RPG Forums

Go Back   RPG Forums > Role Playing Game Section > Twilight 2000 Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2009, 12:35 PM
Mohoender's Avatar
Mohoender Mohoender is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Near Cannes, South of France
Posts: 1,653
Default Oceania OOB

That's what I came up with but this is post T2K v1.0 and v2.0. Nevertheless, it might be of use.

OCEANIA

Royal Australian Army
Brigadier Mike Hindmarsh, Major-General Duncan Lewis

Australian Army Korea
Third Division (Korea)
Manpower: 3800
Assets: 8 Leopard 1, 15 M113, 28 M113, 3 LAV-PIVAD, 8 M198

Land Command
Land HQ (Sydney, NSW)
- 7 Signal Regiment (Electronic Warfare) (Brisbane, Qld)
Manpower : 460
- 16 Air Defence Regiment (Integrated) (Adelaide, SA)
Manpower : 570
Assets : 11 Rapier, 29 GDF-35
- 6 Engineer Support Regiment (Brisbane, Qld)
Manpower: 580
- 21 Construction Regiment (Army Reserve) (Sydney, NSW)
Manpower: 660
- 22 Construction Regiment (Army Reserve) (Melbourne, Vic)
Manpower: 950
- 19 Chief Engineer Works (Integrated) (Sydney, NSW)
Manpower: 35
- 3 Intelligence Company (Sydney, NSW)
Manpower: 130
- 4 Intelligence Company (Darwin, NT)
Manpower: 130
- 1 MP Company (Darwin and Townsville)
Manpower: 90
- 2 MP Coimpany (Sydney, Canberra and Perth)
Manpower: 140
- 3 MP Company (Melbourne, Adelaide and Hobart)
Manpower: 150
- 4 MP Company (Brisbane)
Manpower: 80
- 5 Military Police Coy (Special Investigation Branch) (Canberra, ACT)
Manpower: 60
- 1 Armoured Regiment
Manpower: 530
Assets: 35 Leopard 1, 15 M113
- 2 Cavalry Regiment
Manpower: 1200
Assets: 92 LAV-25
- 3 Parachute Regiment
Manpower: 880
North West Mobile Force (NORFORCE) (Reserve) (HQ Darwin, NT)
- Arnhem Squadron (Nhulunbuy, NT)
Manpower: 650
- Centre Squadron (Alice Springs, NT)
Manpower: 400
- Darwin Squadron (Darwin, NT)
Manpower: 500
- Kimberley Squadron (Broome, WA)
Manpower: 700
- Operational Support Squadron (Darwin, NT)
Manpower: 290
- The Pilbara Regiment (Reserve) (HQ Karratha, WA)
Manpower: 2200
- 51 Battalion, Far North Queensland Regiment (Reserve) (HQ Cairns, Qld)
Manpower: 530
- 1 Aviation Regiment (Darwin, NT)
Manpower: 710
Assets: 12 OH-58, 12 PAH-2 Tiger, 3 Beech King Air, 2 DHC-6
- 5 Aviation Regiment (Brisbane, Qld)
Manpower: 510
Assets: 6 CH-47, 8 UH-1, 15 UH-60
Logistic Support Force (LSF/2970 troops)
- HQ LSF (Integrated) (Sydney, NSW)
Manpower: 750
- 2 Force Support Battalion (Integrated) (Hobart, Tas)
Manpower: 390
- 9 Force Support Battalion (Integrated) (Sydney, NSW)
Manpower: 250
- 10 Force Support Battalion (Integrated) (Townsville, Qld)
Manpower: 420
- 1 Health Support Battalion (Integrated) (Sydney, NSW)
Manpower: 460
- 2 Heath Support Battalion (Army Reserve) (Brisbane, Qld)
Manpower: 450
- 3 Health Support Battalion (Army Reserve) (Adelaide, SA)
Manpower: 250
First Division (10900 troops)
- HQ 1 Division (Integrated) (Brisbane, Qld)
Manpower: 1100
- 1 Brigade (Darwin, NT)
Manpower: 2300
Assets: 42 Leopard 1, 45 M113, 52 LAV-25, 6 M163 Vulcan, 6 LAV-
PIVAD, 10 M198
- 3 Brigade (Townsville, Qld)
Manpower: 2900
Assets: 46 M113, 6 M163 Vulcan, 14 L118 de 105
- 7 Brigade (Brisbane, Qld)
Manpower: 2750
Assets: 14 LAV-PIVAD, 74 LAV-25, 4 M198, 7 L118 de 105
- 11 Brigade (Reserve) (Townsville, Qld)
Manpower: 1850
Second Division (9650 troops)
- HQ 2 Division (Reserve) (Sydney, NSW)
Manpower: 850
- 4 Brigade (Reserve) (Melbourne, VIC)
Manpower: 2550
Assets: 62 M113, 11 M163 Vulcan, 6 105FH, 6 M198
- 5 Brigade (Reserve) (Sydney, NSW)
Manpower: 1650
Assets: 79 M113, 10 M163 Vulcan, 10 L118 de 105
- 8 Brigade (Reserve) (Sydney, NSW)
Manpower: 2200
Assets: 108 M113, 15 M163 Vulcan, 7 L118 de 105
- 9 Brigade (Reserve) (Adelaide, SA)
Manpower: 2150
Assets: 95 M113, 10 M163 Vilcan, 10 105FH
- 13 Brigade (Reserve) (Perth, WA)
Manpower: 1750
Assets: 37 M113, 4 M163 Vulcan, 4 105FH
Special Operations Command (2500 troops)
- Special Operations Command HQ (Canberra, ACT and Sydney, NSW)
Manpower: 600
Assets: 12 UH-60
- Special Air Service Regiment (Swanbourne Barracks, Perth, WA)
Manpower: 700
- 1 Commando Regiment (Reserve) (Sydney, NSW)
Manpower: 850
- Incident Response Regiment (Sydney, NSW)
Manpower: 350

Royal Australian Air Force
Headquarters No 395 Expeditionary Combat Support Wing (RAAF Townsville)
- No 381 Expeditionary Combat Support Squadron (RAAF Willamtown)
Manpower: 70
- No 382 Expeditionary Combat Support Squadron (RAAF Amberley)
Manpower: 100
- No 383 Expeditionary Combat Support Squadron (RAAF Amberley)
Manpower: 35
- No 386 Expeditionary Combat Support Squadron (RAAF Richmond)
Manpower: 85
Headquarters No 396 Combat Support Wing (RAAF Darwin)
- No 321 Combat Support Squadron (RAAF Darwin)
Manpower: 85
- No 322 Combat Support Squadron (RAAF Tindal)
Manpower: 70
- No 323 Combat Support Squadron (RAAF Townsville)
Manpower: 160
- No 324 Combat Support Squadron (Butterworth, Malaysia)
Manpower: 75
Headquarters Health Services Wing (RAAF AMB)
- No 1 Air Transportable Health Squadron (RAAF AMB)
Manpower: 120
- No 2 Air Transportable Health Squadron (RAAF WLM)
Manpower: 100
- No 3 Combat Support Hospital (RAAF Richmond)
Manpower: 310
Headquarters Airfield Defence Wing (RAAF Amberley)
- No 1 Airfield Defence Squadron (RAAF Edinburgh)
Manpower: 250
- No 2 Airfield Defence Squadron (RAAF Amberley)
Manpower: 190
- No 3 Airfield Defence Squadron (RAAF Amberley)
Manpower: 260
- No 4 Airfield Defence squadron
Manpower: 300
Headquarters Combat Reserve Wing (RAAF Glenbrook)
- No 13 Squadron (RAAF Darwin)
- No 21 Squadron (RAAF Williams (Laverton))
- No 22 Squadron (RAAF Richmond)
- No 23 Squadron (RAAF Amberley)
- No 24 Squadron (RAAF Edinburgh)
- No 25 Squadron (RAAF Pearce)
- No 26 Squadron (RAAF Williamtown)
- No 27 Squadron (RAAF Townsville)
- No 28 Squadron (Canberra International Airport)
- No 29 Squadron (Anglesea Barracks, Hobart)
Headquarters No 92 Wing (RAAF Edinburgh)
- No. 2 Squadron (2 EP-3 Orion, 6 B737 Wedgetail AEW&C on order)
- No 10 Squadron (8 AP-3C Orion)
- No 11 Squadron (9 AP-3C Orion)
- No 292 Squadron (3 TAP-3B Orion)
Headquarters No 82 Wing (RAAF Amberley)
- No. 1 Squadron (10 F-111C, 4 RF-111C)
- No. 6 Squadron (7 F-111C, 7 F-111G)
- Forward Area Control Development Unit (4 PC-9/A(F))
Headquarters No 81 Wing (RAAF Williamtown)
- No 3 Squadron (14 F/A-18A/B Hornet)
- No 75 Squadron (RAAF Tindal) (14 F/A-18A/B Hornet)
- No 77 Squadron (14 F/A-18A/B Hornet)
Headquarters No 78 Wing (RAAF Williamtown)
- No 2 Squadron (14 F/A-18A/B Hornet)
- No 76 Squadron (16 Hawk 127)
- No 79 Squadron (RAAF Pearce) (16 Hawk 127)
- No 278 Squadron (14 F/A-18A/B Hornet)
Headquarters No 84 Wing (RAAF Richmond)
- No 32 Squadron (RAAF East Sale) (King Air 350)
- No 33 Squadron (4 Boeing 707 tanker)
- No 34 Squadron (Canberra International Airport) (2 737 BBJ,
3 Challenger CL-604)
Headquarters No 86 Wing
- No 36 Squadron (11 C-130H, 1 EC-130H)
- No 37 Squadron (12 C-130J-30)
- No 38 Squadron (RAAF Amberley) (14 DHC4 Caribou)
Headquarters Aerospace Operational Support Group
- Aircraft Research and Development Unit
- Aerospace Systems Test Squadron
- Aerospace Systems Engineering Squadron
Headquarters Air Training Wing (RAAF East Sale)
- Central Flying School (24 PC-9/A)
- No 2 Flying Training School (RAAF Pearce) (22 PC-9/A)

Royal Australian Navy
- Clearance Diving Team 1 (Sydney, NSW)
- Clearance Diving Team 3
- Clearance Diving Team 4 (Fleet Base West, Perth, WA)

The six Collins Class Submarines HMAS Collins, Farncomb, Waller, Dechaineux, Sheean and Rankin are all equipped to embark and land a small special forces detachment in addition to their regular crew. Each submarine has spare berths sufficient for a SAS Patrol.
The Fremantle Class Patrol boats have the wartime mission of carrying and supporting special forces parties.

HMAS Tobruk
HMAS Kanimbla
HMAS Manoora

NEW ZEALAND
Force Troops (5250 troops)
- 1 New Zealand SAS Group (Papakura Camp)
Manpower: 290
- Military Police Company (Trentham Camp)
Manpower: 60
- Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment
Manpower: 950
Assets: 28 LAV-25
- 3 Brigade (Burnham Camp)
Manpower: 1300
- 7 Brigade (Linton Camp)
Manpower: 2650
Assets: 7 Scorpion, 19 M113, 4 L118 de 105, 10 GDF-35
RNZAF
RNZAF Base Auckland (510 personnel)
- No. 3 Squadron
Manpower: 140
Aircrafts: 5 OH-58, 5 UH-60, 14 UH-1H
- No. 5 Squadron
Manpower: 130
Aircrafts: 6 P-3K Orion
- No. 40 Squadron
Manpower: 140
Aircrafts: 2 Boeing 727, 5 C-130H
- No. 75 Squadron
Manpower: 100
Aircrafts: 7 A-4K Skyhawks
RNZAF Base Ohakea (400 personnel)
- No. 2 Squadron
Manpower: 120
Aircrafts: 17 MB-339
- No. 42 Squadron
Manpower: 200
Aircrafts: 5 Beech King Air, 12 PC-9
- No. 75 Squadron
Manpower: 80
Aircrafts: 10 A-4K Skyhawks

FIJI
Colonel Raubuka
Fiji Army
- Fiji Police Force
Manpower: 1500
- Zulu Company (Special Forces)
Manpower: 120
- Fiji Support Regiment
Manpower: 950
- Fiji Engineer Regiment
Manpower: 500
- 1st Fiji Infantry Battalion
Manpower: 750
Assets: 4 105FH
- 2nd Fiji Infantry Battalion
Manpower: 340
- 3rd Fiji Infantry Battalion
Manpower: 600
- Fiji Territorial Reserve Regiment
Manpower: 2000
- Fiji Air Wing
Manpower: 100h
Assets: 2 OH-58
- Fiji Naval Division
Manpower: 300

PAPUA NEW GUINEA
Papua New Guinea Defence Force
Headquarters Land Element (Port Moresby)
- PNGDF HQ
Manpower: 200
- Provost Company
Manpower: 120
- Support Battalion
Manpower: 350
- Defence Health Center
Manpower: 80
The Royal Pacific Islands Regiment
- 1st Battalion (Port Moresby)
Manpower: 430
Assets: 2 Shorland S-55, 2 mortar 120
- 2nd Battalion (Wewak)
Manpower: 620
Assets: 3 Shorland S-55, 2 mortar 120
- 3rd Battalion (Lae)
Manpower: 210
- Engineer Battalion (Lae)
Manpower: 440
PNGDF Maritime Element
- Support Squadron
Manpower: 70
- Patrol Boat Squadron
Manpower: 100
Assets: Pacific Forum patrol boats Tarangau, Dreger, Seeadler, Basilisk
Vosper Type patrol boats Aitape, Samaria, Ladava
- Landing Craft Squadron
Manpower: 40
Assets: Balikpapan landing craft heavy Salamaua, Buna
4 generic small landing craft
1 tug boat
Air Transport Squadron (Jackson’s Airport, Port Moresby)
Manpower: 200
Assets: 2 CN-235, 4 IAI Arava, 4 BN-2B, 6 UH-1

TONGA
Tongan Defence Services [ T.D.S. ]
Land Forces
- Tongan HQ
Manpower: 140
Assets: 2 T-34C Mentor, 1 BN-2B
- Tongan Royal Guards Regiment
Manpower: 200
Assets: 2 500MD, 2 Sea King S-61
- Tonga Police Department
Manpower: 420
- Tonga Infantry Battalion
Manpower: 360
Assets: 4 105FH
- 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th Reserve Companies
Manpower: 250 each
Royal Tonga Navy
- T.D.S. Maritime Division
Manpower: 130
Assets: Pacific Forum patrol boats Neiafu, Pangai, Savea
Royal Yacht “Titilupe”
Landing Craft [ LCM-8 , “HMAV Late” ]
- Royal Tongan Marines
Manpower: 50
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2009, 12:37 PM
Mohoender's Avatar
Mohoender Mohoender is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Near Cannes, South of France
Posts: 1,653
Default Oceania 1st archive (source: Nick Dowding)

Australian Army 2005 – Land Command and Special Operations Command
Version 1.2
Nick Dowling
Background and how to read this document
Land Command is responsible for overseeing the Australian Army’s conventional units. Training units fall under the command of Training Command, and special forces units are commanded by the recently established Special Operations Command.
Sub-units are listed in the document only where I have been able to confirm the name and existence of these units. Unconfirmed sub-units are described in footnotes. Except where specifically indicated, all listed sub units share the status and location of their superior unit. For example, 6 Engineer Support Regiment’s Headquarters, 1 Topographic Survey Squadron and 21 Construction Squadron are located in Brisbane in the State of Queensland, while 17 Construction squadron in located in Sydney. Except for the integrated 1 Survey Squadron, all the sub-units of the regiment are manned by Regulars.
Australian Army units come in three status categories:
• Regular – Manned exclusively by full time soldiers
• Army Reserve – Made up of part time soldiers, normally with a small number of regulars providing specialist services
• Integrated – Manned by a combination of regulars and reservists. The pattern for this manning differs from unit to unit – in some units the regulars only man the support elements and elements which require extensive training, and in other units regulars and reservists have similar jobs in comparable sub-units.
In the following document, Army Reserve and Integrated units are specifically identified. All other units are manned solely by Regulars.
Sub-units are listed in the document only where I have been able to confirm the name and existence of these units. Unconfirmed sub-units are described in footnotes. Except where specifically indicated, all listed sub units share the status and location of their superior unit. For example, 6 Engineer Support Regiment’s Headquarters, 1 Topographic Survey Squadron and 21 Construction Squadron are located in Brisbane in the State of Queensland, while 17 Construction squadron in located in Sydney. Except for the integrated 1 Survey Squadron, all the sub-units of the regiment are manned by Regulars.
Please send any comments or/and corrections to me at: nick_dowling@hotmail.com


Land Command

Land Headquarters (LHQ)
Land HQ (Sydney, NSW)
7 Signal Regiment (Electronic Warfare) (Brisbane, Qld)
110 Signal Squadron (Sydney, NSW)
16 Air Defence Regiment (Integrated) (Adelaide, SA)
110 Air Defence Battery (Regular?) (Rapier)
111 Air Defence Battery (RBS-70)
6 Engineer Support Regiment (Brisbane, Qld)
1 Topographic Survey Squadron (Integrated) (Brisbane, Qld)
Data Support Troop
Formation Troop
Force Troop
Operational Support Troop
17 Construction Squadron (Sydney, NSW)
8 Construction Troop
Resources Troop
Plant Troop
21 Construction Squadron (Brisbane, Qld)
21 Construction Regiment (Army Reserve) (Sydney, NSW)
22 Construction Regiment (Army Reserve) (Melbourne, Vic)
105 Construction Squadron
106 Construction Squadron
39 Electrical and Mechanical Squadron
19 Chief Engineer Works (Integrated) (Sydney, NSW)
11 Works Team (Regular)
12 Works Team (Regular)
198 Works Team (Regular)
Hydrographic Survey Team (Army Reserve)
1 Intelligence Battalion (Sydney, NSW)
3 Intelligence Company
4 Intelligence Company (Darwin, NT)
1 Military Police Battalion (Integrated) (Sydney, NSW)
1 Military Police Company (Darwin and Townsville)
2 Military Police Company (Sydney, Canberra and Perth)
3 Military Police Company (Melbourne, Adelaide and Hobart)
4 Military Police Company (Brisbane)
5 Military Police Company (Special Investigation Branch) (Canberra, ACT)
1 Ground Liaison Group (Integrated) (Sydney, NSW)
Australian Contingent, Multi-National Observer Force Sinai (North Camp, El Gorah, Egypt)
North West Mobile Force (NORFORCE) (Army Reserve) (HQ Darwin, NT)
Arnhem Squadron (Nhulunbuy, NT)
Centre Squadron (Alice Springs, NT)
Darwin Squadron (Darwin, NT)
Kimberley Squadron (Broome, WA)
Operational Support Squadron (Darwin, NT)
The Pilbara Regiment (Army Reserve) (HQ Karratha, WA)
1 Squadron (Port Headland, WA)
2 Squadron (Exmouth, WA)
3 Squadron (Perth, WA)
Operational Support Squadron (Karratha, WA)
51 Battalion, The Far North Queensland Regiment (Army Reserve) (HQ Cairns, Qld)
A Company (Cairns, Qld)
B Company (Weipa, Qld)
C Company (Thursday Island, Qld)
D Company (Mt Isa, Qld)
Operational Support Company (Cairns, Qld)
16 Brigade (Aviation)
HQ 16 Brigade (Brisbane, Qld)
Aviation Support Group Workshop (Oakey, Qld)
1 Aviation Regiment (Oakey, Qld)
HQ Squadron
Technical Support Squadron
161 Reconnaissance Squadron (Darwin, NT) (Bell 206B-1/CA-32 helicopter)
162 Reconnaissance Squadron (Bell 206B-1/CA-32 helicopter)
173 Surveillance Squadron (Beech 200, Beech 350, DHC 6 Twin Otter) (Oakey, Qld and Darwin, NT)
5 Aviation Regiment (Townsville, Qld)
HQ Squadron
Transport Troop
Catering Troop
Aircraft Support Troop
Quartermaster Store
Technical Support Squadron
HQ Troop
Aircraft Repair Troop
Ground Equipment Repair Troop
Logistics Troop
A Squadron (8 UH-1 Iroquois)
B Squadron (12 S-70A Blackhawk)
C Squadron (6 CH-47D Chinook)

Logistic Support Force (LSF)
HQ LSF (Integrated) (Sydney, NSW)
HQ Force Support Group (Sydney, NSW)
130 Signal Squadron (Sydney, NSW)
145 Signal Squadron (Sydney, NSW)
1 Petrol Company (Army Reserve) (Melbourne, Vic)
3 Recovery Company (Army Reserve) (Melbourne, Vic)
Deployed Forces Support Unit (Integrated) (Sydney, NSW)
2 Force Support Battalion (Integrated) (Hobart, Tas)
9 Force Support Battalion (Integrated) (Sydney, NSW)
10 Force Support Battalion (Integrated) (Townsville, Qld)
1 Health Support Battalion (Integrated) (Sydney, NSW)
Environmental Health Platoon
Surgical Company
Holding Company
Clinical Company
Operational Support Company
2 Heath Support Battalion (Army Reserve) (Brisbane, Qld)
3 Health Support Battalion (Army Reserve) (Adelaide, SA)
1 Psychology Unit (Sydney, NSW)
Ship Army Detachment HMAS Tobruk
Ship Army Detachment HMAS Kanimbla
Ship Army Detachment HMAS Manoora


First Division
Deployable Joint Force Headquarters (DJFHQ) (Integrated) (Brisbane, Qld)
20 Surveillance and Target Acquisition Regiment (forming) (Brisbane, Qld)
131 Surveillance and Target Acquisition Battery (Integrated)
132 Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Battery (forming)
Combat Service and Support Battery (forming)
1 Joint Support Unit (Integrated) (Brisbane, Qld)
Communications Information Systems Squadron
Combat Services Support Squadron

1 Brigade
HQ 1 Brigade (Darwin, NT)
1 Armoured Regiment (51 Leopard 1A3) (Integrated) (Darwin, NT)
A Squadron
B Squadron
C Squadron (Reserve?)
Combat Services Support squadron
2 Cavalry Regiment (ASLAV) (Darwin, NT)
A Squadron
B Squadron
C Squadron
Support Squadron
8/12 Medium Regiment (Darwin, NT)
101 Medium Battery (M198 155mm howitzer)
103 Medium Battery (M198 155mm howitzer)
Technical Support Troop
1 Combat Engineer Regiment (Darwin, NT)
1 Field Squadron
23 Support Squadron
Operational Support Squadron
1 Command Support Regiment (Darwin, NT)
104 Signals Squadron
Support Squadron
5/7 Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (Mechanised) (Darwin, NT)
1 Combat Service Support Battalion (Darwin, NT)
3 Brigade
HQ 3 Brigade (Townsville, Qld)
Brigade Reconnaissance Platoon
B Squadron, 3/4 Cavalry Regiment (APC) (M113) (Integrated) (Townsville, Qld)
4 Field Regiment (L118 105mm Howitzer) (Townsville, Qld)
A Battery (Sydney, NSW)
107 Field Battery
108 Field Battery
3 Combat Engineer Regiment (Townsville, Qld)
16 Field Squadron
18 Field Squadron
25 Support Squadron
3 Command Support Regiment (Townsville, Qld)
103 Signal Squadron
Support Squadron
1 Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (Townsville, Qld)
A Company
B Company
C Company
D Company
Support Company
2 Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (Townsville, Qld)
A Company
B Company
C Company
D Company
Support Company
3 Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (Parachute) (Sydney, NSW)
A Company
B Company
C Company
Support Company
3 Combat Service Support Battalion (Townsville, Qld)

7 Brigade
HQ 7 Brigade (Integrated) (Brisbane, Qld)
2/14 Light Horse Regiment (Queensland Mounted Infantry) (ASLAV) (Integrated) (Brisbane, QLD)
1 Field Regiment (L118 105mm howitzer) (Integrated) (Brisbane, Qld)
13 Field Battery (Army Reserve)
41 Field Battery (Army Reserve)
105 Medium Battery (M198 155mm howitzer)
2 Combat Engineer Regiment (Integrated) (Brisbane, Qld)
7 Command Support Regiment (Integrated) (Brisbane, Qld)
139 Signal Squadron
Support Squadron
6 Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (Motorised) (Brisbane, Qld)
9 Battalion, The Royal Queensland Regiment (Motorised) (Army Reserve) (Brisbane, Qld)
25/49 Battalion, The Royal Queensland Regiment (Motorised) (Army Reserve) (Brisbane, Qld)
A Company (Toowomba, Qld)
B Company (Toowomba, Qld)
C Company
Support Company
7 Combat Service Support Battalion (Integrated) (Brisbane, Qld)
Transport Company
Medical Company
Dental Company
Workshop Company
Supply Company
Administrative Company.
11 Brigade
HQ 11 Brigade (Army Reserve) (Townsville, Qld)
35 Field Squadron, 11 Combat Engineer Regiment (Army Reserve) (Mount Isa, Qld)
11 Command Support Regiment (141 Signal Squadron) (Army Reserve) (Townsville, Qld)
31 Battalion, The Royal Queensland Regiment (Army Reserve) (Townsville, Qld)
42 Battalion, The Royal Queensland Regiment (Army Reserve) (Rockhampton, Qld)
11 Combat Service Support Battalion (Army Reserve) (Townsville, Qld)

Second Division
HQ 2 Division (Army Reserve) (Sydney, NSW)
8 Signal Regiment (Army Reserve) (Sydney, NSW)
Communications Information Systems Squadron (Canberra, ACT)
Support Squadron
4 Brigade
HQ 4 Brigade (Army Reserve) (Melbourne, VIC)
4/19 Prince of Wales Light Horse (Recon) (M113) (Army Reserve)
A Squadron (Wodonga, Vic)
B Squadron (Sale, Vic)
Combat Services Support Squadron
Training Squadron
2/10 Medium Regiment (Army Reserve)
22 Field Battery (M2A2 105mm Howitzer) (Melbourne, Vic)
38 Medium Battery (M198 155mm howitzer) (Geelong, Vic)
4 Combat Engineer Regiment (Army Reserve)
10 Field Squadron
38 Support Squadron
108 Signal Squadron (4 Command Support Regiment)
5/6 Battalion, The Royal Victorian Regiment (Army Reserve) (Melbourne, Vic)
A Company
B Company
C Company
D Company
Support Company
8/7 Battalion, The Royal Victorian Regiment (Army Reserve) (Ballarat, Vic)
A Company (Geelong, Vic)
B Company
C Company (Warrnambool, Vic)
Support Company
4 Combat Service Support Battalion (Army Reserve) (Melbourne, Vic)
Medical Company
Dental Company
Transport Squadron
Supply Company
Workshop Company
5 Brigade
HQ 5 Brigade (Army Reserve) (Sydney, NSW)
1/15 Royal New South Wales Lancers (Recon) (M113) (Army Reserve) (Sydney, NSW)
23 Field Regiment (L118 105mm howitzer) (Army Reserve) (Sydney, NSW)
10 Field Battery (Sydney and Canberra, ACT)
11 Field Battery
5 Combat Engineer Regiment (Army Reserve) (Sydney, NSW)
142 Signal Squadron (5 Command Support Regiment) (Army Reserve) (Sydney, NSW)
1/19 Battalion, The Royal New South Wales Regiment (Army Reserve) (Orange, NSW)
A Company (Wagga Wagga, NSW)
B Company (Bathurst, NSW)
D Company (Dubbo, NSW)
Support Company
4/3 Battalion, The Royal New South Wales Regiment (Army Reserve) (Sydney, NSW)
5 Combat Service Support Battalion (Army Reserve) (Sydney, NSW)
8 Brigade
HQ 8 Brigade (Army Reserve) (Sydney, NSW)
12/16 Hunter River Lancers (APC) (M113) (Army Reserve) (Tamworth, NSW)
A Squadron (Armidale, NSW)
B Squadron (Muswellbrook, NSW)
C Squadron(?)
Operational Support Squadron
7 Field Regiment (L118 105mm howitzer) (Army Reserve) (Sydney, NSW)
23 Field Battery (Sydney, NSW)
113 Field Battery (Newcastle/Central Coast, NSW)
8 Combat Engineer Regiment (Army Reserve) (Newcastle, NSW)
14 Combat Engineer Squadron (Newcastle, NSW)
26 Combat Engineer Squadron (Sydney, NSW)
Operational Support Squadron (Newcastle, NSW)
155 Signal Squadron (8 Command Support Regiment) (Army Reserve) (Sydney, NSW)
2/17 Battalion, The Royal New South Wales Regiment (Army Reserve) (Sydney, NSW)
A (Scottish) Company
B Company (Gosford, NSW)
C Company (Newcastle, NSW)
D Company
E Company
Support Company
41 Battalion, The Royal New South Wales Regiment (Army Reserve) (Lismore, NSW)
A Company (Murwillumbah, NSW)
C Company (Coffs Harbour, NSW)
D Company (Taree, NSW)
Support Company
8 Combat Service Support Battalion (Army Reserve) (Sydney, NSW)
HQ & Logistic Support Company (Newcastle, NSW)
Transport Company (Newcastle, NSW)
Health Services Company (Sydney and Newcastle, NSW)
Supply Company (Sydney, NSW)
Workshop Company (Newcastle, NSW)
9 Brigade
HQ 9 Brigade (Army Reserve) (Adelaide, SA)
3/9 Light Horse (South Australian Mounted Rifles) (APC) (M113) (Army Reserve) (Adelaide, SA)
6/13 Field Regiment (M2A2 105mm howitzer) (Adelaide, SA) (Army Reserve)
16 Field Battery (Launceston, Tas)
48 Field Battery (Adelaide, SA)
3 Field Squadron 9 Combat Engineer Regiment (Army Reserve)
144 Signal Squadron (9 Command Support Regiment) (Army Reserve) (Adelaide, SA)
10/27 Battalion, The Royal South Australian Regiment (Army Reserve) (Adelaide, SA)
12/40 Battalion, The Royal Tasmanian Regiment (Army Reserve) (Hobart, Tas)
A Company
B Company
C (Training) Company
Support Company
9 Combat Service Support Battalion (Army Reserve) (Adelaide, SA)
Transport Company
Health Company
Supply Company
Maintenance Company
Logistic Support Company
13 Brigade
HQ 13 Brigade (Army Reserve) (Perth, WA)
A Squadron, 10 Light Horse Regiment (Recon) (M113) (Army Reserve) (Perth, WA)
7 Field Battery, 3 Field Regiment (M2A2 105mm howitzer) (Army Reserve) (Perth, WA)
13 Field Squadron, 13 Combat Engineer Regiment (Army Reserve) (Perth, WA)
109 Signal Squadron (13 Command Support Regiment) (Army Reserve) (Perth, WA)
11/28 Battalion, The Royal West Australian Regiment (Army Reserve) (Perth, WA)
16 Battalion, The Royal West Australian Regiment (Integrated) (Perth, WA)
13 Combat Service Support Battalion (Army Reserve) (Perth, WA)
Health Services Company
Workshop Company
Supply Company
Administration Company
Transport Company


Special Operations Command
Australia’s Special Operations Command is of equivalent status to Australia’s Maritime, Land and Air Commands. All its’ constituent units are drawn from the Australian Army. It is modelled on the equivalent commands in the United States and British militaries.
Special Operations Command was established in May 2003, and will be fully operational when a range of enhancement programs are completed in 2007.
Special Operations Command
Special Operations Command HQ (Canberra, ACT and Sydney, NSW)
171 Squadron (12 S-70 Blackhawk) (Townsville, Qld)
Special Air Service Regiment (Swanbourne Barracks, Perth, WA)
1 Squadron
2 Squadron
3 Squadron
152 Signals Squadron
Base Squadron
Training Squadron
1 Commando Regiment (Army Reserve) (Sydney, NSW)
1 Commando Company (Sydney, NSW)
2 Commando Company (Melbourne, Vic)
301 Signals Squadron (Sydney and Melbourne)
4 Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (Commando) (Sydney, NSW)
A Company
B Company
C Company
Tactical Assault Group (East)
126 Signals Squadron
Operations Support Company
Logistics Support Company
Incident Response Regiment (Sydney, NSW)
Chemical, Biological and Radiological Response Squadron
Emergency Response Squadron (Integrated) (Sydney, Townsville, Darwin,
Oakey)
Scientific and Technical Organisation
Special Operations Combat Service Support Company (Sydney, NSW)
Major Equipment
Taken from Asia-Pacific Defence Reporter Source Book 2003-2004 and The Military Balance 2001
59 M1A1D (on order)
71 Leopard 1A3 (30 in reserve)
111+ ASLAV, divided into: 47 ASLAV-25, 33 ASLAV-PC, 9 ASLAV-C, 2 ASLAV Ambulance, 6 ASLAV-F, 4 ASLAV-R and 6 of other variants (150 additional vehicles on order, deliveries began in mid 2004)
700 M-113 (all variants) (About 350 to be modernised, 259 to M113AS standard)
289 Bushmaster Infantry Mobility Vehicles (deliveries to begin in 2005)
246 M2A2/L5 105mm Towed
104 L118 Hamel 105mm Towed
36 M-198 155mm Towed
296 81mm Mortar
591 Carl Gustav (84mm RCL)
19 Rapier SAM
17 RBS-70 SAM (more to be acquired)
14 RASIT
AN-TPQ-36
15 Landing Craft Medium (to be replaced)
Army Aviation
22 Tiger Armed Reconnaissance helicopters on order, deliveries to begin in 2005
36 S-70A Blackhawk
43 Bell 206 B-1 Kiowa
25 UH-1H Iroquois
17 AS-350B Squirrel
12 MH-90 medium transport helicopters on order
6 CH-47D Chinook
3 Super King Air 200
2 DHC-6 Twin Otter
Notes
The Australian Army has a strength of 25,289 regulars and 17,172 reservists. There are a total of 2,537 women in the Army. The Army’s budget for the 2004-05 financial year is $A 5.267 Billion.
The Army’s readiness target is to have a battalion group ready for short-notice contingency operations, maintain five high-readiness battalion groups and one commando unit, develop an enhanced special forces capability, and maintain the capacity to sustain a brigade group outside Australia indefinitely. This target has never been met.
Australia’s two ‘divisions’ exist for administrative purposes only. The Australian Army has not deployed a divisional sized formation since 1945 and does not expect to so in the future.
DFJHQ/1st Division is mainly made up of a mix of regular and reserve units based in Australia’s northern states, and 2nd Division consists solely of reservist formations based in the other states. It should be noted that there are no division level combat units – aside from the Divisional HQs and s