UR-67
- 283rd Independent Chemical Defence Battalion
- 1127th Independent Supply Battalion
- 37th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 60th Independent Medical Battalion

90th Guards "Lvovskaya" Tank Division (Bernau): 1 PRP-3, 3 R-145BM, 2 R-156BTR [to Volga VO; ex. 6th Guards Motor-Rifle Division]
- 6th Guards "Lvovskiy" Tank Regiment (Bad Freienwalde): 93 T-80, 24 BMP-2, 30 BMP-1, 4 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-60, 18 2s1, 6 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, 1 R-145BM, 3 PU-12, 2 MT-55A
- 68th Guards "Zhitomirsko-Berlinskiy" Tank Regiment (Bernau): 94 T-80, 23 BMP-2, 32 BMP-1, 4 BRM-1K, 11 BTR-60, 18 2s1, 6 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, 1 R-145BM, 3 PU-12, 2 MT-55A
- 81st Guards "Petrokovskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Eberswalde-Finow): 31 T-80, 58 BMP-2, 81 BMP-1, 6 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-70, 13 BTR-60, 18 2s1, 18 2s12, 9 BMP-1KSh, 3 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, 1 R-145BM, 4 PU-12, 2 MT-55A, 7 MT-LBT
- 215th Guards "Kamenetz-Podolskiy" Tank Regiment (Bernau): 3 T-80, 46 BMP-2, 90 BMP-1, 6 BRM-1K, 18 2s1, 18 2s12, 9 BMP-1KSh, 3 PRP-3/4, 3 RKHM, 4 PU-12, 2 MT-55A, 7 MT-LBT [until 1989 part of 25th Tank Division as the 803rd MRR in Vogelsang, 11.90 still equipped as a MRR regiment]
- 400th "Transilvanskiy" Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Bernau): 54 2s3, 18 BM-21, 5 PRP-3/4, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 288th Guards Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Bernau): 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 6 PU-12
- 30th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Bernau): 16 BMP-2, 6 BRM-1K, 1 BMP-1KSh, 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 33rd Independent Communications Battalion (Bernau): 10 R-145BM, 1 R-2AM
- 122nd Independent Engineer Battalion (Olympisches Dorf): 1 IRMAS, 2 UR-67
- 120th Independent Chemical Defence Battalion
- 1122nd Independent Supply Battalion
- 32nd Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 26th Independent Medical Battalion
__________________
Just 27 years old and interested in military history, alternative military history, apocalypse and post-apocalypse fiction

Last edited by Muti; 09-01-2013 at 06:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-01-2013, 06:06 AM
Muti's Avatar
Muti Muti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Central Italy
Posts: 97
Default

SKVO - North Caucasian VO, HQ Rostov-on-Don

Direct reporting:

369th Independent Battalion for Protection and Guarantee (Rostov)
47th Missile Brigade
179th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade (Yeysk): 1 R-145BM
201st Artillery Brigade (Slavyansk-on-Kubans): 48 2s4 "Tyulpan"
121st Engineer Brigade
433rd Independent Engineer Battalion
408th Independent Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Battalion
545th Independent Engineer Road-Bridge Battalion
106th Independent Communications Regiment (Aksay): 11 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
131st Radio-Technical Brigade (Rostov-on-Don): 2 R-145BM
1897th Independent Radio Technical Battalion
102nd Independent Electronic Warfare Regiment (Mozdok)
346th Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
1919th Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
4th Independent Chemical Defence Battalion
75th Material Support Brigade (Stab)
251st Pipeline Brigade
7th Automobile Brigade (Stab)
43rd Automobile Brigade (Stab)
44th Automobile Brigade (Stab)

110th Artillery Division (Buynaksk): 11 R-145BM, 190 MT-LBT
- 825th Howitzer Artillery Regiment (Buynaksk): 48 D-30
- 888th Heavy Howitzer Artillery Regiment (Buynaksk): 48 D-20
- 913th Gun Artillery Regiment (Buynaksk): 48 2A36
- 928th Rocket Artillery Regiment (Buynaksk): 48 9P140 Uragan
- 712th Anti-Tank Artillery Regiment (empty)
- 262nd Heavy Howitzer Artillery Brigade (empty)

United Repair Plants & Storage Depots:

50th AvtRZ
234th PRZ [mobile repair plant]
682nd PRZ [mobile repair plant]
186th Ace-V
744th AB-V (Novocherkassk): 4 PRP-4, 12 1V18, 4 1V19
2699th ACES [automobile storage]
125th BRZHT
91st BRKHSS (Kropotkin): 36 R-145BM
2013th BKHI (Maikop): 6 R-145BM, 1 PRP-3, 2 PRP-4, 54 MT-LBT
92nd IS (Georgiyevsk): 2 UR-67, 20 MTU-20, 10 MT-55A
670th BTI

Spare & Training Formations:

283rd Spare Anti-Aircraft Artillery Brigade (Yevsk): 54 MT-LBT
254th Spare Anti-Aircraft Artillery Brigade
260th Spare Anti-Tank Artillery Brigade
1619th Independent Training Communications Battalion
236th Independent Training Tank Repair Battalion (Millerovo): 2 T-80, 2 T-72, 3 T-64, 2 T-62, 3 BMP-2, 1 BMP-1, 1 BTR-70
4770th BKHVT (Yevsk): 25 MT-LBT

173rd Guards United Training Center (Groznyy) [ex. 42nd Guards Motor-Rifle Division]
- 70th Guards Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Groznyy): 31 T-54, 12 BMP-2, 23 BMP-1, 6 BTR-70, 20 PM-38, 2 BMP-1KSh, 4 R-145BM, 1 RKHM, 1 MT-LBT, 1 MTU-20
- 71st Guards Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Groznyy): 31 T-54, 16 PM-38, 5 R-145BM, 1 MTU-20
- 72nd Guards "Königsberg" Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Groznyy): 31 T-54, 16 PM-38, 4 R-145BM, 1 MTU-20
- 392nd Training Tank Regiment (Shali): 94 T-54, 26 T-72, 6 T-62, 2 BMP-1KSh, 3 RKHM, 1 MT-LBT, 4 MTU-20
- 50th Guards Training Artillery Regiment (Groznyy): 5 2s3, 30 D-30, 3 2s12, 6 PM-38, 17 BM-21
- 1203rd Anti-Aircraft Artillery Regiment
- 95th Independent Missile Battalion (Groznyy): 3 R-145BM
- 479th Independent Training Communications Battalion (Groznyy): 8 R-145BM
- 539th Independent Training Engineer Battalion (Shali): 1 UR-67
- 524th Independent Training Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 367th Independent Training Truck Battalion
- 106th Independent Training Medical Battalion

12th Army Corps (Krasnodar)

Direct reporting:

99th Missile Brigade
102nd Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade
291st Artillery Brigade (empty)
214th Engineer Brigade
162nd Engineer Regiment
305th Engineer Regiment
64th Independent Communications Battalion (Krasnodar): 10 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, R-137B, 1 P-240BT
170th Independent Radio-Technical Battalion (Krasnodar): 1 R-145BM
444th Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
700th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
5383rd BKHI (Novorossisk): 38 R-145BM, 49 MT-LBT

9th "Krasnodar" Motor-Rifle Division (Maikop)
- 36th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Maikop): 31 T-72, 5 BMP-2, 1 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 7 BTR-80, 4 PM-38, 8 2s12, 6 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, MTU-20
- 121st Motor-Rifle Regiment (Maikop): 31 T-72, 4 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 1 BTR-80, 12 D-30, 8 2s12, 6 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 1 MTU-20
- 428th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Maikop): 31 T-72, 7 BMP-2, 2 BMP-1, 1 BTR-80, 8 2s12, 1 BMP-1KSh, 6 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 1 MTU-20
- 391st Tank Regiment (Maikop): 40 T-72, 5 BMP-2, 3 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 1 BTR-80, 12 D-30, 2 BMP-1KSh, 2 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 3 RKHM, 13 MT-LBT, 3 MTU-20
- 340th Artillery Regiment (Maikop): 36 2s3, 12 BM-21, 2 PRP-3, 6 1V18, 2 1V19, 2 R-145BM, 22 MT-LBT
- 885th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Maikop): 8 PU-12, 4 R-156BTR
- 242nd Independent Missile Battalion (Maikop): 1 R-145BM
- 1328th Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion (Maikop)
- 107th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Maikop): 10 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 6 BTR-80, 2 R-145BM
- 521st Independent Communications Battalion (Maikop): 11 R-145BM
- 538th Independent Engineer Battalion (Maikop): 2 UR-67
- 343rd Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 1095th Independent Supply Battalion

34th Army Korps (Volgograd)

Direct reporting:

485th Artillery Brigade (Uryupinsk): 3 R-145BM, 28 MT-LBT
623rd Independent Communications Battalion (Volgograd): 7 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
138th Independent Chemical Detection Battalion
6654th Storage Base (Volgograd): 27 R-145BM, 4 R-156BTR, 2 PRP-3, 60 MT-LBT

42nd Army Korps (Vladikavkaz)

Direct reporting:

486th Artillery Brigade (empty)
1451st Independent Rocket Artillery Battalion (empty)
551st Independent Communications Battalion (Vladikavkaz): 7 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 R-137B
1996th Independent Radio-Technical Battalion (Vladikavkaz): 1 R-145BM
508th Independent Chemical Detection Battalion
5853rd Storage Base (Prokhladnyy): 35 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 40 MT-LBT

19th "Voroneszh-Wumlinskaya" Motor-Rifle Division (Vladikavkaz)
- 201st Motor-Rifle Regiment (Vladikavkaz): 31 T-72, 4 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 4 BTR-70, 6 2s1, 12 2s12, 5 R-145BM, 8 MT-LBT
- 429th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Vladikavkaz): 31 T-72, 4 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 4 BTR-70, 12 2s12, 5 R-145BM, 8 MT-LBT, 1 MTU-20
- 503rd Motor-Rifle Regiment (Vladikavkaz): 31 T-72, 4 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 4 BTR-70, 12 2s1, 12 2s12, 2 BMP-1KSh, 3 R-145BM, 8 MT-LBT
- 397th Tank Regiment (Vladikavkaz): 94 T-72, 9 BMP-2, 5 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 3 BTR-70, 2 BMP-1KSh, 3 R-145BM, 2 RKHM, MT-LBT, 3 MTU-20
- 292nd Artillery Regiment (Prokhladnyy): 12 9P140 Uragan, 12 BM-21, 4 PRP-4, 1 PRP-3, 6 1V18, 2 1V19, 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 60 MT-LBT
- 1165th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Regiment
- 90th Independent Missile Battalion
- 1329th Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion
- 108th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Vladikavkaz): 10 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 524th Independent Communications Battalion (Vladikavkaz): 10 R-145BM
- 1493rd Independent Engineer Battalion (Vladikavkaz): 3 UR-67
- 344th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 1096th Independent Supply Battalion

51st Tank Division (Novocherkassk) was disbanded in the late 1980s.

ZakVO - Transcaucasian VO, HQ Tbilisi

Direct reporting:

364th Independent Battalion for Protection and Guarantee (Tbilisi)
21st Independent Landing-Assault Brigade (Kutaisi) [to Stavropol, disbanded, into 7th VDD]
12th Independent Spetsnaz Brigade (Lagodexi) [to Asbest UrVO]
22nd Independent Spetsnaz Brigade
90th Missile Brigade
119th Missile Brigade
296th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade
26th Sound Ranging Regiment
793rd Independent Helicopter Regiment (Telavi): 40 Mi-8
326th Independent Mixed Air Squadron (Kirovabad): 1 Mi-24, 10 Mi-8, 1 Mi-6, 2 Mi-24R
37th Engineer Sapper Regiment (Tskhinvali): 2 IRMAS, 1 BMP-1KSh
521st Independent Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Battalion
640th Independent Engineer Road-Bridge Battalion
123rd Communications Brigade (Tbilisi): 3 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 R-137B, 1 P-240BT, 1 P-238BT
1616th Independent Training Communications Battalion (Oktemberyan): 7 R-145BM, 1 R-137B
125th Communications Brigade (empty)
182nd Independent Communications Regiment (empty)
72nd Radio-Technical Brigade (Tbilisi): 1 R-145BM
154th Radio-Technical Brigade
231st Independent Electronic Warfare Regiment
5th Independent Tropospheric Communications Battalion
22nd Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
2139th Independent Radio-Technical Battalion
19th Chemical Defence Brigade (Soyukbulak): 4 RKHM-4
73rd Material Support Brigade (Stab)
96th Material Support Brigade (Stab)
97th Material Support Brigade (Stab)
100th Material Support Brigade (Stab)
101st Material Support Brigade (Stab)
133rd Pipeline Brigade
2412th Independent Water Supply Battalion
224th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion

United Repair Plants:

13th AvtRZ
102nd AvtRZ
852nd AvtRZ
2729th AB-V
3191st AB-V
404th IRB
47th RBZHT
95th PRZ (mobile repair plant)
223rd PRZ (mobile repair plant)
174th PTRZ (mobile tank repair plant)

Storage Bases:

2208th ACE-WB
2263rd ACE-WB
2594th ACE-B
3181st ACE-B
102nd skl. SS [signal equipment]

Spare & Training Formations:

253rd Spare Motor-Rifle Division
4671st BKHVT (Tsiteli-Tskaro): 96 MT-LBT
405th UTS [Anti-Aircraft Artillery]
713th UTS [Communications]

171st Guards United Training Center (Tbilisi) [ex. 100th Guards Training Motor-Rifle Division]
- 73rd Guards "Viennese" Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Tbilisi): 12 T-54, 138 BMP-1, 4 BRM-1K, 3 BMP-1KSh, 1 R-145BM, 2 MTU-20, 15 MT-LBT
- 355th Guards Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Vaziani): 13 T-54, 4 BTR-80, 2 BTR-60, 24 BTR-70, 4 BRM-1K, 3 R-145BM, 15 MT-LBT
- 364th Guards Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Vaziani): 6 T-72, 1 T-55, 16 T-54, 2 BRM-1K, 4 R-145BM, 2 BTR-50PU, MT-55A, 1 MTU
- 238th Guards "Zaporozhye" Training Tank Regiment (Gori): 26 T-72, 79 T-55, 75 T-54, 2 BMP-1KSh, 1 Mt-55A
- 909th Guards Training Artillery Regiment (Tbilisi): 24 D-30, 24 PM-38, 17 BM-21
- 1048th Anti-Aircraft Training Artillery Regiment
- 959th Independent Training Missile Battalion
- 54th Independent Training Engineer Battalion (Vaziani)
- 107th Independent Training Communications Battalion
- 475th Independent Training Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 692nd Independent Training Truck Battalion
- 48th Independent Training Medical Battalion

4th Combined Arms Army (Baku)

Direct reporting:

136th Missile Brigade
117th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade
215th Artillery Regiment (Kobu): 24 2A36, 36 D-20, 2 PRP-3, 3 1V18, 3 1V19, 5 R-145BM, 54 MT-LBT
941st Rocket Artillery Regiment (Kobu): 36 BM-21
714th Independent Reconnaissance Artillery Regiment
381st Independent Helicopter Squadron (Nakhichevan): 13 Mi-24, 4 Mi-8
121st Independent Mixed Air Squadron (Kizil Agadzh): 5 Mi-8, 1 Mi-6
97th Independent Engineer Battalion (Agdam): 2 IRMAS, 1 UR-67
95th Independent Communications Regiment (Baku): 6 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 R-137B, 1 R-409BT, 1 P-240BT
82nd Independent Radio-Technical Regiment
59th Independent Radio-Technical Battalion (Baku): 1 R-145BM
1974th Independent Troposheric Communications Battalion
1621st Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
463rd Independent Chemical Defence Battalion
111th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
640th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion

23rd Guards "Brandenburg" Motor-Rifle Division (Gyandzha)
- 366th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Stepanakert): 13 T-72, 41 BMP-2, 72 BMP-1, 5 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-70, 12 D-30, 4 PM-38, 2 BMP-1KSh, 1 R-145BM, 1 MTP, 6 Brem-2, 1 MTU-20, 15 MT-LBT
- 368th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Gyandzha): 10 T-72, 46 BTR-70, 4 BTR-60, 2 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 D-30, 2 R-145BM, 15 MT-LBT
- 370th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Gyandzha): 7 T-72, 2 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-60, 12 D-30, 3 BTR-50PUM, 3 R-145BM, 2 MTU-20
- 131st Tank Regiment (Gyandzha): 31 T-72, 25 T-54, 6 BMP-2, 10 BMP-1, 5 BRM-1K, MT-55A, 2 MTU-20
- 1071st Artillery Regiment (Gyandzha): 38 D-30, 14 BM-21, 1 PRP-3
- 1041st Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Nakhichevan): 1 R-145BM
- 958th Independent Missile Battalion
- 768th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Gyandzha): 1 R-145BM
- 220th Independent Communications Battalion (Gyandzha): 7 R-145BM
- 773rd Independent Engineer Battalion
- 622nd Independent Chemical Defence Battalion
- 347th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 1543rd Independent Supply Battalion
- 642nd Independent Medical Battalion

60th Motor-Rifle Division (Lenkoran)
- 14th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Bank): 31 T-72, 2 T-55, 5 T-54, 2 BMP-1, 1 BRM-1K, 12 D-30, 4 PM-38, 2 R-145BM, 1 MTU-20, 15 MT-LBT
- 20th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Astara): 31 T-72, 3 T-55, 6 T-54, 125 MT-LB, 3 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 D-30, 4 PM-38, 1 PRP-3, 2 R-154BM, 15 MT-LBT
- 22nd Motor-Rifle Regiment (Prishib): 31 T-72, 3 T-55, 40 BMP-2, 60 BMP-1, 5 BRM-1K, 12 2s1, 4 PM-38, 2 PRP-3, 2 BMP-1KSh, 3 R-145BM
- 119th Independent Tank Battalion (Lenkoran): 31 T-72, 4 T-55, 12 T-54, 9 BMP-1, 4 BRM-1K, 1 BTR-80, 5 BTR-70, 1 R-145BM, 1 MTU-20
- 1073rd Artillery Regiment (Port Ilyich): 36 D-30, 12 BM-21, 5 PRP-3
- 1035th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Regiment
- 337th Independent Missile Battalion
- 769th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Lenkoran): 1 R-145BM
- 325th Independent Communications Battalion (Lenkoran): 5 R-145BM
- 297th Independent Engineer Battalion (Prishib): 1 IRMAS, 1 UR-67
- 623rd Independent Chemical Defence Battalion
- 165th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 1544th Independent Supply Battalion

295th "Kherson" Motor-Rifle Division (Baku)
- 135th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Baku): 10 T-72, 9 T-55, 117 BTR-70, 6 BTR-60, 2 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 D-30, 4 PM-38, 5 R-145BM, 1 MTU-20, 15 MT-LBT
- 139th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Baku): 10 T-72, 2 T-55, 46 BMP-2, 80 BMP-1, 10 BRM-1K, 14 D-30, 7 PM-38, 2 BMP-1KSh, 1 R-145BM, 1 MTP-1, 1 MTU-20, 15 MT-LBT
- 140th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kusary): 10 T-72, 2 BTR-70, 6 BTR-60, 2 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 D-30, 4 PM-38, 4 R-145BM, 1 MTU-20, 15 MT-LBT
- 298th Tank Regiment (Gyuzhdek): 94 T-72, 1 T-62, 3 T-54, 5 BMP-2, 4 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 1 BMP-1KSh, 3 R-145BM, 3 MTU-20
- 1090th Artillery Regiment (Baku): 36 D-30, 12 BM-21, 1 PRP-3, 1 R-145BM
- 1056th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Regiment
- 961st Independent Missile Battalion
- 777th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Baku): 1 R-145BM
- 546th Independent Communications Battalion (Baku): 10 R-145BM, 1 R-137B
- 224th Independent Engineer Battalion (Gyuzhdek): 1 UR-67
- 631st Independent Chemical Defence Battalion
- 348th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion (Gyuzhdek): 24 BTR-70, 5 BTR-60
- 1557th Independent Supply Battalion
- 142nd Independent Medical Battalion

7th Guards Combined Arms Army (Yerevan)

Direct reporting:

71st Independent Battalion for Protection and Guarantee (Yerevan)
176th Missile Brigade
59th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade
217th Artillery Regiment (Leninakan): 24 2A36, 36 D-20, 2 PRP-3, 9 1V18, 3 1V19, 6 R-145BM, 54 MT-LBT
943rd Rocket Artillery Regiment (Leninakan): 36 BM-21
1479th Reconaissance Artillery Regiment
292nd Independent Helicopter Regiment (Tskhinvali): 48 Mi-24, 20 Mi-8
382nd Independent Helicopter Squadron (Yerevan): 7 Mi-24, 5 Mi-8, 3 Mi-24K, 3 Mi-24R
26th Independent Mixed Air Squadron (Leninakan): 5 Mi-8, 1 Mi-6
41st Independent Engineer Battalion (Leninakan): 2 IRMAS, 1 UR-67
77th Independent Communications Regiment (Yerevan): 8 R-145BM, 2 R-156BTR, 1 R-137B, 1 R-409BM, 1 P-240BT
167th Independent Radio-Technical Regiment
83rd Independent Radio-Technical Battalion (Yerevan): 1 R-145BM
19th Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
227th Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
658th Independent Communications Contruction Battalion
462nd Chemical Defence Battalion
99th Material Support Brigade (Stab)
1st Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
2nd Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion

15th "Sivawsko-Stettin" Motor-Rifle Division (Kirovakan): 1 R-145BM
- 343rd Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kirovakan): 10 T-72, 75 BMP-1, 5 BRM-1K, 12 D-30, 3 PM-38, 2 BMP-1KSh, 3 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 3 MTP-1, 15 MT-LBT
- 348th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Dilizhan): 10 T-72, 2 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 3 BTR-60, 12 D-30, 3 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 MTU-20, 15 MT-LBT
- 353rd Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kirovakan): 10 T-72, 5 T-54, 12 BTR-70, 3 BTR-60, 2 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 D-30, 3 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 MTU-20, 15 MT-LBT
- 132nd Tank Regiment (Kirovakan): 31 T-72, 3 T-54, 9 BMP-1, 4 BRM-1K, 1 BMP-1KSh, 2 R-145BM, 2 MTU-20
- 1068th Artillery Regiment (Kirovakan): 38 D-30, 12 BM-21
- 1029th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Regiment
- 692nd Independent Missile Battalion
- 767th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Kirovakan): 2 R-145BM
- 527th Independent Communications Battalion (Kirovakan): 7 R-145BM
- 324th Independent Engineer Battalion (Kirovakan): 2 UR-67
- 621st Independent Chemical Defence Battalion
- 169th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 1542nd Independent Supply Battalion

127th Motor-Rifle Division (Leninakan): 1 R-145BM
- 107th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Leninakan): 10 T-72, 1 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 D-30, 2 R-145BM, 1 BTR-50PUM, 15 MT-LBT
- 124th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Leninakan): 10 T-72, 81 BTR-70, 6 BTR-60, 1 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 D-30, 1 R-145BM, 1 BTR-50PUM, 15 MT-LBT
- 128th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Leninakan): 10 T-72, 41 BMP-2, 64 BMP-1, 5 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-70, 12 2s1, 2 BMP-1KSh, 4 R-145BM, 3 PU-12, 1 MTU-20
- 1360th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Leninakan): 12 D-30, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 3 R-145BM
- 120th Tank Regiment (Leninakan): 31 T-72, 5 BMP-2, 5 BMP-1, 4 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-70, 1 BMP-1KSh, 2 R-145BM, Brem-2, 2 MTU-20
- 992nd Artillery Regiment (Leninakan): 36 D-30, 12 BM-21
- 988th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Regiment
- 357th Independent Missile Battalion
- 772nd Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Leninakan): 1 R-145BM
- 628th Independent Communications Battalion (Leninakan): 12 R-145BM, 1 BTR-50PU
- 550th Independent Engineer Battalion (Leninakan): 1 UR-67
- 626th Independent Chemical Defence Battalion
- 174th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 1552nd Independent Supply Battalion

164th Motor-Rifle Division (Yerevan): 1 R-145BM
- 227th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Yerevan): 31 T-72, 43 BTR-70, 6 BTR-60, 3 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 4 PM-38, 6 R-145BM, 1 MTU-20
- 344th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Yerevan): 31 T-72, 125 MT-LB, 4 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 1 BTR-70, 4 PM-38, 3 R-145BM, 1 MT-55A
- 349th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Sovetashen): 31 T-72, 98 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 12 2s1, 4 PM-38, 3 BMP-1KSh, 1 PRP-3, 5 R-145BM, 1 MTP-1, 1 MTU-20
- 1361th Motor-Rifle Regiment (empty)
- 117th Independent Tank Battalion (Echmiadzin): 31 T-72, 4 T-54, 3 BMP-1, 1 BRM-1K, 5 BTR-70, 4 PM-38, 1 BTR-50PUM, 1 MT-55A
- 973rd Artillery Regiment (Balaovit): 36 D-30, 12 BM-21, 2 PRP-3, 1 BTR-70
- 971st Anti-Aircraft Artillery Regiment
- 352nd Independent Missile Battalion
- 776th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Sovetashen): 2 R-145BM
- 591st Independent Communications Battalion (Yerevan): 6 R-145BM
- 116th Independent Engineer Battalion (Echmiadzin): 2 UR-67
- 630th Independent Chemical Defence Battalion
- 170th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 1556th Independent Supply Battalion

75th Motor-Rifle Division (Naxicevan) [1990 to KGB]

7th UR [Fortified area]
- 69th Independent MG Artillery Battalion
- 78th Independent MG Artillery Battalion

9th UR
- 1555th Independent MG Artillery Battalion
- 1581st Independent MG Artillery Battalion

31st Army Corps (Kutaisi) [ex. 9th Combined Arms Army until 1990]

Direct reporting:

468th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Brigade
953rd Anti-Tank Artillery Regiment (Kutaisi): 54 MT-LBT
2323rd Reconnaissance Artillery Regiment
325th Independent Helicopter Transport Regiment (Tsulukidze): 46 Mi-8, 29 Mi-6
56th Independent Mixed Air Squadron (Kutaisi): 5 Mi-8
754th Independent Engineer Battalion (Kutaisi): 1 IRMAS
87th Independent Communications Regiment (Kutaisi): 4 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 R-137B, 1 R-409BM, 1 P-240BT
181st Independent Radio-Technical Battalion (Kutaisi): 1 R-145BM
2240th Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
29th Independent Chemical Defence Battalion
263rd Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
2068th BKHVT (Kutaisi): 6 R-145BM
5199th BKHVT (Kutaisi/Kochs): 30 T-55, 75 T-54, 2 BMP-1, 12 BM-21, 23 R-145BM, 4 R-156BTR, 1 R-137B

10th Guards "Pecenga" Motor-Rifle Division (Akhaltsikhe): 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 24th Guards "Kirkenesskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Akhaltsikhe): 13 T-55, 2 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 2 R-145BM, MTU-20
- 28th Guards "Kirkenesskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Vale): 13 T-55, 2 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 4 R-145BM, 1 MTU-20, 15 MT-LBT
- 88th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Akhaltsikhe): 13 T-55, 100 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-70, 5 R-145BM, 1 MTU-20
- 393rd Tank Regiment (Akhaltsikhe): 82 T-55, 2 T-54, 12 BMP-1, 4 BRM-1K, 8 BTR-70, 1 BTR-60, 2 R-145BM, 1 MT-55A, 1 MTU-20
- 1058th Artillery Regiment (Akhaltsikhe): 12 BM-21
- 1019th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Regiment (Akhaltsikhe): 1 R-156BTR
- 962nd Independent Missile Battalion
- 766th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Akhaltsikhe): 2 R-145BM
- 182nd Independent Communications Battalion (Akhaltsikhe): 8 R-145BM
- 542nd Independent Engineer Battalion (Abastumani): 2 UR-67
- 620th Independent Chemical Defence Battalion
- 346th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 1541st Independent Supply Battalion

145th Motor-Rifle Division (Batumi): 1 R-145BM
- 35th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Batumi): 10 T-72, 3 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 D-30, 2 PM-38, 4 R-145BM, 1 MTU-20, 15 MT-LBT
- 87th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Batumi): 10 T-72, 86 BMP-1, 4 BRM-1K, 12 D-30, 2 BMP-1KSh, 2 R-145BM, 1 MT-55A, 15 MT-LBT
- 90th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Khelvachauri): 10 T-72, 125 MT-LB, 3 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 D-30, 5 R-145BM, 1 MT-55A, 1 MTU-20, 15 MT-LBT
- 1358th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Medzhinitskari): 12 D-30, 3 R-145BM, 15 MT-LBT
- 114th Independent Tank Battalion (Medzhinitskari): 31 T-72, 7 BMP-1, 5 BRM-1K, 1 BMP-1KSh, 1 MTU-20
- 1089th Artillery Regiment (Medzhinitskari): 38 D-30, 12 BM-21, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 1053rd Anti-Aircraft Artillery Regiment (Angisa): 2 R-156BTR
- 641st Independent Missile Battalion
- 773rd Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Gonio): 1 R-145BM
- 122nd Independent Communications Battalion (Angisa): 8 R-145BM
- 404th Independent Engineer Battalion (Medzhinitskari): 1 UR-67
- 627th Independent Chemical Defence Battalion
- 175th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 1553rd Independent Supply Battalion

147th Motor-Rifle Division (Akhalkalaki): 2 PU-12, 2 R-156BTR
- 405th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Akhalkalaki): 31 T-72, 125 MT-LB, 2 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 1 BTR-60, 12 2s1, 4 PM-38, 2 BTR-50PU, 4 R-145BM, 1 1V18, 1 MTU-20
- 409th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Akhalkalaki): 31 T-72, 58 BTR-70, 5 BTR-60, 3 BMP-1, 3 BRM-1K, 12 2s1, 4 PM-38, 4 R-145BM, 1 MTU-20
- 412th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Akhalkalaki): 31 T-72, 41 BMP-2, 57 BMP-1, 5 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-70, 1 BTR-60, 12 2s1, 4 PM-38, 3 BMP-1KSh, 1 1V19, 3 Brem-2, 1 MT-55A
- 1359th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Akhalkalaki): 12 D-30, 2 PM-38
- 115th Independent Tank Battalion (Akhalkalaki): 33 T-72, 3 BMP-2, 7 BMP-1, 4 BRM-1K, 1 BTR-60, 1 BTR-50PU, 1 MT-55A
- 817th Artillery Regiment (Akhalkalaki): 33 2s3, 12 BM-21, 5 PRP-3, 3 1V18, 1 1V19
- 1007th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment
- 360th Independent Missile Battalion
- 774th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion
- 899th Independent Communications Battalion (Akhalkalaki): 8 R-145BM
- 889th Independent Engineer Battalion (Akhalkalaki): 2 UR-67
- 628th Independent Chemical Defence Battalion
- 1761st Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 1554th Independent Supply Battalion
- 104th Independent Medical Battalion

6th UR
- 48th Independent MG Artillery Battalion
- 54th Independent MG Artillery Battalion

8th UR
- no units
__________________
Just 27 years old and interested in military history, alternative military history, apocalypse and post-apocalypse fiction
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-01-2013, 06:16 AM
Muti's Avatar
Muti Muti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Central Italy
Posts: 97
Default

MVO - Moscow VO, HQ Moscow

Direct reporting:

367th Independent Battalion for Protection and Guarantee (Moscow)
16th Spetsnaz Brigade
899th Independent Landing-Assault Battalion
95th Missile Brigade
442nd Missile Brigade
228th Heavy Artillery Brigade (Shuya): 45 2s7
211th Artillery Brigade (Mulino): 60 2s5, 15 1V18, 5 1V19, 5 PRP-3, 1 PRP-4, 1 R-145BM
235th Artillery Brigade (Skopin): 24 2s5, 24 D-20, 36 BM-21, 6 1V18, 2 1V19, 1 PRP-3, 42 MT-LBT
806th Rocket Artillery Regiment (empty)
349th Anti-Tank Artillery Brigade (empty)
866th Anti-Tank Artillery Brigade (empty)
987th Reconnaissance Artillery Regiment (empty)
1109th Reconnaissance Artillery Regiment (empty)
35th Sound Ranging Regiment (empty)
490th Independent Helicopter Regiment (Klokovo): 55 Mi-24, 48 Mi-8
314th Independent Engineer Brigade (Belev): 4 IRMAS, 1 UR-67, 19 MT-55A, 5 MTU-20, 3 MTU-72
190th Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Brigade (Novozybkov): 1 MT-55A
1st Engineer Sapper Regiment (Rostov): 13 IRMAS, 6 UR-67
385th Independent Engineer Road-Bridge Battalion (B. Kozino): 1 IRMAS
86th Engineer Brigade (empty)
141st Engineer Brigade (empty)
194th Engineer Brigade (empty)
152nd Engineer Regiment (empty)
284th Engineer Regiment (empty)
73rd Engineer Road-Bridge Brigade (empty)
64th Communications Brigade (Moscow): 12 R-145BM, 2 R-156BTR, 1 R-137B, 1 R-409BM, 1 P-240BT
112th Communications Brigade
72nd Independent Communications Battalion
523rd Independent Communications Battalion
225th Independent Electronic Warfare Regiment
226th Independent Electronic Warfare Regiment
227th Independent Electronic Warfare Regiment
937th Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
979th Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
1921st Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
3rd Chemical Defence Brigade (Kineshma): 12 K-611, 1 RKHM
27th Chemical Defence Brigade (Kursk): 9 RKHM, 1 RKHM-4, 4 R-145BM
23rd Smoke Generating Brigade
119th Material Support Brigade
6th Automobile Brigade
10th Automobile Brigade
16th Automobile Brigade
22nd Automobile Brigade
29th Automobile Brigade
39th Automobile Brigade
41st Automobile Brigade
4th Independent Truck Battalion
484th Independent Truck Battalion
89th Pipeline Brigade
258th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
923rd Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
5210th Guards BKHVT (Tver): 81 T-80, 34 BMP-1, 15 BRM-1K, 12 2s1, 12 2s3, 12 2s9, 9 1V18, 3 1V19, 1 PRP-3, 2 PRP-4, 26 R-145BM, 3 BTR-50PU, 3 PU-12, 1 RKHM, 2 IRMAS, 2 UR-67, 1 MT-55A, 3 MTU, 4 MTU-20 [ex. 66th Guards Motor-Rifle Division]
1874th BKHVT (Tver): 169 MT-LBT

United Repair Plants:

227th PRZ [mobile repair plant]
243rd PRZ [mobile repair plant]
132nd AvtRZ [motor vehicle repair plant]
803rd AvtRZ [motor vehicle repair plant]
158th RZ

Base/Storage Depots:

414th AvtB
1871st AB-V
3132nd Ace-V
3209th Ace-V
2898th IB [Engineer Base]
6532nd BRKHSS [signal repair/storage]
405th OKHS (Frolichi): 17 RKHM-4, 4 RKHM [United Chemical Storage]
22nd TSBRT (Buy?): 26 BTR-80, 5 PT-76, Brem [Reserve base of storage tanks]
5346th BKHI (Klintsy): 42 MT-LBT

Spare Formations:

65th Spare Tank Division
258th Spare Anti-Tank Artillery Brigade
2112th Spare Anti-Aircraft Artillery Brigade (SAM)
19th Spare Communications Brigade
284th Rear Area Protection Division

467th Guards United Training Center (Vladimir) [ex. 26th Guards "Tartu" Training Tank Division]
- 9th Training Tank Regiment (Vladimir): 118 T-62, 9 T-80, 22 T-72, 50 T-64, 5 T-55, 6 PT-76, 4 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 8 PM-38, 3 R-145BM, 2 BTR-50PU, 1 MT-55A, 4 MTU-20, 15 MT-LBT
- 522nd Guards Training Tank Regiment (Fedulovo): 74 T-62, 45 T-80, 1 T-55, 4 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 3 R-145BM, 2 BTR-50PU, 1 R-156BTR, 1 MTP-1, 1 MTU-20
- 523rd Guards Training Tank Regiment (Fedulovo): 83 T-62, 14 T-80, 16 T-72, 34 T-64, 2 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 4 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 2 MT-55A, 15 MT-LBT
- 419th Guards Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kovrov): 31 T-62, 21 BMP-2, 37 BMP-1, 9 BRM-1K, 17 BTR-70, 4 BTR-60, 5 R-145BM, 2 R-156BTR, 2 BTR-50PU, 1 MTP-2, 1 MTU-20, 15 MT-LBT
- 123rd Guards "Riga" Training Artillery Regiment (Kovrov): 12 2s1, 24 2s3, 8 D-30, 4 PM-38, 17 BM-21
- 422nd Anti-Aircraft Artillery Training Regiment (Kovrov): 1 R-156BTR
- 84th Independent Missile Battalion
- 475th Independent Training Communications Battalion (Kovrov): 14 R-145BM, 3 BTR-50PU, 8 MP-31
- 169th Independent Training Engineer Battalion (Vladimir): 1 IRMAS, 1 UR-67
- 852nd Independent Training Truck Battalion
- 395th Independent Training Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 105th Independent Training Medical Battalion (Kovrov): 1 R-156BTR

468th United Training Center (Mulino)
- 922nd Training Artillery Regiment
- 932nd Training Rocket Artillery Regiment
- 280th Training Anti-Tank Artillery Regiment
- 1685th Independent Training Communications Battalion
Equipment: 1 2s1, 6 2s3, 4 2s4, 6 2s5, 5 2s7, 1 2s19, 9 D-30, 6 D-20, 9 2A36, 6 9P140 Uragan, 2 9A52 Smerch, 6 1V18, 2 1V19, 9 PRP-3, 1 PRP-4, 14 R-145BM, 42 MT-LBT

315th United Training Center (Alabino): 3 2s1, 3 2s3, 2 D-30, 4 PM-38, 2 BM-21
333rd United Training Center
346th United Training Center

2nd Guards "Tamanskaya" Motor-Rifle Division (Kalininets)
- 1st Guards "Sevastopol" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kalininets): 35 T-72, 46 BTR-80, 95 BTR-70, 3 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 D-30, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 PRP-3, 5 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 MT-LBT
- 15th Guards "Shavlinskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kalininets): 45 T-72, 30 BMP-2, 95 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-70, 12 2s1, 3 PRP-3, 5 BMP-1KSh, 1 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 3 Brem, 1 MTU-20
- 236th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kalininets): 12 T-80, 3 T-64, 131 BTR-80, 3 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 12 D-30, 5 R-145BM, 1 MTU-20
- 290th Tank Regiment (Kalininets): 70 T-64, 17 T-80, 6 BMP-1, 6 BMP-2, 2 BRM-1K, 3 BTR-70, 12 D-30, 5 BMP-1KSh, 1 PRP-3, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 2 PU-12, 3 MTU-20, 20 MT-LBT
- 147th Guards "Sevastopol" Motorized Artillery Regiment (Kobyakovo): 36 2s3, 12 BM-21, 4 PRP-3, 9 1V18, 3 1V19, 2 RKHM, 1 R-145BM
- 359th Independent Missile Battalion (Kobyakovo): 6 R-145BM
- 1117th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Kurkino): 5 PU-12
- 1174th Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion (Kalininets): 1 PRP-4, 15 MT-LBT
- 136th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Kalininets): 10 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 6 BTR-70, 3 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 47th Independent Communications Battalion (Kalininets): 10 R-145BM, 1 ZS-88
- 211th Independent Engineer Battalion (Kalininets): 1 UR-67
- 1063rd Independent Supply Battalion
- 190th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 370th Independent Medical Battalion

27th Guards "Sevastopol" Motor-Rifle Brigade (Moscow): 31 T-80, plus other [standard model formation of Soviet Army; to KGB 1990?]

4th Guards "Kantemirovskaya" Tank Division (Naro-Fominsk) [all T-80UD]
- 12th Guards "Shepetovskiy" Tank Regiment (Naro-Fominsk): 90 T-80, 4 T-64, 15 BMP-2, 33 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-70, 12 2s1, 3 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3, 2 R-145BM, 2 BTR-50PUM, 1 BTR-50PU, RKHM-4, 1 MTP-1, 3 MTU-20, 20 MT-LBT
- 13th Guards "Shepetovskiy" Tank Regiment (Naro-Fominsk): 119 T-80, 5 T-64, 3 T-72, 39 BMP-2, 32 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 6 BTR-70, 12 2s1, 3 BMP-1KSh, 1 PRP-3, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 2 R-145BM, BTR-50PUM, 1 RKHM-4, 1 MTP-1, 2 MTU-20, 1 MT-55A, 1 MT-LBT
- 14th Guards "Zhitomir" Tank Regiment (Naro-Fominsk): 90 T-80, 4 T-64, 17 BMP-2, 34 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 5 BTR-70, 12 2s1, 1 BMP-1KSh, 1 PRP-3, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 4 R-145BM, 2 BTR-50PUM, 1 RKHM-4, 1 MTP-1, 3 MTU-20, 6 MT-LBT
- 423rd Guards "Yampodskiy" Motor-Rifle Regiment (Naro-Fominsk): 31 T-80, T-64, 28 BMP-2, 47 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 1 BTR-70, 12 2s1, 3 BMP-1KSh, 1 PRP-3, 2 R-145BM, 1 RKHM-4, 3 RKHM, 2 Brem
- 275th Guards "Ternopol" Motorized Artillery Regiment (Naro-Fominsk): 24 2s3, 12 BM-21, 2 PRP-3, 2 PRP-4, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, R-145BM
- 538th Guards "Ternopol" Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment
- 339th Independent Missile Battalion (Naro-Fominsk): 5 R-145BM
- 137th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Naro-Fominsk): 10 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 6 BTR-70, 2 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 413th Independent Communications Battalion (Naro-Fominsk): 10 R-145BM, 1 ZS-88
- 330th Independent Engineer Battalion
- 1088th Independent Supply Battalion
- 196th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 165th Independent Medical Battalion

13th Guards Army Corps (Nizhniy Novgorod)

Direct reporting:

5th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade
876th Independent Engineer Battalion (Nizhniy Novgorod): 1 MT-55A
72nd Independent Communications Battalion (Nizhniy Novgorod): 5 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, R-137B, 1 R-409BM, 1 P-240BT
88th Independent Radio-Technical Battalion
5347th BKHVT (Tambov): 7 BRM-1K, 66 MT-LBT, 6 2s12, 12 BM-21, 11 R-145BM, 6 BTR-50PU, 1 R-137B [at Tambov]; 187 T-55, 20 BMP-1, 8 BRM-1K, 17 R-145BM, 5 BTR-50PU, 2 UR-67, 6 MT-55A [at Lyada]

31st "Vislenskaya" Tank Division (Dzerzhinsk): 1 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 2 PU-12, 1 PRP-3, 3 1V18, 1 1V19 [1991 from Bruntal, Czechoslovakia to MVO]
- 77th Guards "Oder" Tank Regiment (Novyy): 21 T-72, 12 BMP-2, 42 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 10 BTR-70, 18 2s1, 1 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3, R-145BM, PU-12, 1 Brem, 3 MT-55A
- 100th Guards "Chenstokhovskiy" Tank Regiment (Dzerzhinsk): 20 T-72, 12 BMP-2, 45 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-70, 18 2s1, 1 BMP-1KSh, 2 PRP-3, 2 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 1 RKHM, 1 Brem, 3 MT-55A
- 237th Guards Tank Regiment (Dzerzhinsk): 23 T-72, 12 BMP-2, 42 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-70, 12 D-30, 1 BMP-1KSh, 1 PRP-3, 1 PRP-4, 1 R-145BM, 2 PU-12, 3 RKHM, 2 Brem, 3 MT-55A
- 752nd Motor-Rifle Regiment (empty)
- 1047th Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Novyy): 24 2s3, 12 BM-21, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 PRP-3, 3 PRP-4, 1 R-156BTR, 1 BTR-70
- 1143rd Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Novyy): 1 R-156BTR
__________________
Just 27 years old and interested in military history, alternative military history, apocalypse and post-apocalypse fiction
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-01-2013, 06:17 AM
Muti's Avatar
Muti Muti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Central Italy
Posts: 97
Default

PUrVO - Ural VO, HQ Kuybyshev

[Note: part of the combined Ural/Volga MD is outside the CFE treaty zone]

Direct reporting:

370th Independent Battalion for Protection and Guarantee (Kuybyshev)
187th Training Missile Brigade
28th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade (Engels)
151st Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade
297th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade
332nd Anti-Tank Artillery Brigade (Buzuluk)
1113th Anti-Tank Artillery Regiment (Buzuluk): 54 MT-LBT
991st Reconnaissance Artillery Regiment (Engels)
59th Artillery Armament Arsenal (Perm): 10 2s1, 40 2s3, 5 2s5, 4 2s7, 25 D-30, 3 PRP-4
103rd Artillery Armament Arsenal (Saransk)
36th Independent Helicopter Transport Regiment (Serdobsk): Mi-6, Mi-8
113th Independent Helicopter Regiment (Sverdlovsk?)
437th Independent Helicopter Regiment (Engels region): 39 Mi-24, 20 Mi-8
2881st Reserve Helicopter Central Base (Totskoye): 108 Mi-24, 21 Mi-8
71st Engineer Brigade (Ufa region) (empty)
103rd Engineer Brigade (Ufa region): 10 IRMAS, 4 UR-67, 13 T-54, 2 BMP-1
116th Engineer Brigade (Ufa region) (empty)
424th Independent Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Battalion (Krasnoufimsk): 1 IRMAS, 4 MT-55A, 2 MTU-20
181st Engineer Regiment (Ufa region) (empty)
226th Engineer Regiment (Ufa region) (empty)
426th Independent Engineer Battalion (empty)
47th Engineer Bridgebuilding Brigade (Ufa region) (empty)
50th Engineer Bridgebuilding Brigade (Ufa region) (empty)
406th Engineer Depot (Ufa): 2 IRMAS, 16 MT-55A, 4 MTU-20
5661st Engineer Storage Base (Totskoye): 7 IRMAS, 4 MT-55A, 2 MTU-20
73rd Independent Communications Regiment (Kuybyshev): 9 R-145BM, 2 BTR-50PUM, 1 R-156BTR, 1 BTR-50PU, 1 R-137B, 1 R-409BR, 1 P-240BT
141st Independent Cimmunications Regiment (Sverdlovsk?)
1686th Independent Training Communications Battalion
1687th Independent Training Communications Battalion (Sverdlovsk?)
372nd BRKHSS (Kungur): 119 R-145BM, 2 R-156BTR [repair/storage communications equipment]
173rd Independent Radio-Technical Battalion (Kuybyshev): 1 R-145BM
? Independent Radio-Technical Battalion (Sverdlovsk?)
1105th Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
1583rd Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion
4th Chemical Defence Brigade
29th Chemical Defence Brigade (Sverdlovsk?)
3rd Independent Mobile Chemical Defence Regiment (Volynsk)
14th Independent Chemical Detection Regiment
112th Material Support Brigade
124th Material Support Brigade (Sverdlovsk?)
9th Automobile Brigade
13th Automobile Brigade
17th Automobile Brigade
23rd Automobile Brigade
27th Automobile Brigade
28th Automobile Brigade
40th Automobile Brigade (Sverdlovsk?)
45th Automobile Brigade (Sverdlovsk?)
46th Automobile Brigade (Sverdlovsk?)
139th Independent Automobile Battalion
130th Pipeline Brigade
249th Pipeline Brigade (Sverdlovsk?)
652nd Independent Pipeline Battalion
234th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
705th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion (Sverdlovsk?)
5355th BKHVT (Perm): 163 T-55, 4 T-54, 36 BMP-1, 15 BRM-1K, 12 9P138, 69 MT-LBT, 30 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR, 2 PRP-3 [ex. 65th Motor-Rifle Division]
5509th BKHVT (Kazan): 215 T-62, 38 BMP-1, 15 BRM-1K, 12 9P138, 127 MT-LBT, 31 R-145BM, 3 BTR-50PU, 3 R-156BTR, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, UR-67, MT-55A [ex. 96th Motor-Rifle Division]

United Repair Plants:

16th AvtRZ
655th PRZ [mobile repair plant]

Spare Formations:

256th Spare Motor-Rifle Division
248th Spare Artillery Brigade
255th Spare Artillery Brigade
284th Spare Anti-Aircraft Artillery Brigade
365th Spare Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade
466th Reserve Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment
2320th Reserve Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment
49th Spare Radio-Technical Brigade

469th United Training Center (Kuybyshev) [ex. 43rd Training Motor-Rifle Division]
- 65th Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kuybyshev): 21 T-55, 12 T-54, 1 BMP-2, 27 BMP-1, 4 BRM-1K, 21 BTR-60, 8 PM-38, 4 R-145BM, 1 UR-67, 1 MTU-20
- 118th Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Chernoereche): 5 T-62, 8 T-55, 18 T-54, 109 BMP-1, 1 BRM-1K, 8 PM-38, 4 R-145BM, 1 MTU-20, 25 MT-LBT
- 126th Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kuybyshev): 1 T-55, 30 T-54, 1 BMP-2, 112 BMP-1, 1 BRM-1K, 6 PM-38, 4 R-145BM, 1 MTU-20, 18 MT-LBT
- 311th Training Tank Regiment (Chernoereche): 5 T-62, 9 T-55, 189 T-54, 3 BMP-1, 1 BRM-1K, 4 R-145BM, 2 BTR-50PU, 1 MTU, 3 MT-55A, 2 MTU-20, 18 MT-LBT
- 162nd Training Artillery Regiment (Buzuluk): 12 D-30, 6 PM-38, 1 2s12, 14 9P138, 3 BM-21, 3 PRP-3, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, R-156BTR, 46 MT-LBT
- 1413th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Regiment (Buzuluk): 1 R-156BTR
- 1378th Independent Training Reconnaissance Battalion (Chernoereche): 23 BMP-1, 11 BRM-1K, 6 BTR-60, 3 R-145BM
- 568th Independent Training Communications Battalion (Kuybyshev): 20 R-145BM, 1 R-156BTR
- 258th Independent Training Engineer Battalion
- 421st Independent Training Repair and Recovery Battalion (Kuybyshev): 1 R-145BM
- 625th Independent Training Truck Battalion
- 164th Independent Training Medical Battalion

213th Motor-Rifle Division (Totskoye)
- 433rd Motor-Rifle Regiment (Totskoye): 10 T-72, 130 BTR-70, 21 BTR-60, 4 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 PRP-3, 1 BMP-1KSh, 8 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 1 MTU-20, 12 MT-LBT
- 680th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Totskoye): 10 T-72, 4 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 4 BTR-60, 2 BMP-1KSh, 5 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 1 MTU-20, 12 MT-LBT
- 691st Motor-Rifle Regiment (Totskoye): 10 T-72, 4 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 PRP-3, 5 R-145BM, 1 PU-12, 3 MTP-1, MTU-20, 12 MT-LBT
- 34th Tank Regiment (Totskoye): 32 T-72, 14 BMP-1, 2 BRM-1K, 2 BTR-70, 12 2s1, 1 PRP-3, 2 BMP-1KSh, 3 BTR-50PUM, 1 PU-12, 3 RKHM, 3 MTU-20
- 1283rd Artillery Regiment (Totskoye): 36 2s3, 12 BM-21, 3 PRP-3, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 R-145BM, 1 BTR-70
- 838th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Regiment (Totskoye): 7 PU-12
- 182nd Independent Missile Battalion
- 1304th Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Battalion (Totskoye): 20 MT-LBT
- 206th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion (Totskoye): 10 BMP-1, 7 BRM-1K, 6 BTR-70, 2 R-145BM
- 973rd Independent Communications Battalion (Totskoye): 8 R-145BM, 7 R-156BTR
- 883rd Independent Engineer Battalion
- 423rd Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion
- 893rd Independent Supply Battalion

633rd Independent Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Totskoye): 13 T-55, 116 BMP-2, 86 BMP-1, 5 BTR-60

Outside CFE area:

34th Motor-Rifle Division (Sverdlovsk)
- 105th Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 276th Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 324th Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 341st Tank Regiment
- 239th Artillery Regiment
- ? Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment

78th Motor-Rifle Division (Chelyabinsk/Chebarkul)
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Tank Regiment
- ? Artillery Regiment
- ? Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment

44th "Lisichanskaya" Training Tank Division (Kamyshlov)
- 344th Training Tank Regiment
- 347th Training Tank Regiment
- 383rd Training Tank Regiment
- 213th Training Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Training Artillery Regiment
- ? Training Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment
__________________
Just 27 years old and interested in military history, alternative military history, apocalypse and post-apocalypse fiction
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-01-2013, 06:27 AM
Muti's Avatar
Muti Muti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Central Italy
Posts: 97
Default

Units subordinated to central authority, November 1990:

Party organisations:
- VPA im. V.I. Lenin (Moscow) with 1 T-80, 8 T-72, 1 T-64, 9 T-62, 1 T-55, 1 BMP-3, 9 BMP-2, 6 BMP-1, 1 BTR-80, 1 BTR-70, 8 BTR-60, 1 BTR-50PUM, 2 BMP-1KSh, 1 MTP-1
- Donets VVPU (Donets): 4 MT-LBT; 7 UR-67; 1 PU-12, 2 R-145BM
- Lvov VVPU (Lvov): 1 T-72, 2 T-55, 4 BMP-2, 8 BMP-1, 2 BTR-80, 2 BTR-70, 1 BTR-60

Tank schools:
- VA armoured troops (Moscow): 18 T-80, 25 T-72, 7 T-64, 8 T-62, 11 T-55, 3 BMP-3, 10 BMP-2, 5 BMP-1, 1 BRM-1K, 10 BTR-80, 7 BTR-70, 2 BTR-60, 1 MT-55A; 1 Brem-2; 1 MTP-1; 1 BTR-50PUM, 6 R-145BM; 1 BMP-1KSh, 8 MP-31
- Kazan' VTKU (Kazan): 62 T-80, 8 T-72, 13 T-64, 5 T-62, 9 T-54, 3 BMP-2, 13 BMP-1, 9 BTR-70, 7 BTR-80, 1 BTR-50PUM, 2 MP-31, 1 BMP-1KSh
- Kiev VTKU (Kiev): 6 T-80, 52 T-72, 11 T-64, 27 T-62, 4 T-55, 3 BMP-3, 7 BMP-2, 8 BMP-1, 2 BTR-80, 8 BTR-70, 6 BTR-60, 1 Brem-4; 1 MTP-1; 1 BTR-50PUM, 1 BMP-1KSh
- Ulyanovsk VTKU (Ul'yanovsk): 20 T-80, 53 T-72, 3 T-62, 21 T-55, 3 BMP-2, 5 BTR-80, 2 BTR-70, 2 BTR-60, 1 MP-34; 1 BMP-1KSh
- Kharkov VTKU (Kharkov): 53 T-80, 2 T-72, 20 T-64, 4 T-62, 3 T-55, 8 BMP-2, 2 BMP-1, 1 BRM-1K, 1 MP-34
- Blagoveshchenskoye VTKU (Blagoveshchenk): outside CFE zone
- Omsk VTKU (Omsk): outside CFE zone
- Tashkent VTKU (Chirchik): outside CFE zone
- Chelyabinsk VTKU (Chelyabinsk): outside CFE zone

Armored repair plants subordinated to Central authority:
- 7th BTRZ (Kiev) - 144 T-72, 149 T-62
- 17th BTRZ (Lvov) - 56 T-72, 428 T-55, 200 T-54
- 61st BTRZ (Leningrad) - 16 T-80, 305 T-62, 162 T-55, 43 T-54
- 115th BTRZ (Kharkov) - 81 T-80, 332 T-64
- 126th AvtV (Kharkov) - 120 MT-LBT
- 140th BTRZ (Borisov) - 94 T-72; 614 BMP-1, 336 BMP-2
- 141st BTRZ (Zhitomir) - 153 T-55, 49 T-54, 180 PT-76; 524 BMP-1
- 142nd BTRZ (Tbilisi) - 91 T-55, 116 T-54; 114 BMP-1, 51 BMP-2
- 143rd BTRZ (Kaunas) - 22 BTR-80, 3 BTR-70, 276 BTR-60; 157 BMD-1, 54 BTR-D, 23 R-145BM
- 346th BTRZ (Nikolayev) - 389 BTR-70, 315 BTR-60

three large BTRZ (120th, 184th, 193rd) were stationed in East Germany, being subordinated to the Western Group Of Forces. On 19 November 1991, 184th BTRZ was empty, while the two others had 388 tanks (48 T-80 with 193rd BTRZ in Wunsdorf and 340 T-64 with 120th BTRZ in Kirkhmeze), 243 BMP (168 BMP-1 and 75 BMP-2) and 243 BTR (23 BTR-70, 218 BTR-60)

General military institutions (schools) subordinated to Central authority:
- VA im.M.V. Frunze (Moscow): 5 T-80, 1 T-72, 2 T-62, 3 BMP-3, 2 BMP-2, 2 BMP-1, 1 BTR-80, 2 BTR-70, 1 BTR-60
- VOK "Vystrel" (Solnechnogorsk): 8 T-80, 18 T-72, 4 T-64, 9 T-62, 11 T-55, 4 BMP-3, 31 BMP-2, 18 BMP-1, 1 BRM-1K, 9 BTR-80, 1 BTR-70, 12 BTR-60, 2 D-30, 3 2s1, 3 2s3, 3 PM-38, 1 MTU-20; 1 UR-67; 1 MTP-2; 1 PRP-3, 2 PU-12
- Baku VOKU (Baku): 5 T-72, 1 T-62, 3 BMP-3, 42 BMP-2, 7 BMP-1, 1 BRM-1K, 14 BTR-80, 1 BTR-70, 2 BTR-60, 2 BMP-1KSh
- Vladikavkazskoye VOKU (Vladikavkaz): 4 T-80, 1 T-64, 9 BMP-3, 46 BMP-2, 13 BTR-80, 1 BTR-70
- Kiev VOKU (Kiev) 1 T-80, 2 T-72, 8 T-62, 3 BMP-3, 23 BMP-2, 14 BMP-1, 24 BRM-1K, 17 BTR-80, 6 BTR-70, 4 BTR-60, 2 Brem-2; 1 BTR-50PU, 1 BMP-1KSh
- Leningrad VOKU (Petrodvorets): 1 T-80, 3 T-72, 1 T-62, 3 BMP-3, 41 BMP-2, 15 BMP-1, 14 BTR-80, 3 BTR-70, 2 MT-LB, 1 BMP-1KSh, 1 BTR-50PUM
- Moscow VOKU (Moskva): 4 T-80, 1 T-72, 2 T-62, 1 T-55, 3 BMP-3, 47 BMP-2, 23 BMP-1, 1 BRM-1K, 17 BTR-80, 1 BTR-70, 1 BTR-60, 2 Brem-2, 1 MTP-2, 1 MTP, 2 MP-34
- Odessa VVOU (Odessa): 9 T-72, 3 T-62, 8 T-55, 14 T-54, 5 BMP-2, 18 BMP-1, 6 BTR-70, 9 BTR-60
- Simferopol' VOU (Pereval'noye): 5 T-72, 3 T-62, 7 T-55, 3 BMP-2, 4 BMP-1, 1 BTR-70, 9 BTR-60
- Alma Ata VOKU (Alma Ata): outside CFE zone
- Far-Eastern VOKU (Blagoveshchenk): outside CFE zone
- Novosibirsk VOKU (Novosibirsk): outside CFE zone
- Omsk VOKU (Omsk): outside CFE zone
- Tashkent VOKU (Tashkent): outside CFE zone

Training centers subordinated to Central authority:
- 783rd UTS (Minsk): 3 T-62
- 784th UTS (Leningrad): 1 T-72. 1 T-62; 1 BMP-2, 1 BMP-1

Artillery Schools:
- LVAA (Leningrad), was subordinate directly to MO SSSR - Ministry of Defense of the USSR: 1 2B16, 1 2s1, 2 2s3, 1 2A65, 1 2A36, 1 2s5, 1 2s9, 1 BM-21, 1 9P140, 1 9A52
- 2nd TsOK (Leningrad), central officer courses, as LVAA, was subordinated to the MO SSSR: 10 D30, 3 2s1, 2 2s3, 1 2A65, 2 D-20, 1 2A36, 1 2s7; 1 2s12; 1 BM-21, 1 9P140, 1 9F52; 1 PM-38, 4 1V18, 2 1V19, 1 PRP-3
- 212th Artillery Regiment (Luga), 212th AP was subordinate to GK SV and was intended for guaranteeing the training process: 12 D-30, 12 2s3, 1 2s7, 2 BM-21, 6 9P140, 6 9A52; 3 1V18, 1 V19, 4 PRP-3
- Kolomna VACA (Kolomna): 7 2s9, 6 D-30, 1 2s1, 1 2s3, 9 2A36, 3 2s5, 1 2s19, 2 2s7, 1 2s12, 2 2s4, 1 BM-21, 3 9P140; 6 1V18, 3 1V19, 1 PRP-3, 1 PRP-4
- Odessa VACA (Odessa): 2 D-30, 3 2s1, 7 2s3, 16 2A65, 3 2A36; 4 2s12; 2 BM-21, 3 9P140; 6 1V18, 2 1V19, 2 PRP-3; 4 MT-LBT
- Tbilisi VACA (Tbilisi): 6 D-30, 4 2s1, 11 2A65, 3 2s3, 3 2A36, 1 2s19; 13 2s12; 2 BM-21, 4 9P140; 4 1V18, 1 1V19, 3 PRP-3; 1 MT-LBT
- Tula VAIU (Tula): 2 D-30, 2 2s1, 1 2s12; 1 BM-21; 6 1V18, 1 1V19, PRP-4; 1 T-80, 1 T-72, 1 T-64, 1 BMP-2, 1 BMP-1
- Saratov VVKIURV (Saratov): 6 9A52 "Smerch"
- Sumy VACA (Sumy): 6 D-30, 4 2s9, 10 2s1, 15 2s3, 3 2A36, 2 2A65, 9 2s19, 2 2s7; 5 2s12, 3 PM-38; 2 BM-21, 5 9P140; 3 MT-LBT
- Khmel'nitskiy VACA (Khmel'nitskiy): 28 D-30, 4 2s9, 6 2s1, 9 2s3, 3 2A36, 14 2A65, 1 2s19, 5 2s12, 7 BM-21, 3 9P140; 4 1V18, 2 1V19, 1 PRP-3
- Ekaterinburg VACA (Ekaterinburg): outside CFE zone
- Permian VACA (Perm'): outside CFE zone

Artillery Depots:
- 7th TSABV (Mogilev): 26 D-30, 7 D-1; 9 1V18, 3 1V19
- 26th TSABV (Bryansk): 30 D-30, 28 2s9, 30 2s1, 5 2s3, 6 1V18, 2 1V19, 60 1V119
- 59th TSABV (Perm'): 10 2s1, 40 2s3, 5 2s5, 4 2s7; 3 PRP-4, 25 D-30
- 3619th TSABV (Brest): 25 D-30
- 3621st TSABV (Kamenesk-Podolskiy): 9 2A36, 20 D-20, 12 ML-20; 9 1V18, 3 1V19
- 55th Ars-V (Rzhev): 30 BM-21, 10 9P138, 10 9P140; 21 PU-12
- 59th Ars-V (Moscow): 1 2B16, 2 2s9, 1 D-30, 1 2s1, 1 M-46, 1 2s3, 1 2A36, 1 ML-20, 1 D-20, 1 2A65, 1 2s5, 1 2s19, 1 2s7; 1 2s12, 1 2s4, 1 BM-21, 1 9P138, 1 9P140, 1 9A52; 1 PRP-3
- 72nd TSABV (Kegichevka, Krasnograd region, Kharkov obl.): 5 PU-12
- 346th TSABV (Usad, on the boundary of Moscow and Vladimir obl.): 7 PU-12
- 2347th TSABV (Poltava): 6 1V18, 2 1V19
- 1448th TSABV (Klevan', near Rovno): 18 1V18, 6 1V19
- 7th Ars-V (Riga): 15 1V18, 5 1V19
- 103rd Ars-V (Saransk): 15 1V18, 5 1V19, 51 PRP-3, 41 PRP-4
- 435th TSASV (Armavir): 3 1V18, 1 1V19

Air Defence Schools (subordinated to GK SV):
- Kiev VZRIU (Kiev): 2 PU-12
- Leningrad VZRKU (Leningrad): 3 PU-12; 3 BTR-60
- Poltava VZRKU (Poltava): 6 PU-12; 6 BMP-2; 5 MT-LBT
- Orenburg VZRKU (Orenburg): outside CFE zone

Anti-Aircraft Training Regiments:
- 172nd UP ZA (LVO, mor'e, on coast Ladoga Lake, Leningrad obl.)
- 173rd UP ZA (PribVO, Palanga),
- 174th UP ZA (BVO, Domanovo, Brest region)
- 181st UP ZA (SKVO, Yeysk)
- 182nd UP ZA (ZakVO, Ochamchiri)
- 185th UP ZA (north MVO, Trigulyay)
- 186th UP ZA (PrikVO, Tuchin, Rovno region)

344th centers of combat employment and retraining of personnel (Klokovo, MVO):
- 696th OVP (Klokovo, Tula obl.): 17 Mi-24 combat helos, 8 Mi-6, 3 Mi-24K, 2 Mi-24R
- 361st OVP (Sokol, Vladimir obl.): 41 Mi-24 combat helos, 19 Mi-8, 1 Mi-24K, 2 Mi-24R
- 12th OVE (Voronezh): 6 Mi-24 combat helos, 19 Mi-8, 2 Mi-24K, 2 Mi-24R

Engineering Schools:
- Military-engineering academy (Moscow): 1 MTU-20
- Kaliningrad VIUIV (Kaliningrad): 3 MTU-20, 2 IRMAS, 1 MT-55A
- Kamenesk-Podolskiy VVIKU (Kamenesk-Podolskiy): 1 MTU-20, 1 IRMAS, 7 MT-55A
- 91st Training Engineer Brigade (Akhtyrka, Krasnodar Kray): 10 IRMAS, 4 MT-55A, 2 BTR-70
- 93rd Training Engineer Brigade (Volga, near Volgograd): 10 IRMAS
- 106th Training Engineer Brigade (Tapa, E.S.S.R): 6 IRMAS, 13 UR-67
- 45th engineer-sapper regiment (Nikolo-Uryupino, Tula obl, MVO): 1 IRMAS, 1 UR-67, 2 MT-55A, 1 MTU-72, 2 T-72, 1 BMP-2
- 6th UTS
- 62nd UTS (Novo-Petrovka, Berdyansk region, OdVO)
- Tyumen' VVIKU (Tyumen): outside CFE zone

Engineering Depots:
- 79th CIBA (Smolensk): 1 UR-67, 1 MT-55A
- 80th CIBA (Nezhin): 3 UR-67, 3 MT-55A
- 81st CIBA (Yaroslavl'): 5 UR-67, 1 IRMAS
- 623rd CIBA (Kharkov): 2 UR-67

Communication Schools:
- 58th Communications Regiment for the guarantee of the training process (Sertolovo, Leningrad area): 40 R-145BM
- 138th Independent Communications Regiment (Murom, Vladimirskaya obl.): 9 R-145BM
- Kiev VIUS (Kiev): 1 R-145 BM, 8 MP-31
- Novocherkassk VVUS (Novocherkassk): 4 R-145 BM, 1 BMP-1KSh, 1 R-975M
- Leningrad VVIUS (Leningrad): 3 R-145BM
- Poltava VVKUS (Poltava): 4 R-145BM, 6 MP-31, 1 BMP-1KSh, 1 BMD-1KSh, 1 R-975M1
- Ryazansk VVKUS (Ryazan): 15 R-145BM
- Ulyanov VVKUS (Ul'yanovsk): 7 R-145BM, 2 BMP-1KSh, 3 MP-31
- 208th school of ensigns (Barybino, Moscow obl.): 17 R-145BM
- Tomsk VVKUS (Tomsk): outside CFE zone

Chemical Defence/Detection Schools:
- VA of chemical Protection (Moscow): 4 RKHM, 1 RKHM-4, 4 MP-31
- Kostroma VVKUKHZ (Kostroma): 9 RKHM, 2 RKHM-4; 2 BTR-70, 1 BMP-1
- Tambovo VVKUKHZ (Tambov): 3 RKHM, 1 RKHM-4, 1 BTR-80, 2 BTR-70, 1 BMP-1
- Saratov VVUKHZ (Saratov): 1 RKHM, 1 RKHM-4; 2 MT-LBT
- 3rd mobile regiment (Volyn, Saratov obl.): 10 RKHM; 4 R-145BM
- 282nd training center of chemical troops (Noginsk, Moscow obl.): 6 RKHM, 2 RKHM-4, 8 K-611
- 137th TSKHS (Zhukova, Bryansk region, MVO): 2 RKHM, 8 RKHM-4
- 536th TSKHBRKH (Seleshchino, Poltava region, KVO): 42 RKHM-4

Supply/Motor Transport Schools:
- Gor'kiy VVUT (Nijniy Novgorod) - school of the rear: 2 BTR-70
- Penza VAIU (Penza) - Automobile: 5 T-54, 1 BMP-1, 5 MT-LBT, 1 PRP-4
- Ryazansk VVAIU (Ryazan) - Automobile: 1 T-72, 1 BMP-2, 1 BTR-70, 4 MT-LBT
- Ussuri VVAIU (Ussuri): outside CFE region
- Chelyabinsk VVAIU (Chelyabinsk): outside CFE region

At the disposal of Suvorov schools, military departments of civil VUZ - Institute of Higher Education: 8 tanks, 33 BMP, 80 BTR
__________________
Just 27 years old and interested in military history, alternative military history, apocalypse and post-apocalypse fiction

Last edited by Muti; 09-01-2013 at 06:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-01-2013, 06:29 AM
Muti's Avatar
Muti Muti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Central Italy
Posts: 97
Default

Western TVD, HQ Legnica [GKZN; activated Sept 1984]

- 284th Independent Communications Center (Legnica): 1 R-145BM
- 3rd Communications Brigade
- 134th Communications Brigade
- 4th Air Army VGK (ON) [directly]
- ZGV - Western Group of Forces
- SGV - Northern Group of Forces
- TSGV - Central Group of Forces
- BVO - Belorussian Military District
- PrikVO - Carpathian Military District

Southwestern TVD, HQ Kishinev [GKYUZN; activated Sept 1984]

- 286th Independent Battalion for Protection and Guarantee (Kishinev): 13 BTR-80
- 2nd Communications Brigade
- 57th Communications Brigade
- 53rd Independent Communications Regiment
- 94th Independent Communications Regiment
- 384th Independent Tropospheric Communications Battalion
- 24th Air Army VGK (ON) [directly]
- YUGV - Southern Group of Forces
- OdVO - Odessa Military District
- KVO - Kiev Military District

Southern TVD, HQ Baku [GKYUN; activated Sept 1984]

- ZakVO - Transcaucasian Military District
- SKVO - North Caucasian Military District
- TurkVO - Turkestan Military District

Far Eastern TVD, HQ Ulan-Ude [GKVDV; activated Feb 1979; the same command existed May 1947 to Apr 1953 with HQ in Khabarovsk]

- 9th Communications Brigade
- 50th Communications Brigade
- 30th Air Army VGK (SN) (directly)
- ZabVO - Transbaikal Military District
- DVO - Far Eastern Military District
__________________
Just 27 years old and interested in military history, alternative military history, apocalypse and post-apocalypse fiction
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-01-2013, 06:36 AM
Muti's Avatar
Muti Muti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Central Italy
Posts: 97
Default

Following info are incomplete

TurkVO - Turkestan VO, HQ Tashkent

Direct reporting:

? Independent Landing-Assault Battalion (Tashkent)
? Independent Spetsnaz Training Regiment (Chirchik)
111th Missile Brigade (Baram-Ali): 12 PU "Oka"
? Missile Regiment (Katgakurgan): 5 PU Temp-S
351st Artillery Brigade (Samarkand): 72 2A65
? Independent Artillery Regiment (Samarkand)
? Independent Artillery Regiment (Samarkand)
157th Independent Helicopter Regiment (Dzhambul)
148th Communications Brigade (Kushka)
108th Communications Brigade (Tashkent)
152nd Communications Brigade (Tashkent)
151st Communications Training Brigade (Samarkand)
149th Radio-Technical Brigade (Kushka)

6th Training Motor-Rifle Division (Ashkhabad)
- 163rd Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Ashkhabad
- 173rd Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Ashkhabad)
- 175th Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kishi)
- 127th Guards Training Tank Regiment (Tedzhen)
- ? Training Artillery Regiment (Ashkhabad)
- ? Anti-Aircraft Training Artillery Regiment (Ashkhabad)

4th Guards Motor-Rifle Division (Termez)
- 362nd Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Termez)
- 365th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Termez)
- 367th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Termez)
- 304th Guards Tank Regiment (Termez)
- ? Artillery Regiment (Termez)
- ? Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Termez)

40th Combined Arms Army (Kabul)

Direct reporting:

345th Independent Guards Airborne Regiment (Bagram)
56th Idependent Guards Landing-Assault Brigade (Iolotan)
15th Spetsnaz Brigade (Jalalabad)
22nd Spetsnaz Brigade (Lashkartakh)
469th Independent Spetsnaz Company (Bagram)
66th Independent Motor-Rifle Brigade (Jalalabad)
70th Independent Guards Motor-Rifle Brigade (Kandahar)
191st Independent Motor-Rifle Regiment (Gazni)
860th Independent Motor-Rifle Regiment (Fayzabad)
787th Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (OUTS) (Termez)
2nd Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade (Termez)
353rd Guards Artillery Brigade (Termez): 72 2A65
28th Independent Artillery Regiment (Jalalabad)
181st Independent Helicopter Regiment (Kabul): 43 Mi-24, 18 Mi-8
280th Independent Helicopter Regiment (Kandahar)
293rd Independent Helicopter Regiment (Jalalabad)
335th Independent Helicopter Regiment (Jalalabad)
205th Independent Helicopter Squadron (Lashkartakh)
239th Independent Helicopter Squadron (Jalalabad): 12 Mi-24, 12 Mi-8
50th Independent Mixed Air Regiment (Kabul)
45th Independent Engineer Sapper Regiment (Kabul)
103rd Independent Communications Regiment (Kabul)
230th Independent Tropospheric Communications Battalion (Kabul)
421st Garrison Communications Center (Kabul)
264th Independent Elctronic Warfare Regiment OSNAZ (Kabul)
56th Radio-Technical Brigade (Chimkent)
797th Intelligence Center (Kabul)
59th Material Support Brigade (Kabul)

5th Guards Motor-Rifle Division (Shindand)
- 12th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Mary) [also listed as 373rd Motor-Rifle Regiment]
- 101st Motor-Rifle Regiment (Herat)
- 371st Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Shindand)
- 24th Guards Tank Regiment (Mary)
- 1072nd Guards Artillery Regiment (Shindand)
- ? Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Mary)

103rd Guards Airborne Division (Bagram):
- 317th Guards Airborne Regiment (Bagram)
- 350th Guards Airborne Regiment (Bagram)
- 357th Guards Airborne Regiment (Bagram)

108th Motor-Rifle Division (Bagram)
- 177th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Dzhabal-Usaradzh)
- 180th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Bagram)
- 181st Motor-Rifle Regiment (Bagram)
- 682nd Motor-Rifle Regiment (Bagram) [ex. 285th Tank Regiment]
- 1074th Artillery Regiment (Bagram)
- ? Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Termez)

201st "Gatchinskaya" Motor-Rifle Division (Kunduz) [later with 92nd MRR, 149th MRR, 191st MRR and 234th TR; 1989 to Dushanbe]
- 122nd Motor-Rifle Regiment (Tashkurgan)
- 149th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kunduz)
- 395th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Duli-Khumri)
- 234th Tank Regiment (Dushanbe)
- 1060th Artillery Regiment (Kunduz)
- ? Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Dushanbe)

36th Army Corps (Ashkhabad)

Direct reporting:

? Anti-Tank Artillery Regiment (Ashkhabad)
? Rocket Artillery Regiment (Ashkhabad): 51 9P140 Uragan
? Engineer Brigade (Ashkhabad)
? Independent Communications Battalion (Ashkhabad)

58th Motor-Rifle Division (Kyzyl-Arvat)
- 160th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kazandzhik)
- 161st Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kyzyl-Arvat)
- 162nd Motor-Rifle Regiment (Nebetdag)
- 231st Tank Regiment (Kazandzhik)
- ? Artillery Regiment (Kazandzhik)
- ? Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Kyzyl-Arvat)

84th Motor-Rifle Division (Ashkhabad)
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Tank Regiment
- ? Artillery Regiment
- ? Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment

88th Motor-Rifle Division (Kushka)
- 414th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Chemen-Ibit)
- 479th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Iolotan)
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kushka)
- 129th Tank Regiment (Kushka)
- 39th Artillery Regiment (Kushka)
- ? Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Kushka)

SAVO - Central Asian VO, HQ Alma Ata

Direct reporting:

? Missile Brigade (Sary Ozek): 15 PU Temp-S
? Independent Landing-Assault Battalion (Alma Ata)
23rd Independent Helicopter Regiment (Dushanbe): Mi-26
5th Communications Brigade (Alma Ata)
107th Communications Brigade (Burunday)
12th Chemical Defence Brigade (Burunday)

80th Guards United Training Center (Otar/Gvardeyskiy) [ex. 80 Guards Training Motor-Rifle Division; 1990 became 210 OUTS]
- 55th Guards Training Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 372nd Guards Training Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Training Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Training Tank Regiment
- 171st Guards Training Artillery Regiment
- ? Anti-Aircraft Training Missile Regiment

134th Motor-Rifle Division (Dushanbe)
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 401st Tank Regiment
- ? Artillery Regiment
- ? Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment

32nd Combined Arms Army (Semipalatinsk)

Direct reporting:

44th Missile Brigade (Semipalatinsk): 12 PU 9K79
272nd Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade (Ayaguz)
645th Artillery Regiment (Semipalatinsk): 24 2A36, 36 D-20
962nd Independent Rocket Artillery Regiment (Semipalatinsk): 48 9P140 Uragan
? Independent Flamethrower Regiment (Zharkent)
? Independent Communications Battalion (Ayaguz)
210th Independent Communications Battalion [29.2.88: 991st Independent Communications Battalion]
? Automobile Battalion (Ayaguz)
78th Material Support Brigade (Stab) (Semipalatinsk)
? UR (Khorgos)
? Independent MG Artillery Battalion (Chundzha)
? Independent MG Artillery Battalion (Zaysan)
? Independent MG Artillery Battalion (Przhevalsk)

78th Tank Division (Ayaguz)
- 143rd Tank Regiment (Ayaguz)
- 156th Tank Regiment (Ayaguz)
- 180th Tank Regiment (Aktogay)
- 369th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Uch-Aral)
- 1030th Artillery Regiment (Uch-Aral)
- 1144th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Ayaguz)

155th Motor-Rifle Division (Ust-Kamenogorsk) [1989 became 5203rd BKHVT]
- 374th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Ust-Kamenogorsk)
- 511th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Ust-Kamenogorsk)
- 515th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Ust-Kamenogorsk)
- 96th Tank Regiment (Ust-Kamenogorsk)
- 931st Artillery Regiment (Ust-Kamenogorsk)
- ? Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Ust-Kamenogorsk)

203rd "Zaporoshye-Xinganskaya" Motor-Rifle Division (Karaganda) [1989 became 5204th BKHVT]
- 51st Motor-Rifle Regiment (Karaganda)
- 54th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Karaganda)
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment (Karaganda)
- ? Tank Regiment (Karaganda)
- 1037th Artillery Regiment (Karaganda)
- ? Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Karaganda)

167th "Sumy-Kiev" Motor-Rifle Division (Semipalatinsk) [1989 became 5202nd BKHVT]
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Tank Regiment
- ? Artillery Regiment
- ? Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment

17th Army Corps (Frunze)

Direct reporting:

30th Independent Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kurday)
68th Mountain Motor-Rifle Brigade (Osh)
? Independent Communications Battalion (Frunze)

8th Guards Motor-Rifle Division (Frunze)
- 4th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Rybachiy)
- 23rd Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kurday)
- 282nd Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kaytash)
- 50th Guards Tank Regiment (Kurday)
- 14th Guards Artillery Regiment (Frunze)
- ? Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Kurday)

68th Guards Motor-Rifle Division (Sary-Ozek)
- 186th Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 385th Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 388th Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Tank Regiment
- 343rd Artillery Regiment
- 1164th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment

SibVO - Siberian VO, HQ Novosibirsk

Direct reporting:

67th Spetsnaz Brigade (Berdsk)
100th Independent Landing-Assault Brigade (Abakan)
103rd Missile Brigade (Novosibirsk): PU 9K72
182nd Missile Brigade (Taskino): PU 9K72
292nd Missile Brigade (Novosibirsk)
351st Heavy Artillery Brigade (Shilov): 72 2A65
337th Independent Helicopter Regiment (Shilov)
215th "Rezhitsskaya" Engineer Brigade (Shilov) [possibly the 25th?]
43rd Independent Engineer Sapper Regiment (Shilov)
135th "Tallin" Communications Brigade (Novosibirsk)
1310th Independent Tropospheric Communications Battalion
88th OSNAZ (Biysk)
70th Radio-Technical Brigade (Biysk)
71st Radio-Technical Brigade (Novosibirsk)
131st Radio-Technical Brigade (Taskino)
247th Independent Radio-Technical Battalion (Taskino)
232nd Independent Electronic Warfare Regiment (Shilov)
11th Chemical Defence Brigade (Pospelikha)
51st Material Support Brigade (Barnaul)

Spare Formations:

67th Spare Tank Division (Shilov)
68th Spare Tank Division (Topchikha)
8th Spare Artillery Division (Shilov)

56th Training Motor-Rifle Division (Omsk)
- 208th Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Omsk)
- 309th Guards Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Omsk)
- 448th Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Omsk)
- 377th Guards Training Tank Regiment (Omsk)
- 246th Guards Training Artillery Regiment (Omsk)
- 1132nd Anti-Aircraft Training Missile Regiment (Omsk)

74th Training Motor-Rifle Division (Yurga)
- 444th Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Yurga)
- ? Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Yurga)
- ? Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Yurga)
- 386th Training Tank Regiment (Yurga)
- ? Training Artillery Regiment (Yurga)
- 1133rd Anti-Aircraft Training Missile Regiment (Yurga)

85th Motor-Rifle Division (Novosibirsk)
- 59th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Novosibirsk)
- 141st Motor-Rifle Regiment (Shilov)
- 228th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Novosibirsk)
- 387th Tank Regiment (Shilov)
- 167th Artillery Regiment (Novosibirsk)
- 1131st Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Novosibirsk)

33rd Army Corps (Kemerovo)

Direct reporting:

220th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade (Shilov)
229th Heavy Artillery Brigade (Yurga)
256th Howitzer Artillery Brigade (Yurga)
? Anti-Tank Artillery Regiment (Yurga)
1026th Reconnaissance Artillery Regiment (Yurga)
541st Independent Communications Battalion (Kemerovo)
314th Independent Radio-Technical Regiment (Krasnoyarsk)
1942th Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion (Kemerovo)
91st Material Support Brigade

13th Motor-Rifle Division (Biysk)
- 613th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Biysk)
- 620th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Biysk)
- 647th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Biysk)
- 368th Tank Regiment (Biysk)
- 2193rd Artillery Regiment (Biysk)
- 1172th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Biysk)

62nd Motor-Rifle Division (Itatka)
- 1092nd Motor-Rifle Regiment (Itatka)
- 1099th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Itatka)
- 1100th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Itatka)
- 107th Tank Regiment (Itatka)
- 613th Artillery Regiment (Itatka)
- 676th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Itatka)

242nd Motor-Rifle Division (Abakan)
- 192nd Motor-Rifle Regiment (Abakan)
- 486th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Chedan)
- 489th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kyzyl)
- 164th Tank Regiment (Abakan)
- 7th Artillery Regiment (Kyzyl)
- 1326th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Abakan)

ZabVO - Transbaikal VO, HQ Irkutsk

Direct reporting:

11th Independent Landing Assault Brigade (Borzya)
182nd Missile Brigade (Borzya)
382nd Artillery Brigade (Borzya)
? Artillery Brigade (Borzya) [part of 12th Artillery Division]
? Rocket Artillery Regiment (Chistye Klyochi): 48 9P140 Uragan [part of 12th Artillery Division]
? Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Regiment (Borzya)
162nd Independent Helicopter Regiment (Borzya)
? Engineer Sapper Regiment (Chistye Klyochi)
? Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Brigade (Chistye Klyochi)
? Communications Brigade (Chistye Klyochi)
? Independent Communications Battalion (Chistye Klyochi)
232nd Independent Electronic Warfare Regiment (Chistye Klyochi)
? Material Support Brigade (Chistye Klyochi)
12th Artillery Division (Chistye Klyochi/Irkutsk) [with five brigades, see two above]

150th Training Motor-Rifle Division (Borzya)
- 200th Training Tank Regiment (Dyeschanka)
- 206th Training Tank Regiment (Borzya)
- 346th Training Tank Regiment (Borzya)
- 380th Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Borzya)
- 966th Training Artillery Regiment (Borzya)
- 439th Anti-Aircraft Training Missile Regiment (Borzya)
- 1114th Training Artillery Regiment (Borzya)
- 1221st Anti-Aircraft Training Missile Regiment (Borzya)

29th Combined Arms Army (Ulan-Ude)

Direct reporting:

7th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade (Ulan-Ude)
103rd Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade (Ulan-Ude)
156th Independent Rocket Artillery Regiment (Naushki)
307th Independent Helicopter Regiment (Ulan-Ude)
373rd Independent "Upper Dniepr-Narva" Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Battalion (Gusinoozersk)
181st Independent Communications Regiment (Ulan-Ude)
1311th Independent Radio Relay Cable Battalion (Ulan-Ude)
26th Material Support Brigade (Ulan-Ude)

5th Guards Tank Division (Kyakhta)
- 108th Tank Regiment (Kyakhta)
- 140th Guards Tank Regiment (Kyakhta)
- 160th Guards Tank Regiment (Kyakhta)
- 311th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kyakhta)
- 861st Artillery Regiment (Kyakhta)
- 940th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Kyakhta)

52nd Motor-Rifle Division (Nizhneudinsk)
- 206th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Nizhneudinsk)
- 439th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Nizhneudinsk)
- 459th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Nizhneudinsk)
- ? Tank Regiment (Nizhneudinsk)
- 1012th Artillery Regiment (Nizhneudinsk)
- ? Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Nizhneudinsk)

91st Motor-Rifle Division (Padun [Bratsk])
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment (Padun [Bratsk])
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment (Padun [Bratsk])
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment (Padun [Bratsk])
- ? Tank Regiment (Padun [Bratsk])
- 677th Artillery Regiment (Padun [Bratsk])
- ? Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Padun [Bratsk])

245th Motor-Rifle Division (Gusinoozersk)
- 39th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Gusinoozersk)
- 153rd Motor-Rifle Regiment (Gusinoozersk)
- 376th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Gusinoozersk)
- 507th Tank Regiment (Gusinoozersk)
- 820th Artillery Regiment (Gusinoozersk)
- ? Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Gusinoozersk)

36th Combined Arms Army (Borzya)

Direct reporting:

? Independent Landing-Assault Battalion (Borzya)
240th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade (Borzya)
200th Artillery Brigade (Gornyy)
965th Independent Rocket Artillery Regiment (Gornyy)
112th Independent Helicopter Regiment (Nerchinsk)
774th Independent Engineer Battalion (Borzya)
175th Independent Communications Regiment (Borzya) [also listed as 1608th?]
203rd Independent Radio-Technical Regiment OSNAZ (Yasnaya)
175th Independent Radio-Technical Battalion (Borzya)
1673rd Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion (Borzya)
47th Material Support Brigade (Borzya)
622nd Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion (Borzya)
45th Automobile Brigade (Stab) (Borzya)
14th UR (Sherlovaya Gora)
16th UR (Bilyutuy) [also listed as 97th?]
19th UR (Dauriya)

11th Guards Motor-Rifle Division (Bezreche)
- 25th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Miernaja)
- 63rd Motor-Rifle Regiment (Bezreche)
- 85th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Bezreche)
- 91st Tank Regiment (Bezreche)
- 930th Guards Artillery Regiment (Miernaja)
- 1106th Guards Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Bezreche)

38th Guards Motor-Rifle Division (Sretensk)
- 113th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Dosatuy)
- 115th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Yasnaya)
- 408th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Nerchinsk Navod)
- 279th Tank Regiment (Sretensk)
- 88th Guards Artillery Regiment (Sretensk)
- ? Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Sretensk)

122nd Guards Motor-Rifle Division (Dauriya)
- 76th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Dauriya)
- 363rd Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Dauriya)
- 382nd Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Dauriya)
- 21st Guards Tank Regiment (Aleysk)
- 599th Guards Artillery Regiment (Dauriya)
- 1174th Guards Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Dauriya)

39th Combined Arms Army (Ulan Bator)

Direct reporting:

? Independent Battalion for Protection and Guarantee (Arbal-Jara)
7th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade (Ulan Bator)
111th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade (Ulan Bator)
904th Independent Landing Assault Battalion (Arbal-Jara)
20th Reconnaissance Brigade (Arbal-Jara)
373rd Independent Helicopter Regiment (Ulan Bator)
27th Independent Engineer Sapper Regiment (Ulan Bator)
7th Independent Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Regiment (Ulan Bator)
195th Independent Communications Regiment (Arbal-Jara)
203rd Independent Communications Regiment (Ulan Bator)
255th Independent Communications Radio Relay Battalion (Arbal-Jara)
2065th Independent Communications Battalion OSNAZ (Arbal-Jara)
? Radio-Technical Brigade (Ulan Bator)
313th Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion (Ulan Bator)
1673rd Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion (Ulan Bator)
622nd Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion (Ulan Bator)

2nd Guards Tank Division (Choybalsan)
- 43rd Guards Tank Regiment (Choybalsan)
- 90th Guards Tank Regiment (Choybalsan)
- 268th Guards Tank Regiment (Choybalsan)
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment (Choybalsan)
- 873rd Artillery Regiment (Choybalsan)
- 1106th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Choybalsan)

51st Tank Division (Nalaykha)
- ? Tank Regiment (Nalaykha)
- ? Tank Regiment (Nalaykha)
- ? Tank Regiment (Nalaykha)
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment (Nalaykha)
- ? Artillery Regiment (Sayn-Shand)
- 347th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Sayn-Shand)

12th Motor-Rifle Division (Boganur)
- 189th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Boganur)
- 523rd Motor-Rifle Regiment (Ulan Bator)
- 592nd Motor-Rifle Regiment (Boganur)
- ? Tank Regiment (Boganur)
- ? Artillery Regiment (Boganur)
- ? Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Boganur)

41st Motor-Rifle Division (Choyr)
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment (Choyr)
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment (Choyr)
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment (Choyr)
- ? Tank Regiment (Choyr)
- ? Artillery Regiment (Choyr)
- ? Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Choyr)

149th Motor-Rifle Division (Erdenet)
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment (Erdenet)
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment (Erdenet)
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment (Erdenet)
- ? Tank Regiment (Erdenet)
- ? Artillery Regiment (Erdenet)
- ? Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Erdenet)

DVO - Far Eastern VO, HQ Khabarovsk

Direct reporting:

13th Independent Landing Assault Brigade (Ussuri)
83rd Independent Landing Assault Brigade (Magdagachi)
14th Spetsnaz Brigade (Ussuri)
23rd Missile Brigade (Novosysoyevka): 14 Temp-C
107th Missile Brigade (Novosysoyevka): PU 9K72
180th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade (Dalnerechensk)
? Independent Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Ussuri)
91st Artillery Brigade (Khabarovsk)
? Artillery Brigade (Dalnerechensk)
? Rocket Artillery Brigade (Komsomolsk-na-Amure): 48 BM-21
825th Independent Helicopter Regiment (Garovka)
? Independent Helicopter Transport Regiment (Birofeld)
273rd Independent Unmanned Recon. Vehicle Battalion
3rd Independent Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Regiment (Ussuri)
8th Communications Brigade VGK (Khabarovsk)
104th "Kluzhskaya" Communications Brigade (Khabarovsk) [? 127th Regiment]
105th Communications Brigade (Knyaze-Volkonskiy) [? 54th Regiment)
? Independent Communications Regiment (Garovka)
158th Independent Training Communications Regiment (Ussuri)
104th Independent Communications Battalion (Ussuri)
76th Radio-Technical Brigade (Khabarovsk)
38th Independent Radio-Technical Regiment (Ussuri)
16th Chemical Defence Brigade (Galkino)
135th Independent Chemical Defence Battalion (Ussuri)
206th Armoured Repair Plant (Ussuri)

27th Training Tank Division (Zavatinsk)
- ? Training Tank Regiment
- ? Training Tank Regiment
- ? Training Tank Regiment
- ? Training Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Training Artillery Regiment
- ? Training Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment

121st Training Motor-Rifle Division (?)
- ? Training Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Training Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Training Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Training Tank Regiment
- 1220th Training Artillery Regiment (Lyalichi)
- 1136th Training Anti-Aircraft Artillery Regiment (Troitskoye)

129th Training Motor-Rifle Division (Knyaze-Volkonka)
- 384th Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Knyaze-Volkonka)
- 494th Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Khabarovsk)
- ? Training Motor-Rifle Regiment (Knyaze-Volkonka)
- 240th Training Tank Regiment (Anastasevka)
- 32nd Training Artillery Regiment (Anastasevka)
- 1226th Training Anti-Aircraft Artillery Regiment (Anastasevka)

5th Combined Arms Army (Ussuri)

Direct reporting:

4th Missile Brigade (Razdolnoye): PU 9K72
20th Guards Missile Brigade (Spassk-Dalniy): PU 9K72
8th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade (Razdolnoye)
180th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade (Barabash)
305th Howitzer Artillery Brigade (Pokrovka)
719th Independent Rocket Artillery Regiment (Pokrovka)
958th Independent Anti-Tank Artillery Regiment (Pokrovka)
319th Independent Helicopter Regiment (Chernigovka)
32nd Independent Helicopter Squadron (Ussuri)
319th Independent Helicopter Squadron (Chernigovka)
224th Engineer Sapper Brigade (Razdolnoye) [23rd ?]
58th Independent Engineer Sapper Regiment (Razdolnoye)
314th Independent Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Regiment (Razdolnoye)
650th Independent Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Regiment (Dalnerechensk)
86th "Neva" Independent Communications Regiment (Ussuri)
317th Independent Radio-Technical Regiment OSNAZ (Sergeyevka)
94th Independent Radio-Technical Battalion (Ussuri)
612th Independent Communications Battalion OSNAZ (Ussuri)
304th Independent Electronic Warfare Regiment (Pokrovka)
122nd Independent Chemical Defence Battalion (Ussuri)
44th Material Support Brigade (Ussuri)
13th UR (Kraskino)
15th UR (Novogeorgiyevska)
17th UR (Dalnerechensk)
20th UR (Khasan) [11.12.89 became 250th MG Artillery Regiment]

77th Tank Division (Lyalichi)
- 72nd Tank Regiment
- 210th Tank Regiment
- 259th Tank Regiment
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Artillery Regiment
- ? Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment

29th Motor-Rifle Division (Kamensk-Rybolov)
- 402nd Motor-Rifle Regiment (Platonovka)
- 436th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kamensk-Rybolov)
- 438th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Dukhovskoye)
- 185th Tank Regiment (Troitskoye)
- 77th Artillery Regiment (Platonovka)
- 1040th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Troitskoye)

40th Motor-Rifle Division (Smolyaninovo)
- 3rd Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 231st Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 411th Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 141st Tank Regiment
- 173rd Artillery Regiment
- 1170th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment

81st Guards Motor-Rifle Division (Bikin)
- 233rd Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Bikin)
- 235th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Bikin)
- 238th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Vyazemskoye)
- 296th Tank Regiment (Bikin)
- 91st Artillery Regiment (Rozengardovka)
- 1169th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Bikin)

123rd Guards Motor-Rifle Division (Barabash)
- 45th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Ussuri)
- 52nd Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Barabash)
- 290th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Kraskino)
- 248th Tank Regiment (Zanadvorovka)
- 26th Guards Artillery Regiment (Barabash)
- 1173rd Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Ussuri)

199th Motor-Rifle Division (Krasnyy Kut)
- 526th Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 594th Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 610th Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 71st Tank Regiment
- 2183rd Artillery Regiment
- 426th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Regiment

277th Motor-Rifle Division (Sergeyevka)
- 114th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Novogeorgiyevka)
- 314th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Pogranichnyy)
- 394th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Sergeyevka)
- 218th Tank Regiment (Lipovtsy)
- 872nd Artillery Regiment (Barano-Orenburg)
- 1171st Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment

15th Combined Arms Army (Khabarovsk)

Direct reporting:

635th Independent Landing-Assault Battalion (Khabarovsk)
470th Independent Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Khabarovsk)
786th Independent Rocket Artillery Regiment (Khabarovsk)
? Independent Rocket Artillery Regiment (Obor)
13th Independent Guards Communications Regiment (Khabarovsk)
826th Independent Electronic Warfare Battalion (Khabarovsk)
2nd UR (Bolshoy Ussuri) [became 348th Motor-Rifle Brigade]

73rd Motor-Rifle Division (Novoye)
- 392nd Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 413th Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 471st Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 394th Tank Regiment
- 11th Artillery Regiment
- ? Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment

135th Motor-Rifle Division (Lesozavodsk)
- 199th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Lazo)
- 469th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Filino)
- 472nd Motor-Rifle Regiment (Lesozavodsk)
- 122nd Tank Regiment (Koltsevoye)
- 378th Artillery Regiment (Panteleymonovkal)
- 1135th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Panteleymonovkal)

194th Motor-Rifle Division (Khabarovsk)
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Tank Regiment
- ? Artillery Regiment
- ? Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment

270th Motor-Rifle Division (Komsomolsk-na-Amure)
- 102nd Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 478th Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 882nd Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 509th Tank Regiment
- ? Artillery Regiment
- 470th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment

35th Combined Arms Army (Belogorsk)

Direct reporting:

153rd Missile Brigade (Svobodnyy): PU 9K72
71st Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade (Svobodnyy)
49th Independent Tank Regiment (Belogorsk)
? Independent Engineer Pontoon-Bridge Regiment (Argali)
1283rd Independent Engineer Battalion (Berezouka)
161st Independent Communications Regiment (Belogorsk)
156th Independent Radio-Technical Regiment (Belogorsk)
1899th Independent Radio-Technical Battalion (Belogorsk)
1719th Independent Communications Relay Cable Battalion (Belogorsk)
43rd Material Support Brigade (Belogorsk)

21st Guards Tank Division (Belogorsk)
- 2nd Guards Tank Regiment (Yekaterinoslavka)
- 111th Guards Tank Regiment (Belogorsk)
- 125th Guards Tank Regiment (Yekaterinoslavka)
- 277th Guards Motor-Rifle Regiment (Belogorsk)
- 64th Guards Artillery Regiment (Belogorsk)
- 1064th Guards Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Belogorsk)

67th Motor-Rifle Division (Skovorodino)
- 1212th Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 1216th Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 1217th Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 422nd Tank Regiment
- 1302nd Artillery Regiment
- 1042nd Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment

192nd Motor-Rifle Division (Blagoveshchenk)
- 190th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Shimanovskiy)
- 679th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Blagoveshchenk)
- 684th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Cheremkhovo)
- 371st Tank Regiment (Svobodnyy)
- ? Artillery Regiment (Svobodnyy)
- 1414th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Blagoveshchenk)

262nd Motor-Rifle Division (Vozzhayevka)
- 785th Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Tank Regiment
- ? Artillery Regiment
- ? Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment

265th Motor-Rifle Division (Yekaterinovka)
- 373rd Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 695th Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 212th Tank Regiment
- ? Artillery Regiment
- ? Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment

266th Motor-Rifle Division (Raychikhinsk)
- 421st Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 430th Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 376th Tank Regiment
- ? Artillery Regiment
- ? Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment

51st Combined Arms Army (Yuzhno Sakhalinsk)

Direct reporting:

25th Army Corps (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatka) [with 87th and 99th Motor-Rifle Divisions]
75th Missile Brigade (Yuzhno Sakhalinsk)
921st Artillery Regiment (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatka)
? Independent Engineer Sapper Regiment (Yuzhno Sakhalinsk)
280th Independent "Ussuri" Engineer Battalion (Anadyr) [under 25th Army Corps]
166th Independent Communications Regiment (Yuzhno Sakhalinsk)
8th Independent Communications Battalion (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatka)
553rd Independent Communications Battalion (Yuzhno Sakhalinsk)

22nd Motor-Rifle Division (Dolinsk)
- 211th Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 246th Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 304th Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 59th Tank Regiment
- 157th Artillery Regiment
- 1006th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment

33rd Motor-Rifle Division (Khomutovo)
- 377th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Aniva)
- 465th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Leonidov)
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment (Khomutovo)
- 192nd Tank Regiment (Aniva)
- ? Artillery Regiment (Khomutovo)
- ? Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Khomutovo)

79th Motor-Rifle Division (Poronaysk)
- 157th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Gastello)
- 398th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Pobedino)
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment (Poronaysk)
- 214th Tank Regiment (Poronaysk)
- 284th Artillery Regiment (Poronaysk)
- ? Anti-Aircraft Artillery Regiment (Pobedino)

87th Motor-Rifle Division (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatka)
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Tank Regiment
- ? Artillery Regiment
- ? Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment

99th Motor-Rifle Division (Anadyr)
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Tank Regiment
- ? Artillery Regiment
- ? Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment

18th PULAD (Iturup)
- 49th Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 484th Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment

43rd Army Corps (Birobidzhan)

Direct reporting:

? Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade (Birobidzhan)
688th Independent Communications Battalion (Birobidzhan)
3rd UR (Novoye)

118th Motor-Rifle Division (Birobidzhan)
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment
- ? Motor-Rifle Regiment
- 199th Tank Regiment
- ? Artillery Regiment
- ? Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment

272nd Motor-Rifle Division (Babstovo)
- 159th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Babstovo)
- 209th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Leninskoye
- 424th Motor-Rifle Regiment (Bidzhan)
- 289th Tank Regiment (Babstovo)
- ? Artillery Regiment (Babstovo)
- ? Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment (Bidzhan)
__________________
Just 27 years old and interested in military history, alternative military history, apocalypse and post-apocalypse fiction
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-01-2013, 06:40 AM
Muti's Avatar
Muti Muti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Central Italy
Posts: 97
Default

Soviet Marines, November 1990:

Northern Fleet:

61st Independent "Kirkenes" Red Banner Brigade of Marines [61st OBrMP] (Sputnik/Murmansk) with 40 T-55, 26 PT-76, 132 BTR-80, 5 BTR-60, 18 2s1, 24 2s9, 18 9P138, 113 MT-LBT, 2 BMP-1KSh, 3 PRP-3, 4 PU-12, 6 R-145BM, 8 1V119, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 UR-67, 1 ZS-82B, 1 MTU-20

175th Independent Brigade of Marines [175th OBrMP] (Tumannyy, Kola Peninsula) with 40 T-55, 26 PT-76, 73 BTR-80, 40 BTR-60, 18 2s1, 18 2s9, 18 9P138, 91 MT-LBT, 3 PRP-3, 1 PU-12, 7 R-145BM, 6 1V119, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 MTU-20

Baltic Fleet:

336th Independent Guards "Belostokskaya" orders of Suvorov and Aleksandr Nevskiy Brigade of Marines [336th Gv.OBrMP] (Baltiysk) with 40 T-55, 26 PT-76, 96 BTR-80, 64 BTR-60, 18 2s1, 24 2s9, 18 9P138, 15 MT-LBT, 3 PRP-3, 3 PU-12, 1 BTR-60PU, 7 R-145BM, 6 1V119, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 BTR-70KSh, 1 R-975M1, 1 ZS-88, 1 UR-67, 1 MTU-20

Black Sea Fleet:

810th Independent Brigade of Marines [810th OBrMP] (Sevastopol) with 169 BTR-80, 96 BTR-60, 18 2s1, 24 2s9, 18 9P138, 15 MT-LBT, 2 PRP-3, 1 PRP-4, 4 PU-12, 8 1V119, 3 1V18, 1 1V19, 1 MTU-20

Caspian Sea Fleet:

? Independent Battalion of Marines [? OBMP] (Astrakhan)

Pacific Fleet:

55th "Mozyrskaya" Red Banner Division of Marines [55th DMP] (Vladivostok)
- 85th Regiment of Marines
- 106th Regiment of Marines
- 165th Regiment of Marines
- 26th "Leningrad" Order of Kutuzov Tank Regiment
- 84th Order of Suvorov Artillery Regiment
- 417th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment
Equipment: T-55, BTR-60PB, BTR-80, 2s1, 2s3, 2s9, 2s23, BM-21
__________________
Just 27 years old and interested in military history, alternative military history, apocalypse and post-apocalypse fiction
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-01-2013, 06:45 AM
Muti's Avatar
Muti Muti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Central Italy
Posts: 97
Default

Soviet Airborne Troops VDV, HQ Moscow

Direct reporting:

58th OVTAE (Ryazan): 3 Mi-8
171st Independent Communications Brigade (Moscow)
Ryazansk Higher Airborne School (Ryazan): 20 BMD-2, 116 BMD-1, 10 BTR-D; 3 2s9, 1 D-30; 3 BTR-ZD, 1 BTR-RD, 3 BMD-1KSh

242nd Guards UTS (Gayzhunay, Lithuanian SSR): 1 R-440 odb [ex. 44th Guards "Ovruchskaya" Red Banner orders of Suvorov and Bogdan Khmelnitskiy Airborne Division]
- 226th Guards Training Airborne Regiment (Gayzhunay): 100 BMD-1, 10 BTR-D
- 285th Guards Training Airborne Regiment (Gayzhunay): 28 BMD-2, 62 BMD-1, 10 BTR-D
- 301st Guards Training Airborne Regiment (Gayzhunay): 43 BMD-1, 90 BTR-D, 2 BTR-RD
- 1120th Training Artillery Regiment (Prenau): 22 2s9, 9 D-30, BTR-D, 1 BMD-1, 12 BTR-RD, 4 1V119
- 367th Independent Training Anti-Aircraft Missile Battalion (Gayzhunay): 3 BTR-ZD, 1 BTR-D
- 45th Independent Training Repair and Recovery Battalion (Gayzhunay): 1 BTR-D
- 148th Independent Training Battalion for Transport of Airborne Technology (Kaunas): 1 BMD-1,1 BTR-D

7th Guards "Cherkass" Airborne Division (Kaunas): 8 BMD-2, 12 BTR-D, 1 BTR-ZD, 1 BMD-1KSh
- 97th Guards Airborne Regiment (Alitus): 40 BMD-2, 70 BMD-1, 32 BTR-D, 18 2s9, 6 BTR-RD, 13 BTR-ZD, 8 BMD-1KSh, 10 1V119
- 108th Guards Airborne Regiment (Kaunas): 40 BMD-2, 70 BMD-1, 32 BTR-D, 18 2s9, 6 BTR-RD, 13 BTR-ZD, 8 BMD-1KSh, 10 1V119
- 119th Guards Airborne Regiment (Mariampole): 40 BMD-2, 70 BMD-1, 32 BTR-D, 18 2s9, 6 BTR-RD, 13 BTR-ZD, 8 BMD-1KSh, 10 1V119
- 1141st Guards Artillery Regiment (Kalvariya): 18 2s9, 6 D-30; 6 BTR-D; 18 BTR-RD, 3 BTR-ZD; 3 BMD-1KSh, 10 1V119
- 744th Independent Anti-Aircraft Missile Battalion (Kaunas): 4 BTR-ZD, 1 BMD-1KSh
- 185th Independent Helicopter Transport Squadron (Kaunas): 1 Mi-8
- 143rd Independent Engineer Battalion (Kaunas): 1 BTR-D, 1 BMD-1KSh
- 743rd Independent Communications Battalion (Kaunas): 3 BTR-ZD, 10 BMD-1KSh, 3 R-440 odb
- 6th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion (Kaunas): 1 BTR-D
- 1692nd Independent Battalion of Road Guarantee
- 1681st Independent Supply Battalion
- 313th Independent Medical Battalion

76th Guards "Chernigov" Red Banner Airborne Division (Pskov): 9 BMD-1, 12 BTR-D; 1 BTR-ZD, 1 BMD-KSh, 1 1V119
- 104th Guards Airborne Regiment (Pskov): 31 BMD-2, 70 BMD-1, 23 BTR- D; 18 2s9, 6 BTR-RD, 13 BTR-ZD, 8 BMD-1KSh, 10 1V119
- 234th Guards order of Kutuzov Airborne Regiment (Pskov): 31 BMD-2, 70 BMD-1, 23 BTR- D; 18 2s9, 6 BTR-RD, 13 BTR-ZD, 8 BMD-1KSh, 10 1V119
- 237th Guards "Torun'skiy" Red Banner Airborne Regiment (Pskov): 31 BMD-2, 70 BMD-1, 29 BTR- D; 18 2s9, 6 BTR-RD, 7 BTR-ZD, 8 BMD-1KSh, 10 1V119
- 1140th Guards twice Red Banner Artillery Regiment (Pskov): 18 2s9, 6 D-30; 18 BTR-RD, 3 BTR-ZD; 3 BMD-1KSh, 5 1V119, and also 6 BTR-D
- 290th Independent Anti-Aircraft Missile Battalion (Pskov): 4 BTR-ZD, 1 BMD-1KSh
- 242nd Independent Helicopter Transport Squadron (Pskov): 1 Mi-8
- 83rd Independent Order of Bogdan Khmelnitskiy Engineer Battalion (Pskov): 1 BTR-D, 1 BMD-1KSh
- 728th Independent Guards Order of the Red Star Communications Battalion (Pskov): 3 BTR-D, 10 BMD-1KSh, 3 R-440 odb
- 7th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion (Pskov): 1 BTR-D
- 608th Independent Battalion of Road Guarantee
- 1682nd Independent Supply Battalion
- 82nd Independent Medical Battalion

98th Guards "Svirskaya" Red Banner Order of Kutuzov Airborne Division (Bolgrad): 9 BMD-2, 12 BTR-D; 1 BTR-ZD, 1 BMD-KSh, 1 1V119
- 217th Guards Airborne Regiment (Bolgrad): 37 BMD-2, 64 BMD-1, 23 BTR-D; 18 2s9, 6 BTR-RD, 13 BTR-ZD; 8 BMD-1KSh, 10 1V119
- 299th Guards Airborne Regiment (Bolgrad): 37 BMD-2, 64 BMD-1, 23 BTR-D; 20 2s9, 6 BTR-RD, 13 BTR-ZD; 8 BMD-1KSh, 10 1V119
- 300th Guards Airborne Regiment (Kishinev): 37 BMD-2, 64 BMD-1, 23 BTR-D; 18 2s9, 6 BTR-RD, 13 BTR-ZD; 8 BMD-1KSh, 10 1V119
- 1065th Guards Artillery Regiment (Veselyy Kut): 18 2s9, 8 D-30; 6 BTR-D, 18 BTR-RD, 3 BTR-ZD; 3 BMD-1KSh, 4 1V119
- 100th Independent Anti-Aircraft Missile Battalion (Bolgrad): 3 BTR-ZD, 1 BMD-1KSh
- 243rd Independent Helicopter Transport Squadron (Bolgrad): 1 Mi-8
- 112th Independent Engineer Battalion (Bolgrad): 11 BTR-D, 1 BMD-1KSh
- 674th Independent Communications Battalion (Bolgrad): 3 BTR-D, 10 BMD-1KSh, 3 R-440 odb
- 15th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion (Bolgrad): 1 BTR-D
- 613th Independent Battalion of Road Guarantee
- 1683rd Independent Supply Battalion
- 176th Independent Medical Battalion

104th Guards Airborne Division (Gyandzha): 9 BMD-1, 12 BTR-D; 1 BTR-ZD, 1 BMD-1KSh, 1 1V119
- 328th Guards Airborne Regiment (Gyandzha): 31 BMD-2, 70 BMD-1, 23 BTR-D; 18 2s9; 6 BTR-RD, 13 BTR-ZD; 9 BMD-1KSh, 10 1V119
- 337th Guards Airborne Regiment (Gyandzha): 31 BMD-2, 70 BMD-1, 23 BTR-D; 18 2s9; 6 BTR-RD, 13 BTR-ZD; 9 BMD-1KSh, 10 1V119
- 345th Guards Airborne Regiment (Gyandzha): 31 BMD-2, 70 BMD-1, 28 BTR-D; 18 2s9; 6 BTR-RD, 8 BTR-ZD; 8 BMD-1KSh, 10 1V119
- 1080th Guards Artillery Regiment (Shamkhor): 18 2s9, 6 D-30; 6 BTR-D, 18 BTR-RD, 3 BTR-ZD, 2 BMD-1KSh, 10 1V119
- 103rd Independent Anti-Aircraft Missile Battalion (Gyandzha): 4 BTR-ZD, 1 BMD-1KSh
- 116th Independent Helicopter Transport Squadron (Gyandzha): 1 Mi-8
- 132nd Independent Engineer Battalion (Gyandzha): 11 BTR-D, 1 BMD-1KSh
- 729th Independent Communications Battalion (Gyandzha): 3 BTR-D, 10 BMD-1KSh, 2 R-440 odb
- 24th Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion (Gyandzha): 1 BTR-D
- 611th Independent Battalion of Road Guarantee
- 1684th Independent Supply Battalion
- 180th Independent Medical Battalion

106th Guards Airborne Division (Tula): 9 BMD-1, 12 BTR-D; 1 BTR-ZD, 1 BMD-1KSh, 1 1V119
- 51st Guards Airborne Regiment (Tula): 101 BMD-1, 23 BTR-D; 20 2s9; 6 BTR-RD, 13 BTR-ZD, 8 BMD-1KSh, 10 1V119
- 137th Guards Airborne Regiment (Ryazan): 101 BMD-1, 23 BTR-D; 18 2s9; 6 BTR-RD, 13 BTR-ZD, 8 BMD-1KSh, 10 1V119
- 331st Guards Airborne Regiment (Kostroma): 101 BMD-1, 30 BMD-2, 23 BTR-D; 18 2s9; 6 BTR-RD, 13 BTR-ZD, 8 BMD-1KSh, 10 1V119
- 1182nd Guards Artillery Regiment (Yefremov): 18 2s9, 8 D-30; 18 BTR-RD, 3 BTR-ZD, 3 BMD-1KSh, 10 1V119, and also 6 BTR-D
- 107th Independent Anti-Aircraft Missile Battalion (Donskoy): 4 BTR-ZD, 1 BMD-1KSh
- 110th Independent Helicopter Transport Squadron (Tula): 1 Mi-8
- 139th Independent Engineer Battalion (Tula): 11 BTR-D, 1 BMD-1KSh
- 731st Independent Communications Battalion (Tula): 3 BTR-D, 10 BMD-1KSh, 4 R-440 odb
- 43rd Independent Repair and Recovery Battalion (Tula): 1 BTR-D
- 610th Independent Battalion of Road Guarantee
- 1060th Independent Supply Battalion
- 234th Independent Medical Battalion

35th ODShBr (Cottbus, East Germany): 18 D-30, 30 2s12
21st OVDBr (Kutaisi, ZakVO): 18 D-30
23rd OVDBr (Kremenchug, KVO): 18 D-30
36th OVDBr (Garbolovo, LVO): 18 D-30
37th OVDBr (Chernyakhovsk, PribVO): 18 D-30
38th OVDBr (Brest, BVO): 18 D-30
39th OVDBr (Khyrov, PrikVO): 18 D-30
40th OVDBr (Nikolayev, OdVO): 18 D-30
__________________
Just 27 years old and interested in military history, alternative military history, apocalypse and post-apocalypse fiction

Last edited by Muti; 09-01-2013 at 10:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 09-24-2013, 01:57 PM
chico20854's Avatar
chico20854 chico20854 is offline
Your Friendly 92Y20!
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Washington, DC area
Posts: 351
Default

Thanks Muti, that probably was me!

That was a translation of a draft of a book in Russian that was posted on orbat.com. I used it as the basis for my Pact orbats (at my site at http://mysite.verizon.net/vzeedox4/id18.html ). I took out the non-combat units, researched plausible unit ID's for the ?'s, did a bunch of research to eliminate as many errors as I could (it was a draft and some units were listed twice or more!) and updated the equipment to match the v1 vehicle guides.

If you're interested, the guy who translated it has a web site now where he's detailed most of the Soviet military except the Army. He does have the border guards, Spetsnaz and airborne troops, along with the Navy, Frontal Aviation, the PVO and the Strategic Rocket Forces. Its at http://www.ww2.dk/new/newindex.htm
__________________
I love the smell of napalm in the morning. You know, one time we had a hill bombed, for 12 hours. When it was all over, I walked up. We didn't find one of 'em, not one stinkin' body. The smell, you know that gasoline smell, the whole hill. Smelled like... victory. Someday this war's gonna end...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
oob, orbat, soviet union


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.